Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index pa)



From Proto-Finnic *paistadak.



  1. (transitive) to fry
  2. (transitive) to grill, barbecue
  3. (transitive) to braise
  4. (transitive) to bake, roast
  5. (intransitive, of the sun) to shine
    Aurinko paistaa.
    The sun is shining.
  6. (intransitive) to beam
    Hänen kasvonsa paistoivat.
    Her face was beaming.
  7. (intransitive, figuratively) to show
    Hänestä paistaa varmuus.
    His confidence shows. (literally: Confidence shines from him.)


Inflection of paistaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paistan en paista 1st sing. olen paistanut en ole paistanut
2nd sing. paistat et paista 2nd sing. olet paistanut et ole paistanut
3rd sing. paistaa ei paista 3rd sing. on paistanut ei ole paistanut
1st plur. paistamme emme paista 1st plur. olemme paistaneet emme ole paistaneet
2nd plur. paistatte ette paista 2nd plur. olette paistaneet ette ole paistaneet
3rd plur. paistavat eivät paista 3rd plur. ovat paistaneet eivät ole paistaneet
passive paistetaan ei paisteta passive on paistettu ei ole paistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paistoin en paistanut 1st sing. olin paistanut en ollut paistanut
2nd sing. paistoit et paistanut 2nd sing. olit paistanut et ollut paistanut
3rd sing. paistoi ei paistanut 3rd sing. oli paistanut ei ollut paistanut
1st plur. paistoimme emme paistaneet 1st plur. olimme paistaneet emme olleet paistaneet
2nd plur. paistoitte ette paistaneet 2nd plur. olitte paistaneet ette olleet paistaneet
3rd plur. paistoivat eivät paistaneet 3rd plur. olivat paistaneet eivät olleet paistaneet
passive paistettiin ei paistettu passive oli paistettu ei ollut paistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paistaisin en paistaisi 1st sing. olisin paistanut en olisi paistanut
2nd sing. paistaisit et paistaisi 2nd sing. olisit paistanut et olisi paistanut
3rd sing. paistaisi ei paistaisi 3rd sing. olisi paistanut ei olisi paistanut
1st plur. paistaisimme emme paistaisi 1st plur. olisimme paistaneet emme olisi paistaneet
2nd plur. paistaisitte ette paistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte paistaneet ette olisi paistaneet
3rd plur. paistaisivat eivät paistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat paistaneet eivät olisi paistaneet
passive paistettaisiin ei paistettaisi passive olisi paistettu ei olisi paistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paista älä paista 2nd sing. ole paistanut älä ole paistanut
3rd sing. paistakoon älköön paistako 3rd sing. olkoon paistanut älköön olko paistanut
1st plur. paistakaamme älkäämme paistako 1st plur. olkaamme paistaneet älkäämme olko paistaneet
2nd plur. paistakaa älkää paistako 2nd plur. olkaa paistaneet älkää olko paistaneet
3rd plur. paistakoot älkööt paistako 3rd plur. olkoot paistaneet älkööt olko paistaneet
passive paistettakoon älköön paistettako passive olkoon paistettu älköön olko paistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paistanen en paistane 1st sing. lienen paistanut en liene paistanut
2nd sing. paistanet et paistane 2nd sing. lienet paistanut et liene paistanut
3rd sing. paistanee ei paistane 3rd sing. lienee paistanut ei liene paistanut
1st plur. paistanemme emme paistane 1st plur. lienemme paistaneet emme liene paistaneet
2nd plur. paistanette ette paistane 2nd plur. lienette paistaneet ette liene paistaneet
3rd plur. paistanevat eivät paistane 3rd plur. lienevät paistaneet eivät liene paistaneet
passive paistettaneen ei paistettane passive lienee paistettu ei liene paistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paistaa present paistava paistettava
long 1st2 paistaakseen past paistanut paistettu
2nd inessive1 paistaessa paistettaessa agent1, 3 paistama
instructive paistaen negative paistamaton
3rd inessive paistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paistamasta
illative paistamaan
adessive paistamalla
abessive paistamatta
instructive paistaman paistettaman
4th nominative paistaminen
partitive paistamista
5th2 paistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]