kalveta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kalveta

  1. (intransitive, of a person) To pale.
  2. (intransitive, figuratively) To look less good (when compared to = genitive + rinnalla).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kalveta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalpenen en kalpeneˣ 1st sing. olen kalvennut en oleˣ kalvennut
2nd sing. kalpenet et kalpeneˣ 2nd sing. olet kalvennut et oleˣ kalvennut
3rd sing. kalpenee ei kalpeneˣ 3rd sing. on kalvennut ei oleˣ kalvennut
1st plur. kalpenemme emme kalpeneˣ 1st plur. olemme kalvenneet emme oleˣ kalvenneet
2nd plur. kalpenette ette kalpeneˣ 2nd plur. olette kalvenneet ette oleˣ kalvenneet
3rd plur. kalpenevat eivät kalpeneˣ 3rd plur. ovat kalvenneet eivät oleˣ kalvenneet
passive kalvetaan ei kalvetaˣ passive on kalvettu ei oleˣ kalvettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalpenin en kalvennut 1st sing. olin kalvennut en ollut kalvennut
2nd sing. kalpenit et kalvennut 2nd sing. olit kalvennut et ollut kalvennut
3rd sing. kalpeni ei kalvennut 3rd sing. oli kalvennut ei ollut kalvennut
1st plur. kalpenimme emme kalvenneet 1st plur. olimme kalvenneet emme olleet kalvenneet
2nd plur. kalpenitte ette kalvenneet 2nd plur. olitte kalvenneet ette olleet kalvenneet
3rd plur. kalpenivat eivät kalvenneet 3rd plur. olivat kalvenneet eivät olleet kalvenneet
passive kalvettiin ei kalvettu passive oli kalvettu ei ollut kalvettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalpenisin en kalpenisi 1st sing. olisin kalvennut en olisi kalvennut
2nd sing. kalpenisit et kalpenisi 2nd sing. olisit kalvennut et olisi kalvennut
3rd sing. kalpenisi ei kalpenisi 3rd sing. olisi kalvennut ei olisi kalvennut
1st plur. kalpenisimme emme kalpenisi 1st plur. olisimme kalvenneet emme olisi kalvenneet
2nd plur. kalpenisitte ette kalpenisi 2nd plur. olisitte kalvenneet ette olisi kalvenneet
3rd plur. kalpenisivat eivät kalpenisi 3rd plur. olisivat kalvenneet eivät olisi kalvenneet
passive kalvettaisiin ei kalvettaisi passive olisi kalvettu ei olisi kalvettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kalpeneˣ älä kalpeneˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kalvennut älä oleˣ kalvennut
3rd sing. kalvetkoon älköön kalvetkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kalvennut älköön olkoˣ kalvennut
1st plur. kalvetkaamme älkäämme kalvetkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kalvenneet älkäämme olkoˣ kalvenneet
2nd plur. kalvetkaa älkää kalvetkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kalvenneet älkää olkoˣ kalvenneet
3rd plur. kalvetkoot älkööt kalvetkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kalvenneet älkööt olkoˣ kalvenneet
passive kalvettakoon älköön kalvettakoˣ passive olkoon kalvettu älköön olkoˣ kalvettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalvennen en kalvenneˣ 1st sing. lienen kalvennut en lieneˣ kalvennut
2nd sing. kalvennet et kalvenneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kalvennut et lieneˣ kalvennut
3rd sing. kalvennee ei kalvenneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kalvennut ei lieneˣ kalvennut
1st plur. kalvennemme emme kalvenneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kalvenneet emme lieneˣ kalvenneet
2nd plur. kalvennette ette kalvenneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kalvenneet ette lieneˣ kalvenneet
3rd plur. kalvennevat eivät kalvenneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kalvenneet eivät lieneˣ kalvenneet
passive kalvettaneen ei kalvettaneˣ passive lienee kalvettu ei lieneˣ kalvettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kalvetaˣ present kalpeneva kalvettava
long 1st2 kalvetakseen past kalvennut kalvettu
2nd inessive1 kalvetessa kalvettaessa agent1, 3 kalpenema
instructive kalveten negative kalpenematon
3rd inessive kalpenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kalpenemasta
illative kalpenemaan
adessive kalpenemalla
abessive kalpenematta
instructive kalpeneman kalvettaman
4th nominative kalpeneminen
partitive kalpenemista
5th2 kalpenemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]