kaivautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index ka)

Etymology[edit]

A reflexive verb, derived from the verb kaivaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑi̯ʋɑutuɑˣ/, [ˈkɑi̯ʋɑuˌt̪uɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -utuɑ
  • Hyphenation: kai‧va‧u‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

kaivautua

  1. (intransitive) To dig (oneself) (also militarily).
    ~ sisään = to dig (oneself) in.
    ~ ulos = to dig (oneself) out.
  2. (intransitive) To burrow (in).
    Kastemadot kaivautuvat maahan.
    Earthworms burrow into the ground.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaivautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivaudun en kaivaudu 1st sing. olen kaivautunut en ole kaivautunut
2nd sing. kaivaudut et kaivaudu 2nd sing. olet kaivautunut et ole kaivautunut
3rd sing. kaivautuu ei kaivaudu 3rd sing. on kaivautunut ei ole kaivautunut
1st plur. kaivaudumme emme kaivaudu 1st plur. olemme kaivautuneet emme ole kaivautuneet
2nd plur. kaivaudutte ette kaivaudu 2nd plur. olette kaivautuneet ette ole kaivautuneet
3rd plur. kaivautuvat eivät kaivaudu 3rd plur. ovat kaivautuneet eivät ole kaivautuneet
passive kaivaudutaan ei kaivauduta passive on kaivauduttu ei ole kaivauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivauduin en kaivautunut 1st sing. olin kaivautunut en ollut kaivautunut
2nd sing. kaivauduit et kaivautunut 2nd sing. olit kaivautunut et ollut kaivautunut
3rd sing. kaivautui ei kaivautunut 3rd sing. oli kaivautunut ei ollut kaivautunut
1st plur. kaivauduimme emme kaivautuneet 1st plur. olimme kaivautuneet emme olleet kaivautuneet
2nd plur. kaivauduitte ette kaivautuneet 2nd plur. olitte kaivautuneet ette olleet kaivautuneet
3rd plur. kaivautuivat eivät kaivautuneet 3rd plur. olivat kaivautuneet eivät olleet kaivautuneet
passive kaivauduttiin ei kaivauduttu passive oli kaivauduttu ei ollut kaivauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivautuisin en kaivautuisi 1st sing. olisin kaivautunut en olisi kaivautunut
2nd sing. kaivautuisit et kaivautuisi 2nd sing. olisit kaivautunut et olisi kaivautunut
3rd sing. kaivautuisi ei kaivautuisi 3rd sing. olisi kaivautunut ei olisi kaivautunut
1st plur. kaivautuisimme emme kaivautuisi 1st plur. olisimme kaivautuneet emme olisi kaivautuneet
2nd plur. kaivautuisitte ette kaivautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaivautuneet ette olisi kaivautuneet
3rd plur. kaivautuisivat eivät kaivautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaivautuneet eivät olisi kaivautuneet
passive kaivauduttaisiin ei kaivauduttaisi passive olisi kaivauduttu ei olisi kaivauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaivaudu älä kaivaudu 2nd sing. ole kaivautunut älä ole kaivautunut
3rd sing. kaivautukoon älköön kaivautuko 3rd sing. olkoon kaivautunut älköön olko kaivautunut
1st plur. kaivautukaamme älkäämme kaivautuko 1st plur. olkaamme kaivautuneet älkäämme olko kaivautuneet
2nd plur. kaivautukaa älkää kaivautuko 2nd plur. olkaa kaivautuneet älkää olko kaivautuneet
3rd plur. kaivautukoot älkööt kaivautuko 3rd plur. olkoot kaivautuneet älkööt olko kaivautuneet
passive kaivauduttakoon älköön kaivauduttako passive olkoon kaivauduttu älköön olko kaivauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivautunen en kaivautune 1st sing. lienen kaivautunut en liene kaivautunut
2nd sing. kaivautunet et kaivautune 2nd sing. lienet kaivautunut et liene kaivautunut
3rd sing. kaivautunee ei kaivautune 3rd sing. lienee kaivautunut ei liene kaivautunut
1st plur. kaivautunemme emme kaivautune 1st plur. lienemme kaivautuneet emme liene kaivautuneet
2nd plur. kaivautunette ette kaivautune 2nd plur. lienette kaivautuneet ette liene kaivautuneet
3rd plur. kaivautunevat eivät kaivautune 3rd plur. lienevät kaivautuneet eivät liene kaivautuneet
passive kaivauduttaneen ei kaivauduttane passive lienee kaivauduttu ei liene kaivauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaivautua present kaivautuva kaivauduttava
long 1st2 kaivautuakseen past kaivautunut kaivauduttu
2nd inessive1 kaivautuessa kaivauduttaessa agent1, 3 kaivautuma
instructive kaivautuen negative kaivautumaton
3rd inessive kaivautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaivautumasta
illative kaivautumaan
adessive kaivautumalla
abessive kaivautumatta
instructive kaivautuman kaivauduttaman
4th nominative kaivautuminen
partitive kaivautumista
5th2 kaivautumaisillaan