sopia

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *sopidak (compare Karelian sopie, Ludian sopie, Estonian sobima and Votic sopia). Equivalent to sopa (a suit or piece of clothing) +‎ -ia.[1]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈsopiɑˣ/, [ˈs̠o̞piɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -opiɑ
  • Syllabification(key): so‧pi‧a

Verb[edit]

sopia

  1. (intransitive) to fit (+ allative) (to be of the correct size and shape)
    Nämä housut sopivat minulle täydellisesti.
    These pants fit me perfectly.
  2. (intransitive) to fit (+ illative) (to be capable of being put into or passing through something; to be not too big)
    Kaikki tavarat sopivat matkalaukkuun.
    All the things fit into the suitcase.
    Hyttynen ei sovi kulkemaan verkon reiästä.
    A mosquito can't fit through a hole in the mesh.
  3. (intransitive) to suit, to be suitable (as = translative)
    Tämä viini sopii aperitiiviksi.
    This wine is suitable as an apéritif.
  4. (intransitive) to comport with, match (+ illative) (to be in agreement with; to be of an accord)
    Uudet säännöt eivät näyttäneet sopivan kerhon henkeen.
    The new rules did not seem to comport with the spirit of the club.
  5. (intransitive) to agree (on), make an agreement (on) (+ elative)
    USA ja Kirgisia sopivat tukikohdasta.
    USA and Kyrgyzstan made an agreement on the military base.
  6. (transitive) to settle (a dispute or lawsuit)
    Naapurukset sopivat kiistansa.
    The neighbors settled their dispute.
  7. (intransitive) to be acceptable, okay or alright (to/for); to be okay with; to suit (+ allative)
    Sopiiko sinulle, että syön ne?
    Is it okay for you if I eat them? / Are you okay with me eating them?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sopia (Kotus type 61*E/sallia, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sovin en sovi 1st sing. olen sopinut en ole sopinut
2nd sing. sovit et sovi 2nd sing. olet sopinut et ole sopinut
3rd sing. sopii ei sovi 3rd sing. on sopinut ei ole sopinut
1st plur. sovimme emme sovi 1st plur. olemme sopineet emme ole sopineet
2nd plur. sovitte ette sovi 2nd plur. olette sopineet ette ole sopineet
3rd plur. sopivat eivät sovi 3rd plur. ovat sopineet eivät ole sopineet
passive sovitaan ei sovita passive on sovittu ei ole sovittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sovin en sopinut 1st sing. olin sopinut en ollut sopinut
2nd sing. sovit et sopinut 2nd sing. olit sopinut et ollut sopinut
3rd sing. sopi ei sopinut 3rd sing. oli sopinut ei ollut sopinut
1st plur. sovimme emme sopineet 1st plur. olimme sopineet emme olleet sopineet
2nd plur. sovitte ette sopineet 2nd plur. olitte sopineet ette olleet sopineet
3rd plur. sopivat eivät sopineet 3rd plur. olivat sopineet eivät olleet sopineet
passive sovittiin ei sovittu passive oli sovittu ei ollut sovittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sopisin en sopisi 1st sing. olisin sopinut en olisi sopinut
2nd sing. sopisit et sopisi 2nd sing. olisit sopinut et olisi sopinut
3rd sing. sopisi ei sopisi 3rd sing. olisi sopinut ei olisi sopinut
1st plur. sopisimme emme sopisi 1st plur. olisimme sopineet emme olisi sopineet
2nd plur. sopisitte ette sopisi 2nd plur. olisitte sopineet ette olisi sopineet
3rd plur. sopisivat eivät sopisi 3rd plur. olisivat sopineet eivät olisi sopineet
passive sovittaisiin ei sovittaisi passive olisi sovittu ei olisi sovittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sovi älä sovi 2nd sing.
3rd sing. sopikoon älköön sopiko 3rd sing. olkoon sopinut älköön olko sopinut
1st plur. sopikaamme älkäämme sopiko 1st plur.
2nd plur. sopikaa älkää sopiko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. sopikoot älkööt sopiko 3rd plur. olkoot sopineet älkööt olko sopineet
passive sovittakoon älköön sovittako passive olkoon sovittu älköön olko sovittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sopinen en sopine 1st sing. lienen sopinut en liene sopinut
2nd sing. sopinet et sopine 2nd sing. lienet sopinut et liene sopinut
3rd sing. sopinee ei sopine 3rd sing. lienee sopinut ei liene sopinut
1st plur. sopinemme emme sopine 1st plur. lienemme sopineet emme liene sopineet
2nd plur. sopinette ette sopine 2nd plur. lienette sopineet ette liene sopineet
3rd plur. sopinevat eivät sopine 3rd plur. lienevät sopineet eivät liene sopineet
passive sovittaneen ei sovittane passive lienee sovittu ei liene sovittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sopia present sopiva sovittava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st sopiakseni sopiaksemme
2nd sopiaksesi sopiaksenne
3rd sopiakseen
sopiaksensa
past sopinut sovittu
2nd inessive2 sopiessa sovittaessa agent3 sopima
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st sopiessani sopiessamme
2nd sopiessasi sopiessanne
3rd sopiessaan
sopiessansa
negative sopimaton
instructive sopien 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive sopimassa
elative sopimasta
illative sopimaan
adessive sopimalla
abessive sopimatta
instructive sopiman sovittaman
4th4 verbal noun sopiminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st sopimaisillani sopimaisillamme
2nd sopimaisillasi sopimaisillanne
3rd sopimaisillaan
sopimaisillansa

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Häkkinen, Kaisa (2004) Nykysuomen etymologinen sanakirja [Modern Finnish Etymological Dictionary] (in Finnish), Juva: WSOY, →ISBN

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]