katua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Basque[edit]

Noun[edit]

katua

  1. absolutive singular form of katu

Finnish[edit]

(index ka)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

katua

  1. Partitive singular form of katu.

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ka‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑtuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

katua

  1. (transitive, intransitive) (intransitive -> + partitive) To regret, rue.
  2. (intransitive, religious) To repent.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of katua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kadun en kadu 1st sing. olen katunut en ole katunut
2nd sing. kadut et kadu 2nd sing. olet katunut et ole katunut
3rd sing. katuu ei kadu 3rd sing. on katunut ei ole katunut
1st plur. kadumme emme kadu 1st plur. olemme katuneet emme ole katuneet
2nd plur. kadutte ette kadu 2nd plur. olette katuneet ette ole katuneet
3rd plur. katuvat eivät kadu 3rd plur. ovat katuneet eivät ole katuneet
passive kadutaan ei kaduta passive on kaduttu ei ole kaduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaduin en katunut 1st sing. olin katunut en ollut katunut
2nd sing. kaduit et katunut 2nd sing. olit katunut et ollut katunut
3rd sing. katui ei katunut 3rd sing. oli katunut ei ollut katunut
1st plur. kaduimme emme katuneet 1st plur. olimme katuneet emme olleet katuneet
2nd plur. kaduitte ette katuneet 2nd plur. olitte katuneet ette olleet katuneet
3rd plur. katuivat eivät katuneet 3rd plur. olivat katuneet eivät olleet katuneet
passive kaduttiin ei kaduttu passive oli kaduttu ei ollut kaduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katuisin en katuisi 1st sing. olisin katunut en olisi katunut
2nd sing. katuisit et katuisi 2nd sing. olisit katunut et olisi katunut
3rd sing. katuisi ei katuisi 3rd sing. olisi katunut ei olisi katunut
1st plur. katuisimme emme katuisi 1st plur. olisimme katuneet emme olisi katuneet
2nd plur. katuisitte ette katuisi 2nd plur. olisitte katuneet ette olisi katuneet
3rd plur. katuisivat eivät katuisi 3rd plur. olisivat katuneet eivät olisi katuneet
passive kaduttaisiin ei kaduttaisi passive olisi kaduttu ei olisi kaduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kadu älä kadu 2nd sing. ole katunut älä ole katunut
3rd sing. katukoon älköön katuko 3rd sing. olkoon katunut älköön olko katunut
1st plur. katukaamme älkäämme katuko 1st plur. olkaamme katuneet älkäämme olko katuneet
2nd plur. katukaa älkää katuko 2nd plur. olkaa katuneet älkää olko katuneet
3rd plur. katukoot älkööt katuko 3rd plur. olkoot katuneet älkööt olko katuneet
passive kaduttakoon älköön kaduttako passive olkoon kaduttu älköön olko kaduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katunen en katune 1st sing. lienen katunut en liene katunut
2nd sing. katunet et katune 2nd sing. lienet katunut et liene katunut
3rd sing. katunee ei katune 3rd sing. lienee katunut ei liene katunut
1st plur. katunemme emme katune 1st plur. lienemme katuneet emme liene katuneet
2nd plur. katunette ette katune 2nd plur. lienette katuneet ette liene katuneet
3rd plur. katunevat eivät katune 3rd plur. lienevät katuneet eivät liene katuneet
passive kaduttaneen ei kaduttane passive lienee kaduttu ei liene kaduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st katua present katuva kaduttava
long 1st2 katuakseen past katunut kaduttu
2nd inessive1 katuessa kaduttaessa agent1, 3 katuma
instructive katuen negative katumaton
3rd inessive katumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative katumasta
illative katumaan
adessive katumalla
abessive katumatta
instructive katuman kaduttaman
4th nominative katuminen
partitive katumista
5th2 katumaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]