hymyillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From hymy +‎ -illa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: hy‧myil‧lä

Verb[edit]

hymyillä

  1. (intransitive) To smile.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hymyillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hymyilen en hymyile 1st sing. olen hymyillyt en ole hymyillyt
2nd sing. hymyilet et hymyile 2nd sing. olet hymyillyt et ole hymyillyt
3rd sing. hymyilee ei hymyile 3rd sing. on hymyillyt ei ole hymyillyt
1st plur. hymyilemme emme hymyile 1st plur. olemme hymyilleet emme ole hymyilleet
2nd plur. hymyilette ette hymyile 2nd plur. olette hymyilleet ette ole hymyilleet
3rd plur. hymyilevät eivät hymyile 3rd plur. ovat hymyilleet eivät ole hymyilleet
passive hymyillään ei hymyillä passive on hymyilty ei ole hymyilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hymyilin en hymyillyt 1st sing. olin hymyillyt en ollut hymyillyt
2nd sing. hymyilit et hymyillyt 2nd sing. olit hymyillyt et ollut hymyillyt
3rd sing. hymyili ei hymyillyt 3rd sing. oli hymyillyt ei ollut hymyillyt
1st plur. hymyilimme emme hymyilleet 1st plur. olimme hymyilleet emme olleet hymyilleet
2nd plur. hymyilitte ette hymyilleet 2nd plur. olitte hymyilleet ette olleet hymyilleet
3rd plur. hymyilivät eivät hymyilleet 3rd plur. olivat hymyilleet eivät olleet hymyilleet
passive hymyiltiin ei hymyilty passive oli hymyilty ei ollut hymyilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hymyilisin en hymyilisi 1st sing. olisin hymyillyt en olisi hymyillyt
2nd sing. hymyilisit et hymyilisi 2nd sing. olisit hymyillyt et olisi hymyillyt
3rd sing. hymyilisi ei hymyilisi 3rd sing. olisi hymyillyt ei olisi hymyillyt
1st plur. hymyilisimme emme hymyilisi 1st plur. olisimme hymyilleet emme olisi hymyilleet
2nd plur. hymyilisitte ette hymyilisi 2nd plur. olisitte hymyilleet ette olisi hymyilleet
3rd plur. hymyilisivät eivät hymyilisi 3rd plur. olisivat hymyilleet eivät olisi hymyilleet
passive hymyiltäisiin ei hymyiltäisi passive olisi hymyilty ei olisi hymyilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hymyile älä hymyile 2nd sing. ole hymyillyt älä ole hymyillyt
3rd sing. hymyilköön älköön hymyilkö 3rd sing. olkoon hymyillyt älköön olko hymyillyt
1st plur. hymyilkäämme älkäämme hymyilkö 1st plur. olkaamme hymyilleet älkäämme olko hymyilleet
2nd plur. hymyilkää älkää hymyilkö 2nd plur. olkaa hymyilleet älkää olko hymyilleet
3rd plur. hymyilkööt älkööt hymyilkö 3rd plur. olkoot hymyilleet älkööt olko hymyilleet
passive hymyiltäköön älköön hymyiltäkö passive olkoon hymyilty älköön olko hymyilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hymyillen en hymyille 1st sing. lienen hymyillyt en liene hymyillyt
2nd sing. hymyillet et hymyille 2nd sing. lienet hymyillyt et liene hymyillyt
3rd sing. hymyillee ei hymyille 3rd sing. lienee hymyillyt ei liene hymyillyt
1st plur. hymyillemme emme hymyille 1st plur. lienemme hymyilleet emme liene hymyilleet
2nd plur. hymyillette ette hymyille 2nd plur. lienette hymyilleet ette liene hymyilleet
3rd plur. hymyillevät eivät hymyille 3rd plur. lienevät hymyilleet eivät liene hymyilleet
passive hymyiltäneen ei hymyiltäne passive lienee hymyilty ei liene hymyilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hymyillä present hymyilevä hymyiltävä
long 1st2 hymyilläkseen past hymyillyt hymyilty
2nd inessive1 hymyillessä hymyiltäessä agent1, 3 hymyilemä
instructive hymyillen negative hymyilemätön
3rd inessive hymyilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hymyilemästä
illative hymyilemään
adessive hymyilemällä
abessive hymyilemättä
instructive hymyilemän hymyiltämän
4th nominative hymyileminen
partitive hymyilemistä
5th2 hymyilemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]