Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index so)


  • IPA(key): [ˈso̞ʋe̞ltɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: so‧vel‧taa



  1. To apply (to make use of)
    • soveltaa teoriaa ongelmaan = to apply a theory to a problem
  2. To apply (to pertain or be relevant to a specified individual or group).
    • Sitä sääntöä sovelletaan vain ulkomaalaisiin.
      • That rule only applies to foreigners.


Inflection of soveltaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sovellan en sovella 1st sing. olen soveltanut en ole soveltanut
2nd sing. sovellat et sovella 2nd sing. olet soveltanut et ole soveltanut
3rd sing. soveltaa ei sovella 3rd sing. on soveltanut ei ole soveltanut
1st plur. sovellamme emme sovella 1st plur. olemme soveltaneet emme ole soveltaneet
2nd plur. sovellatte ette sovella 2nd plur. olette soveltaneet ette ole soveltaneet
3rd plur. soveltavat eivät sovella 3rd plur. ovat soveltaneet eivät ole soveltaneet
passive sovelletaan ei sovelleta passive on sovellettu ei ole sovellettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sovelsin en soveltanut 1st sing. olin soveltanut en ollut soveltanut
2nd sing. sovelsit et soveltanut 2nd sing. olit soveltanut et ollut soveltanut
3rd sing. sovelsi ei soveltanut 3rd sing. oli soveltanut ei ollut soveltanut
1st plur. sovelsimme emme soveltaneet 1st plur. olimme soveltaneet emme olleet soveltaneet
2nd plur. sovelsitte ette soveltaneet 2nd plur. olitte soveltaneet ette olleet soveltaneet
3rd plur. sovelsivat eivät soveltaneet 3rd plur. olivat soveltaneet eivät olleet soveltaneet
passive sovellettiin ei sovellettu passive oli sovellettu ei ollut sovellettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soveltaisin en soveltaisi 1st sing. olisin soveltanut en olisi soveltanut
2nd sing. soveltaisit et soveltaisi 2nd sing. olisit soveltanut et olisi soveltanut
3rd sing. soveltaisi ei soveltaisi 3rd sing. olisi soveltanut ei olisi soveltanut
1st plur. soveltaisimme emme soveltaisi 1st plur. olisimme soveltaneet emme olisi soveltaneet
2nd plur. soveltaisitte ette soveltaisi 2nd plur. olisitte soveltaneet ette olisi soveltaneet
3rd plur. soveltaisivat eivät soveltaisi 3rd plur. olisivat soveltaneet eivät olisi soveltaneet
passive sovellettaisiin ei sovellettaisi passive olisi sovellettu ei olisi sovellettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sovella älä sovella 2nd sing. ole soveltanut älä ole soveltanut
3rd sing. soveltakoon älköön soveltako 3rd sing. olkoon soveltanut älköön olko soveltanut
1st plur. soveltakaamme älkäämme soveltako 1st plur. olkaamme soveltaneet älkäämme olko soveltaneet
2nd plur. soveltakaa älkää soveltako 2nd plur. olkaa soveltaneet älkää olko soveltaneet
3rd plur. soveltakoot älkööt soveltako 3rd plur. olkoot soveltaneet älkööt olko soveltaneet
passive sovellettakoon älköön sovellettako passive olkoon sovellettu älköön olko sovellettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soveltanen en soveltane 1st sing. lienen soveltanut en liene soveltanut
2nd sing. soveltanet et soveltane 2nd sing. lienet soveltanut et liene soveltanut
3rd sing. soveltanee ei soveltane 3rd sing. lienee soveltanut ei liene soveltanut
1st plur. soveltanemme emme soveltane 1st plur. lienemme soveltaneet emme liene soveltaneet
2nd plur. soveltanette ette soveltane 2nd plur. lienette soveltaneet ette liene soveltaneet
3rd plur. soveltanevat eivät soveltane 3rd plur. lienevät soveltaneet eivät liene soveltaneet
passive sovellettaneen ei sovellettane passive lienee sovellettu ei liene sovellettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st soveltaa present soveltava sovellettava
long 1st2 soveltaakseen past soveltanut sovellettu
2nd inessive1 soveltaessa sovellettaessa agent1, 3 soveltama
instructive soveltaen negative soveltamaton
3rd inessive soveltamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative soveltamasta
illative soveltamaan
adessive soveltamalla
abessive soveltamatta
instructive soveltaman sovellettaman
4th nominative soveltaminen
partitive soveltamista
5th2 soveltamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]



  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of soveltaa.