Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From Proto-Finnic *kelpa-, from Proto-Germanic *helpaną. Cognates include English help and Swedish hjälpa.



  1. (intransitive) to do, work, suffice


Inflection of kelvata (Kotus type 73/salata, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelpaan en kelpaa 1st sing. olen kelvannut en ole kelvannut
2nd sing. kelpaat et kelpaa 2nd sing. olet kelvannut et ole kelvannut
3rd sing. kelpaa ei kelpaa 3rd sing. on kelvannut ei ole kelvannut
1st plur. kelpaamme emme kelpaa 1st plur. olemme kelvanneet emme ole kelvanneet
2nd plur. kelpaatte ette kelpaa 2nd plur. olette kelvanneet ette ole kelvanneet
3rd plur. kelpaavat eivät kelpaa 3rd plur. ovat kelvanneet eivät ole kelvanneet
passive kelvataan ei kelvata passive on kelvattu ei ole kelvattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelpasin en kelvannut 1st sing. olin kelvannut en ollut kelvannut
2nd sing. kelpasit et kelvannut 2nd sing. olit kelvannut et ollut kelvannut
3rd sing. kelpasi ei kelvannut 3rd sing. oli kelvannut ei ollut kelvannut
1st plur. kelpasimme emme kelvanneet 1st plur. olimme kelvanneet emme olleet kelvanneet
2nd plur. kelpasitte ette kelvanneet 2nd plur. olitte kelvanneet ette olleet kelvanneet
3rd plur. kelpasivat eivät kelvanneet 3rd plur. olivat kelvanneet eivät olleet kelvanneet
passive kelvattiin ei kelvattu passive oli kelvattu ei ollut kelvattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelpaisin en kelpaisi 1st sing. olisin kelvannut en olisi kelvannut
2nd sing. kelpaisit et kelpaisi 2nd sing. olisit kelvannut et olisi kelvannut
3rd sing. kelpaisi ei kelpaisi 3rd sing. olisi kelvannut ei olisi kelvannut
1st plur. kelpaisimme emme kelpaisi 1st plur. olisimme kelvanneet emme olisi kelvanneet
2nd plur. kelpaisitte ette kelpaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kelvanneet ette olisi kelvanneet
3rd plur. kelpaisivat eivät kelpaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kelvanneet eivät olisi kelvanneet
passive kelvattaisiin ei kelvattaisi passive olisi kelvattu ei olisi kelvattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kelpaa älä kelpaa 2nd sing. ole kelvannut älä ole kelvannut
3rd sing. kelvatkoon älköön kelvatko 3rd sing. olkoon kelvannut älköön olko kelvannut
1st plur. kelvatkaamme älkäämme kelvatko 1st plur. olkaamme kelvanneet älkäämme olko kelvanneet
2nd plur. kelvatkaa älkää kelvatko 2nd plur. olkaa kelvanneet älkää olko kelvanneet
3rd plur. kelvatkoot älkööt kelvatko 3rd plur. olkoot kelvanneet älkööt olko kelvanneet
passive kelvattakoon älköön kelvattako passive olkoon kelvattu älköön olko kelvattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelvannen en kelvanne 1st sing. lienen kelvannut en liene kelvannut
2nd sing. kelvannet et kelvanne 2nd sing. lienet kelvannut et liene kelvannut
3rd sing. kelvannee ei kelvanne 3rd sing. lienee kelvannut ei liene kelvannut
1st plur. kelvannemme emme kelvanne 1st plur. lienemme kelvanneet emme liene kelvanneet
2nd plur. kelvannette ette kelvanne 2nd plur. lienette kelvanneet ette liene kelvanneet
3rd plur. kelvannevat eivät kelvanne 3rd plur. lienevät kelvanneet eivät liene kelvanneet
passive kelvattaneen ei kelvattane passive lienee kelvattu ei liene kelvattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kelvata present kelpaava kelvattava
long 1st2 kelvatakseen past kelvannut kelvattu
2nd inessive1 kelvatessa kelvattaessa agent1, 3 kelpaama
instructive kelvaten negative kelpaamaton
3rd inessive kelpaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kelpaamasta
illative kelpaamaan
adessive kelpaamalla
abessive kelpaamatta
instructive kelpaaman kelvattaman
4th nominative kelpaaminen
partitive kelpaamista
5th2 kelpaamaisillaan