paistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pa)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

paistaa

  1. (transitive) To fry.
  2. (transitive) To grill, barbecue.
  3. (transitive) To braise.
  4. (transitive) To bake, roast.
  5. (intransitive, of the Sun) To shine.
    Aurinko paistaa.
    The sun is shining.
  6. (intransitive) To beam.
    Hänen kasvonsa paistoivat.
    Her face was beaming.
  7. (intransitive, figuratively) To show.
    Hänestä paistaa varmuus.
    His confidence shows. (literally: Confidence shines from him.)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paistaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paistan en paistaˣ 1st sing. olen paistanut en oleˣ paistanut
2nd sing. paistat et paistaˣ 2nd sing. olet paistanut et oleˣ paistanut
3rd sing. paistaa ei paistaˣ 3rd sing. on paistanut ei oleˣ paistanut
1st plur. paistamme emme paistaˣ 1st plur. olemme paistaneet emme oleˣ paistaneet
2nd plur. paistatte ette paistaˣ 2nd plur. olette paistaneet ette oleˣ paistaneet
3rd plur. paistavat eivät paistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat paistaneet eivät oleˣ paistaneet
passive paistetaan ei paistetaˣ passive on paistettu ei oleˣ paistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paistoin en paistanut 1st sing. olin paistanut en ollut paistanut
2nd sing. paistoit et paistanut 2nd sing. olit paistanut et ollut paistanut
3rd sing. paistoi ei paistanut 3rd sing. oli paistanut ei ollut paistanut
1st plur. paistoimme emme paistaneet 1st plur. olimme paistaneet emme olleet paistaneet
2nd plur. paistoitte ette paistaneet 2nd plur. olitte paistaneet ette olleet paistaneet
3rd plur. paistoivat eivät paistaneet 3rd plur. olivat paistaneet eivät olleet paistaneet
passive paistettiin ei paistettu passive oli paistettu ei ollut paistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paistaisin en paistaisi 1st sing. olisin paistanut en olisi paistanut
2nd sing. paistaisit et paistaisi 2nd sing. olisit paistanut et olisi paistanut
3rd sing. paistaisi ei paistaisi 3rd sing. olisi paistanut ei olisi paistanut
1st plur. paistaisimme emme paistaisi 1st plur. olisimme paistaneet emme olisi paistaneet
2nd plur. paistaisitte ette paistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte paistaneet ette olisi paistaneet
3rd plur. paistaisivat eivät paistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat paistaneet eivät olisi paistaneet
passive paistettaisiin ei paistettaisi passive olisi paistettu ei olisi paistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paistaˣ älä paistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ paistanut älä oleˣ paistanut
3rd sing. paistakoon älköön paistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon paistanut älköön olkoˣ paistanut
1st plur. paistakaamme älkäämme paistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme paistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ paistaneet
2nd plur. paistakaa älkää paistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa paistaneet älkää olkoˣ paistaneet
3rd plur. paistakoot älkööt paistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot paistaneet älkööt olkoˣ paistaneet
passive paistettakoon älköön paistettakoˣ passive olkoon paistettu älköön olkoˣ paistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paistanen en paistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen paistanut en lieneˣ paistanut
2nd sing. paistanet et paistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet paistanut et lieneˣ paistanut
3rd sing. paistanee ei paistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee paistanut ei lieneˣ paistanut
1st plur. paistanemme emme paistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme paistaneet emme lieneˣ paistaneet
2nd plur. paistanette ette paistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette paistaneet ette lieneˣ paistaneet
3rd plur. paistanevat eivät paistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät paistaneet eivät lieneˣ paistaneet
passive paistettaneen ei paistettaneˣ passive lienee paistettu ei lieneˣ paistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paistaaˣ present paistava paistettava
long 1st2 paistaakseen past paistanut paistettu
2nd inessive1 paistaessa paistettaessa agent1, 3 paistama
instructive paistaen negative paistamaton
3rd inessive paistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paistamasta
illative paistamaan
adessive paistamalla
abessive paistamatta
instructive paistaman paistettaman
4th nominative paistaminen
partitive paistamista
5th2 paistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]