Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index so)


Derived from the old sopa, which in a 1787 dictionary stood for "a suit or piece of clothing". Cognates include Karelian sopie, Ludic and Estonian sobida, and Votic sopia.[1]


  • IPA(key): [ˈso̞pi.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: so‧pi‧a



  1. to fit
    Nämä housut sopivat minulle täydellisesti.
    These pants fit me perfectly.
  2. to suit, to be suitable
    Tämä viini sopii aperitiiviksi.
    This wine is suitable as an apéritif.
  3. ~ + illative, to comport with, match (to be in agreement with; to be of an accord)
    Uudet säännöt eivät näyttäneet sopivan kerhon henkeen.
    The new rules did not seem to comport with the spirit of the club.
  4. to agree, make an agreement
    USA ja Kirgisia sopivat tukikohdasta.
    USA and Kyrgyzstan made an agreement on the military base.
    Naapurukset sopivat kiistansa.
    The neighbors settled their dispute.


Inflection of sopia (Kotus type 61/sallia, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sovin en sovi 1st sing. olen sopinut en ole sopinut
2nd sing. sovit et sovi 2nd sing. olet sopinut et ole sopinut
3rd sing. sopii ei sovi 3rd sing. on sopinut ei ole sopinut
1st plur. sovimme emme sovi 1st plur. olemme sopineet emme ole sopineet
2nd plur. sovitte ette sovi 2nd plur. olette sopineet ette ole sopineet
3rd plur. sopivat eivät sovi 3rd plur. ovat sopineet eivät ole sopineet
passive sovitaan ei sovita passive on sovittu ei ole sovittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sovin en sopinut 1st sing. olin sopinut en ollut sopinut
2nd sing. sovit et sopinut 2nd sing. olit sopinut et ollut sopinut
3rd sing. sopi ei sopinut 3rd sing. oli sopinut ei ollut sopinut
1st plur. sovimme emme sopineet 1st plur. olimme sopineet emme olleet sopineet
2nd plur. sovitte ette sopineet 2nd plur. olitte sopineet ette olleet sopineet
3rd plur. sopivat eivät sopineet 3rd plur. olivat sopineet eivät olleet sopineet
passive sovittiin ei sovittu passive oli sovittu ei ollut sovittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sopisin en sopisi 1st sing. olisin sopinut en olisi sopinut
2nd sing. sopisit et sopisi 2nd sing. olisit sopinut et olisi sopinut
3rd sing. sopisi ei sopisi 3rd sing. olisi sopinut ei olisi sopinut
1st plur. sopisimme emme sopisi 1st plur. olisimme sopineet emme olisi sopineet
2nd plur. sopisitte ette sopisi 2nd plur. olisitte sopineet ette olisi sopineet
3rd plur. sopisivat eivät sopisi 3rd plur. olisivat sopineet eivät olisi sopineet
passive sovittaisiin ei sovittaisi passive olisi sovittu ei olisi sovittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sovi älä sovi 2nd sing. ole sopinut älä ole sopinut
3rd sing. sopikoon älköön sopiko 3rd sing. olkoon sopinut älköön olko sopinut
1st plur. sopikaamme älkäämme sopiko 1st plur. olkaamme sopineet älkäämme olko sopineet
2nd plur. sopikaa älkää sopiko 2nd plur. olkaa sopineet älkää olko sopineet
3rd plur. sopikoot älkööt sopiko 3rd plur. olkoot sopineet älkööt olko sopineet
passive sovittakoon älköön sovittako passive olkoon sovittu älköön olko sovittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sopinen en sopine 1st sing. lienen sopinut en liene sopinut
2nd sing. sopinet et sopine 2nd sing. lienet sopinut et liene sopinut
3rd sing. sopinee ei sopine 3rd sing. lienee sopinut ei liene sopinut
1st plur. sopinemme emme sopine 1st plur. lienemme sopineet emme liene sopineet
2nd plur. sopinette ette sopine 2nd plur. lienette sopineet ette liene sopineet
3rd plur. sopinevat eivät sopine 3rd plur. lienevät sopineet eivät liene sopineet
passive sovittaneen ei sovittane passive lienee sovittu ei liene sovittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sopia present sopiva sovittava
long 1st2 sopiakseen past sopinut sovittu
2nd inessive1 sopiessa sovittaessa agent1, 3 sopima
instructive sopien negative sopimaton
3rd inessive sopimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sopimasta
illative sopimaan
adessive sopimalla
abessive sopimatta
instructive sopiman sovittaman
4th nominative sopiminen
partitive sopimista
5th2 sopimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]


  1. ^ Häkkinen, Kaisa (2004-2005). Nykysuomen etymologinen sanakirja. Juva: WSOY. ISBN 951-0-27108-X.