soveltua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

soveltua ‎(intransitive)

  1. to suit
  2. to fit

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of soveltua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sovellun en sovellu 1st sing. olen soveltunut en ole soveltunut
2nd sing. sovellut et sovellu 2nd sing. olet soveltunut et ole soveltunut
3rd sing. soveltuu ei sovellu 3rd sing. on soveltunut ei ole soveltunut
1st plur. sovellumme emme sovellu 1st plur. olemme soveltuneet emme ole soveltuneet
2nd plur. sovellutte ette sovellu 2nd plur. olette soveltuneet ette ole soveltuneet
3rd plur. soveltuvat eivät sovellu 3rd plur. ovat soveltuneet eivät ole soveltuneet
passive sovellutaan ei sovelluta passive on sovelluttu ei ole sovelluttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sovelluin en soveltunut 1st sing. olin soveltunut en ollut soveltunut
2nd sing. sovelluit et soveltunut 2nd sing. olit soveltunut et ollut soveltunut
3rd sing. soveltui ei soveltunut 3rd sing. oli soveltunut ei ollut soveltunut
1st plur. sovelluimme emme soveltuneet 1st plur. olimme soveltuneet emme olleet soveltuneet
2nd plur. sovelluitte ette soveltuneet 2nd plur. olitte soveltuneet ette olleet soveltuneet
3rd plur. soveltuivat eivät soveltuneet 3rd plur. olivat soveltuneet eivät olleet soveltuneet
passive sovelluttiin ei sovelluttu passive oli sovelluttu ei ollut sovelluttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soveltuisin en soveltuisi 1st sing. olisin soveltunut en olisi soveltunut
2nd sing. soveltuisit et soveltuisi 2nd sing. olisit soveltunut et olisi soveltunut
3rd sing. soveltuisi ei soveltuisi 3rd sing. olisi soveltunut ei olisi soveltunut
1st plur. soveltuisimme emme soveltuisi 1st plur. olisimme soveltuneet emme olisi soveltuneet
2nd plur. soveltuisitte ette soveltuisi 2nd plur. olisitte soveltuneet ette olisi soveltuneet
3rd plur. soveltuisivat eivät soveltuisi 3rd plur. olisivat soveltuneet eivät olisi soveltuneet
passive sovelluttaisiin ei sovelluttaisi passive olisi sovelluttu ei olisi sovelluttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sovellu älä sovellu 2nd sing. ole soveltunut älä ole soveltunut
3rd sing. soveltukoon älköön soveltuko 3rd sing. olkoon soveltunut älköön olko soveltunut
1st plur. soveltukaamme älkäämme soveltuko 1st plur. olkaamme soveltuneet älkäämme olko soveltuneet
2nd plur. soveltukaa älkää soveltuko 2nd plur. olkaa soveltuneet älkää olko soveltuneet
3rd plur. soveltukoot älkööt soveltuko 3rd plur. olkoot soveltuneet älkööt olko soveltuneet
passive sovelluttakoon älköön sovelluttako passive olkoon sovelluttu älköön olko sovelluttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soveltunen en soveltune 1st sing. lienen soveltunut en liene soveltunut
2nd sing. soveltunet et soveltune 2nd sing. lienet soveltunut et liene soveltunut
3rd sing. soveltunee ei soveltune 3rd sing. lienee soveltunut ei liene soveltunut
1st plur. soveltunemme emme soveltune 1st plur. lienemme soveltuneet emme liene soveltuneet
2nd plur. soveltunette ette soveltune 2nd plur. lienette soveltuneet ette liene soveltuneet
3rd plur. soveltunevat eivät soveltune 3rd plur. lienevät soveltuneet eivät liene soveltuneet
passive sovelluttaneen ei sovelluttane passive lienee sovelluttu ei liene sovelluttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st soveltua present soveltuva sovelluttava
long 1st2 soveltuakseen past soveltunut sovelluttu
2nd inessive1 soveltuessa sovelluttaessa agent1, 3 soveltuma
instructive soveltuen negative soveltumaton
3rd inessive soveltumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative soveltumasta
illative soveltumaan
adessive soveltumalla
abessive soveltumatta
instructive soveltuman sovelluttaman
4th nominative soveltuminen
partitive soveltumista
5th2 soveltumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]