kaivo

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kaivo. Equivalent to kaivaa +‎ -o. Cognate with Estonian kaev.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑi̯ʋo/, [ˈkɑ̝i̯ʋo̞]
  • Rhymes: -ɑiʋo
  • Syllabification(key): kai‧vo

Noun[edit]

kaivo

  1. well (water source)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of kaivo (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative kaivo kaivot
genitive kaivon kaivojen
partitive kaivoa kaivoja
illative kaivoon kaivoihin
singular plural
nominative kaivo kaivot
accusative nom. kaivo kaivot
gen. kaivon
genitive kaivon kaivojen
partitive kaivoa kaivoja
inessive kaivossa kaivoissa
elative kaivosta kaivoista
illative kaivoon kaivoihin
adessive kaivolla kaivoilla
ablative kaivolta kaivoilta
allative kaivolle kaivoille
essive kaivona kaivoina
translative kaivoksi kaivoiksi
abessive kaivotta kaivoitta
instructive kaivoin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of kaivo (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kaivoni kaivoni
accusative nom. kaivoni kaivoni
gen. kaivoni
genitive kaivoni kaivojeni
partitive kaivoani kaivojani
inessive kaivossani kaivoissani
elative kaivostani kaivoistani
illative kaivooni kaivoihini
adessive kaivollani kaivoillani
ablative kaivoltani kaivoiltani
allative kaivolleni kaivoilleni
essive kaivonani kaivoinani
translative kaivokseni kaivoikseni
abessive kaivottani kaivoittani
instructive
comitative kaivoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kaivosi kaivosi
accusative nom. kaivosi kaivosi
gen. kaivosi
genitive kaivosi kaivojesi
partitive kaivoasi kaivojasi
inessive kaivossasi kaivoissasi
elative kaivostasi kaivoistasi
illative kaivoosi kaivoihisi
adessive kaivollasi kaivoillasi
ablative kaivoltasi kaivoiltasi
allative kaivollesi kaivoillesi
essive kaivonasi kaivoinasi
translative kaivoksesi kaivoiksesi
abessive kaivottasi kaivoittasi
instructive
comitative kaivoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kaivomme kaivomme
accusative nom. kaivomme kaivomme
gen. kaivomme
genitive kaivomme kaivojemme
partitive kaivoamme kaivojamme
inessive kaivossamme kaivoissamme
elative kaivostamme kaivoistamme
illative kaivoomme kaivoihimme
adessive kaivollamme kaivoillamme
ablative kaivoltamme kaivoiltamme
allative kaivollemme kaivoillemme
essive kaivonamme kaivoinamme
translative kaivoksemme kaivoiksemme
abessive kaivottamme kaivoittamme
instructive
comitative kaivoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kaivonne kaivonne
accusative nom. kaivonne kaivonne
gen. kaivonne
genitive kaivonne kaivojenne
partitive kaivoanne kaivojanne
inessive kaivossanne kaivoissanne
elative kaivostanne kaivoistanne
illative kaivoonne kaivoihinne
adessive kaivollanne kaivoillanne
ablative kaivoltanne kaivoiltanne
allative kaivollenne kaivoillenne
essive kaivonanne kaivoinanne
translative kaivoksenne kaivoiksenne
abessive kaivottanne kaivoittanne
instructive
comitative kaivoinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative kaivonsa kaivonsa
accusative nom. kaivonsa kaivonsa
gen. kaivonsa
genitive kaivonsa kaivojensa
partitive kaivoaan
kaivoansa
kaivojaan
kaivojansa
inessive kaivossaan
kaivossansa
kaivoissaan
kaivoissansa
elative kaivostaan
kaivostansa
kaivoistaan
kaivoistansa
illative kaivoonsa kaivoihinsa
adessive kaivollaan
kaivollansa
kaivoillaan
kaivoillansa
ablative kaivoltaan
kaivoltansa
kaivoiltaan
kaivoiltansa
allative kaivolleen
kaivollensa
kaivoilleen
kaivoillensa
essive kaivonaan
kaivonansa
kaivoinaan
kaivoinansa
translative kaivokseen
kaivoksensa
kaivoikseen
kaivoiksensa
abessive kaivottaan
kaivottansa
kaivoittaan
kaivoittansa
instructive
comitative kaivoineen
kaivoinensa

Compounds[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Descendants[edit]

  • Northern Sami: gáivo

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Kaivo.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kaivo, equivalent to kaivaa (to dig) +‎ -o. Cognates include Finnish kaivo and Estonian kaev.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

kaivo

  1. well

Declension[edit]

Declension of kaivo (type 4/koivu, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative kaivo kaivot
genitive kaivon kaivoin, kaivoloin
partitive kaivoa kaivoja, kaivoloja
illative kaivoo kaivoi, kaivoloihe
inessive kaivoos kaivois, kaivolois
elative kaivost kaivoist, kaivoloist
allative kaivolle kaivoille, kaivoloille
adessive kaivool kaivoil, kaivoloil
ablative kaivolt kaivoilt, kaivoloilt
translative kaivoks kaivoiks, kaivoloiks
essive kaivonna, kaivoon kaivoinna, kaivoloinna, kaivoin, kaivoloin
exessive1) kaivont kaivoint, kaivoloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 6
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 125

Karelian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kaivo.

Noun[edit]

kaivo (genitive kaivon, partitive kaivuo)

  1. well (water source)

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kaivo.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈkɑi̯vo/, [ˈkɑi̯vo]
  • Rhymes: -ɑi̯vo
  • Hyphenation: kai‧vo

Noun[edit]

kaivo

  1. well

Inflection[edit]

Declension of kaivo (type II/võrkko, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative kaivo kaivod
genitive kaivo kaivojõ, kaivoi
partitive kaivoa kaivoitõ, kaivoi
illative kaivosõ, kaivo kaivoisõ
inessive kaivoz kaivoiz
elative kaivossõ kaivoissõ
allative kaivolõ kaivoilõ
adessive kaivollõ kaivoillõ
ablative kaivoltõ kaivoiltõ
translative kaivossi kaivoissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[3], 2nd edition, Tallinn