soveltua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

soveltua (intransitive)

  1. to suit
  2. to fit

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of soveltua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sovellun en sovelluˣ 1st sing. olen soveltunut en oleˣ soveltunut
2nd sing. sovellut et sovelluˣ 2nd sing. olet soveltunut et oleˣ soveltunut
3rd sing. soveltuu ei sovelluˣ 3rd sing. on soveltunut ei oleˣ soveltunut
1st plur. sovellumme emme sovelluˣ 1st plur. olemme soveltuneet emme oleˣ soveltuneet
2nd plur. sovellutte ette sovelluˣ 2nd plur. olette soveltuneet ette oleˣ soveltuneet
3rd plur. soveltuvat eivät sovelluˣ 3rd plur. ovat soveltuneet eivät oleˣ soveltuneet
passive sovellutaan ei sovellutaˣ passive on sovelluttu ei oleˣ sovelluttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sovelluin en soveltunut 1st sing. olin soveltunut en ollut soveltunut
2nd sing. sovelluit et soveltunut 2nd sing. olit soveltunut et ollut soveltunut
3rd sing. soveltui ei soveltunut 3rd sing. oli soveltunut ei ollut soveltunut
1st plur. sovelluimme emme soveltuneet 1st plur. olimme soveltuneet emme olleet soveltuneet
2nd plur. sovelluitte ette soveltuneet 2nd plur. olitte soveltuneet ette olleet soveltuneet
3rd plur. soveltuivat eivät soveltuneet 3rd plur. olivat soveltuneet eivät olleet soveltuneet
passive sovelluttiin ei sovelluttu passive oli sovelluttu ei ollut sovelluttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soveltuisin en soveltuisi 1st sing. olisin soveltunut en olisi soveltunut
2nd sing. soveltuisit et soveltuisi 2nd sing. olisit soveltunut et olisi soveltunut
3rd sing. soveltuisi ei soveltuisi 3rd sing. olisi soveltunut ei olisi soveltunut
1st plur. soveltuisimme emme soveltuisi 1st plur. olisimme soveltuneet emme olisi soveltuneet
2nd plur. soveltuisitte ette soveltuisi 2nd plur. olisitte soveltuneet ette olisi soveltuneet
3rd plur. soveltuisivat eivät soveltuisi 3rd plur. olisivat soveltuneet eivät olisi soveltuneet
passive sovelluttaisiin ei sovelluttaisi passive olisi sovelluttu ei olisi sovelluttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sovelluˣ älä sovelluˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ soveltunut älä oleˣ soveltunut
3rd sing. soveltukoon älköön soveltukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon soveltunut älköön olkoˣ soveltunut
1st plur. soveltukaamme älkäämme soveltukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme soveltuneet älkäämme olkoˣ soveltuneet
2nd plur. soveltukaa älkää soveltukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa soveltuneet älkää olkoˣ soveltuneet
3rd plur. soveltukoot älkööt soveltukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot soveltuneet älkööt olkoˣ soveltuneet
passive sovelluttakoon älköön sovelluttakoˣ passive olkoon sovelluttu älköön olkoˣ sovelluttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soveltunen en soveltuneˣ 1st sing. lienen soveltunut en lieneˣ soveltunut
2nd sing. soveltunet et soveltuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet soveltunut et lieneˣ soveltunut
3rd sing. soveltunee ei soveltuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee soveltunut ei lieneˣ soveltunut
1st plur. soveltunemme emme soveltuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme soveltuneet emme lieneˣ soveltuneet
2nd plur. soveltunette ette soveltuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette soveltuneet ette lieneˣ soveltuneet
3rd plur. soveltunevat eivät soveltuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät soveltuneet eivät lieneˣ soveltuneet
passive sovelluttaneen ei sovelluttaneˣ passive lienee sovelluttu ei lieneˣ sovelluttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st soveltuaˣ present soveltuva sovelluttava
long 1st2 soveltuakseen past soveltunut sovelluttu
2nd inessive1 soveltuessa sovelluttaessa agent1, 3 soveltuma
instructive soveltuen negative soveltumaton
3rd inessive soveltumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative soveltumasta
illative soveltumaan
adessive soveltumalla
abessive soveltumatta
instructive soveltuman sovelluttaman
4th nominative soveltuminen
partitive soveltumista
5th2 soveltumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]