Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/valo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 1 (valo) NSK type 1 (valo)

Two-syllable nominals ending with -o/-u//-y; consonant gradation possible.

Partitive ending -a/ and genitive plural ending -en.

Basic declension without consonant gradation[edit]

ends with -o ends with ends with -u ends with -y
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/valo (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative valo valot
genitive valon valojen
partitive valoa valoja
illative valoon valoihin
singular plural
nominative valo valot
accusative nom.? valo valot
gen. valon
genitive valon valojen
partitive valoa valoja
inessive valossa valoissa
elative valosta valoista
illative valoon valoihin
adessive valolla valoilla
ablative valolta valoilta
allative valolleˣ valoilleˣ
essive valona valoina
translative valoksi valoiksi
instructive valoin
abessive valotta valoitta
comitative valoineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/valo (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative särö säröt
genitive särön säröjen
partitive säröä säröjä
illative säröön säröihin
singular plural
nominative särö säröt
accusative nom.? särö säröt
gen. särön
genitive särön säröjen
partitive säröä säröjä
inessive särössä säröissä
elative säröstä säröistä
illative säröön säröihin
adessive säröllä säröillä
ablative säröltä säröiltä
allative särölleˣ säröilleˣ
essive särönä säröinä
translative säröksi säröiksi
instructive säröin
abessive säröttä säröittä
comitative säröineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/valo (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative solu solut
genitive solun solujen
partitive solua soluja
illative soluun soluihin
singular plural
nominative solu solut
accusative nom.? solu solut
gen. solun
genitive solun solujen
partitive solua soluja
inessive solussa soluissa
elative solusta soluista
illative soluun soluihin
adessive solulla soluilla
ablative solulta soluilta
allative solulleˣ soluilleˣ
essive soluna soluina
translative soluksi soluiksi
instructive soluin
abessive solutta soluitta
comitative soluineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/valo (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative hymy hymyt
genitive hymyn hymyjen
partitive hymyä hymyjä
illative hymyyn hymyihin
singular plural
nominative hymy hymyt
accusative nom.? hymy hymyt
gen. hymyn
genitive hymyn hymyjen
partitive hymyä hymyjä
inessive hymyssä hymyissä
elative hymystä hymyistä
illative hymyyn hymyihin
adessive hymyllä hymyillä
ablative hymyltä hymyiltä
allative hymylleˣ hymyilleˣ
essive hymynä hymyinä
translative hymyksi hymyiksi
instructive hymyin
abessive hymyttä hymyittä
comitative hymyineen

Consonant gradation[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade kk → k pp → p tt → t k → ∅ p → v t → d nk → ng mp → mm lt → ll nt → nn rt → rr k → j k → v
nominative strong riekko kippo katto jako orpo katu sanko sampu kuultu lento saarto hylky luku
genitive weak riekon kipon katon jaon orvon kadun sangon sammun kuullun lennon saarron hyljyn luvun
partitive strong riekkoa kippoa kattoa jakoa orpoa katua sankoa sampua kuultua lentoa saartoa hylk lukua
elative weak riekosta kiposta katosta jaosta orvosta kadusta sangosta sammusta kuullusta lennosta saarrosta hyljystä luvusta
illative strong riekkoon kippoon kattoon jakoon orpoon katuun sankoon sampuun kuultuun lentoon saartoon hylkyyn lukuun

Complete declension example with consonant gradation (t → d)[edit]

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/valo (Kotus type 1/valo, t-d gradation)
nominative katu kadut
genitive kadun katujen
partitive katua katuja
illative katuun katuihin
singular plural
nominative katu kadut
accusative nom.? katu kadut
gen. kadun
genitive kadun katujen
partitive katua katuja
inessive kadussa kaduissa
elative kadusta kaduista
illative katuun katuihin
adessive kadulla kaduilla
ablative kadulta kaduilta
allative kadulleˣ kaduilleˣ
essive katuna katuina
translative kaduksi kaduiksi
instructive kaduin
abessive kadutta kaduitta
comitative katuineen