kaivertaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From kaivaa +‎ -ertaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑi̯ʋertɑːˣ/, [ˈkɑi̯ʋe̞rt̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑiʋertɑː
  • Syllabification(key): kai‧ver‧taa

Verb[edit]

kaivertaa

  1. (transitive) To engrave, carve.
    Kuoreen oli kaiverrettu nimikirjaimet H.T.
    Somebody had carved the initials H.T. onto the bark.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kaivertaa (Kotus type 54*K/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaiverran en kaiverra 1st sing. olen kaivertanut en ole kaivertanut
2nd sing. kaiverrat et kaiverra 2nd sing. olet kaivertanut et ole kaivertanut
3rd sing. kaivertaa ei kaiverra 3rd sing. on kaivertanut ei ole kaivertanut
1st plur. kaiverramme emme kaiverra 1st plur. olemme kaivertaneet emme ole kaivertaneet
2nd plur. kaiverratte ette kaiverra 2nd plur. olette kaivertaneet ette ole kaivertaneet
3rd plur. kaivertavat eivät kaiverra 3rd plur. ovat kaivertaneet eivät ole kaivertaneet
passive kaiverretaan ei kaiverreta passive on kaiverrettu ei ole kaiverrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaiversin en kaivertanut 1st sing. olin kaivertanut en ollut kaivertanut
2nd sing. kaiversit et kaivertanut 2nd sing. olit kaivertanut et ollut kaivertanut
3rd sing. kaiversi ei kaivertanut 3rd sing. oli kaivertanut ei ollut kaivertanut
1st plur. kaiversimme emme kaivertaneet 1st plur. olimme kaivertaneet emme olleet kaivertaneet
2nd plur. kaiversitte ette kaivertaneet 2nd plur. olitte kaivertaneet ette olleet kaivertaneet
3rd plur. kaiversivat eivät kaivertaneet 3rd plur. olivat kaivertaneet eivät olleet kaivertaneet
passive kaiverrettiin ei kaiverrettu passive oli kaiverrettu ei ollut kaiverrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivertaisin en kaivertaisi 1st sing. olisin kaivertanut en olisi kaivertanut
2nd sing. kaivertaisit et kaivertaisi 2nd sing. olisit kaivertanut et olisi kaivertanut
3rd sing. kaivertaisi ei kaivertaisi 3rd sing. olisi kaivertanut ei olisi kaivertanut
1st plur. kaivertaisimme emme kaivertaisi 1st plur. olisimme kaivertaneet emme olisi kaivertaneet
2nd plur. kaivertaisitte ette kaivertaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaivertaneet ette olisi kaivertaneet
3rd plur. kaivertaisivat eivät kaivertaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaivertaneet eivät olisi kaivertaneet
passive kaiverrettaisiin ei kaiverrettaisi passive olisi kaiverrettu ei olisi kaiverrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaiverra älä kaiverra 2nd sing. ole kaivertanut älä ole kaivertanut
3rd sing. kaivertakoon älköön kaivertako 3rd sing. olkoon kaivertanut älköön olko kaivertanut
1st plur. kaivertakaamme älkäämme kaivertako 1st plur. olkaamme kaivertaneet älkäämme olko kaivertaneet
2nd plur. kaivertakaa älkää kaivertako 2nd plur. olkaa kaivertaneet älkää olko kaivertaneet
3rd plur. kaivertakoot älkööt kaivertako 3rd plur. olkoot kaivertaneet älkööt olko kaivertaneet
passive kaiverrettakoon älköön kaiverrettako passive olkoon kaiverrettu älköön olko kaiverrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivertanen en kaivertane 1st sing. lienen kaivertanut en liene kaivertanut
2nd sing. kaivertanet et kaivertane 2nd sing. lienet kaivertanut et liene kaivertanut
3rd sing. kaivertanee ei kaivertane 3rd sing. lienee kaivertanut ei liene kaivertanut
1st plur. kaivertanemme emme kaivertane 1st plur. lienemme kaivertaneet emme liene kaivertaneet
2nd plur. kaivertanette ette kaivertane 2nd plur. lienette kaivertaneet ette liene kaivertaneet
3rd plur. kaivertanevat eivät kaivertane 3rd plur. lienevät kaivertaneet eivät liene kaivertaneet
passive kaiverrettaneen ei kaiverrettane passive lienee kaiverrettu ei liene kaiverrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaivertaa present kaivertava kaiverrettava
long 1st2 kaivertaakseen past kaivertanut kaiverrettu
2nd inessive1 kaivertaessa kaiverrettaessa agent1, 3 kaivertama
instructive kaivertaen negative kaivertamaton
3rd inessive kaivertamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative kaivertamasta
illative kaivertamaan
adessive kaivertamalla
abessive kaivertamatta
instructive kaivertaman kaiverrettaman
4th nominative kaivertaminen
partitive kaivertamista
5th2 kaivertamaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑi̯ʋertɑː/, [ˈkɑi̯ʋe̞rt̪ɑː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑiʋertɑː
  • Syllabification(key): kai‧ver‧taa

Verb[edit]

kaivertaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of kaivertaa.

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kaivaa (to dig up) +‎ -ertaa. Akin to Finnish kaivertaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

kaivertaa

  1. (transitive) to carve

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of kaivertaa (type 3/kyntää, rt-rr gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kaiverran en kaiverra 1st singular oon kaivertant, oon kaivertanut en oo kaivertant, en oo kaivertanut
2nd singular kaiverrat et kaiverra 2nd singular oot kaivertant, oot kaivertanut et oo kaivertant, et oo kaivertanut
3rd singular kaivertaa ei kaiverra 3rd singular ono kaivertant, ono kaivertanut ei oo kaivertant, ei oo kaivertanut
1st plural kaiverramma emmä kaiverra 1st plural oomma kaivertanneet emmä oo kaivertanneet
2nd plural kaiverratta että kaiverra 2nd plural ootta kaivertanneet että oo kaivertanneet
3rd plural kaivertaat1), kaivertavat2), kaiverretaa evät kaiverra 3rd plural ovat kaivertanneet evät oo kaivertanneet
impersonal kaiverretaa ei kaiverreta impersonal ono kaiverrettu ei oo kaiverrettu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kaiversin en kaivertant, en kaivertanut 1st singular olin kaivertant, olin kaivertanut en olt kaivertant, en olt kaivertanut
2nd singular kaiversit et kaivertant, et kaivertanut 2nd singular olit kaivertant, olit kaivertanut et olt kaivertant, et olt kaivertanut
3rd singular kaiversi ei kaivertant, ei kaivertanut 3rd singular oli kaivertant, oli kaivertanut ei olt kaivertant, ei olt kaivertanut
1st plural kaiversimma emmä kaivertanneet 1st plural olimma kaivertanneet emmä olleet kaivertanneet
2nd plural kaiversitta että kaivertanneet 2nd plural olitta kaivertanneet että olleet kaivertanneet
3rd plural kaiversiit1), kaiversivat2), kaiverrettii evät kaivertanneet 3rd plural olivat kaivertanneet evät olleet kaivertanneet
impersonal kaiverrettii ei kaiverrettu impersonal oli kaiverrettu ei olt kaiverrettu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kaivertaisin en kaivertais 1st singular olisin kaivertant, olisin kaivertanut en olis kaivertant, en olis kaivertanut
2nd singular kaivertaisit, kaivertaist1) et kaivertais 2nd singular olisit kaivertant, olisit kaivertanut et olis kaivertant, et olis kaivertanut
3rd singular kaivertais ei kaivertais 3rd singular olis kaivertant, olis kaivertanut ei olis kaivertant, ei olis kaivertanut
1st plural kaivertaisimma emmä kaivertais 1st plural olisimma kaivertanneet emmä olis kaivertanneet
2nd plural kaivertaisitta että kaivertais 2nd plural olisitta kaivertanneet että olis kaivertanneet
3rd plural kaivertaisiit1), kaivertaisivat2), kaiverrettais evät kaivertais 3rd plural olisivat kaivertanneet evät olis kaivertanneet
impersonal kaiverrettais ei kaiverrettais impersonal olis kaiverrettu ei olis kaiverrettu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular kaiverra elä kaiverra 2nd singular oo kaivertant, oo kaivertanut elä oo kaivertant, elä oo kaivertanut
3rd singular kaivertakkoo elköö kaivertako 3rd singular olkoo kaivertant, olkoo kaivertanut elköö olko kaivertant, elköö olko kaivertanut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural kaivertakkaa elkää kaivertako 2nd plural olkaa kaivertanneet elkää olko kaivertanneet
3rd plural kaivertakkoot elkööt kaivertako 3rd plural olkoot kaivertanneet elkööt olko kaivertanneet
impersonal kaiverrettakoo elköö kaiverrettako impersonal olkoo kaiverrettu elköö olko kaiverrettu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular kaivertanen en kaivertane
2nd singular kaivertanet et kaivertane
3rd singular kaivertannoo ei kaivertane
1st plural kaivertanemma emmä kaivertane
2nd plural kaivertanetta että kaivertane
3rd plural kaivertannoot evät kaivertane
impersonal kaiverrettanoo ei kaiverrettane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st kaivertaa present kaivertava kaiverrettava
2nd inessive kaivertaes past kaivertant, kaivertanut kaiverrettu
instructive kaivertaen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (kaivertakkaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
3rd illative kaivertammaa
inessive kaivertamas
elative kaivertamast
abessive kaivertamata
4th nominative kaivertammiin
partitive kaivertamista, kaivertamist

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 20