Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From kalpea +‎ -eta.



  1. (intransitive, of a person) To pale.
  2. (intransitive, figuratively) To look less good (when compared to = genitive + rinnalla).


Inflection of kalveta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalpenen en kalpene 1st sing. olen kalvennut en ole kalvennut
2nd sing. kalpenet et kalpene 2nd sing. olet kalvennut et ole kalvennut
3rd sing. kalpenee ei kalpene 3rd sing. on kalvennut ei ole kalvennut
1st plur. kalpenemme emme kalpene 1st plur. olemme kalvenneet emme ole kalvenneet
2nd plur. kalpenette ette kalpene 2nd plur. olette kalvenneet ette ole kalvenneet
3rd plur. kalpenevat eivät kalpene 3rd plur. ovat kalvenneet eivät ole kalvenneet
passive kalvetaan ei kalveta passive on kalvettu ei ole kalvettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalpenin en kalvennut 1st sing. olin kalvennut en ollut kalvennut
2nd sing. kalpenit et kalvennut 2nd sing. olit kalvennut et ollut kalvennut
3rd sing. kalpeni ei kalvennut 3rd sing. oli kalvennut ei ollut kalvennut
1st plur. kalpenimme emme kalvenneet 1st plur. olimme kalvenneet emme olleet kalvenneet
2nd plur. kalpenitte ette kalvenneet 2nd plur. olitte kalvenneet ette olleet kalvenneet
3rd plur. kalpenivat eivät kalvenneet 3rd plur. olivat kalvenneet eivät olleet kalvenneet
passive kalvettiin ei kalvettu passive oli kalvettu ei ollut kalvettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalpenisin en kalpenisi 1st sing. olisin kalvennut en olisi kalvennut
2nd sing. kalpenisit et kalpenisi 2nd sing. olisit kalvennut et olisi kalvennut
3rd sing. kalpenisi ei kalpenisi 3rd sing. olisi kalvennut ei olisi kalvennut
1st plur. kalpenisimme emme kalpenisi 1st plur. olisimme kalvenneet emme olisi kalvenneet
2nd plur. kalpenisitte ette kalpenisi 2nd plur. olisitte kalvenneet ette olisi kalvenneet
3rd plur. kalpenisivat eivät kalpenisi 3rd plur. olisivat kalvenneet eivät olisi kalvenneet
passive kalvettaisiin ei kalvettaisi passive olisi kalvettu ei olisi kalvettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kalpene älä kalpene 2nd sing. ole kalvennut älä ole kalvennut
3rd sing. kalvetkoon älköön kalvetko 3rd sing. olkoon kalvennut älköön olko kalvennut
1st plur. kalvetkaamme älkäämme kalvetko 1st plur. olkaamme kalvenneet älkäämme olko kalvenneet
2nd plur. kalvetkaa älkää kalvetko 2nd plur. olkaa kalvenneet älkää olko kalvenneet
3rd plur. kalvetkoot älkööt kalvetko 3rd plur. olkoot kalvenneet älkööt olko kalvenneet
passive kalvettakoon älköön kalvettako passive olkoon kalvettu älköön olko kalvettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalvennen en kalvenne 1st sing. lienen kalvennut en liene kalvennut
2nd sing. kalvennet et kalvenne 2nd sing. lienet kalvennut et liene kalvennut
3rd sing. kalvennee ei kalvenne 3rd sing. lienee kalvennut ei liene kalvennut
1st plur. kalvennemme emme kalvenne 1st plur. lienemme kalvenneet emme liene kalvenneet
2nd plur. kalvennette ette kalvenne 2nd plur. lienette kalvenneet ette liene kalvenneet
3rd plur. kalvennevat eivät kalvenne 3rd plur. lienevät kalvenneet eivät liene kalvenneet
passive kalvettaneen ei kalvettane passive lienee kalvettu ei liene kalvettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kalveta present kalpeneva kalvettava
long 1st2 kalvetakseen past kalvennut kalvettu
2nd inessive1 kalvetessa kalvettaessa agent1, 3 kalpenema
instructive kalveten negative kalpenematon
3rd inessive kalpenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kalpenemasta
illative kalpenemaan
adessive kalpenemalla
abessive kalpenematta
instructive kalpeneman kalvettaman
4th nominative kalpeneminen
partitive kalpenemista
5th2 kalpenemaisillaan