maata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: Maata

Finnish[edit]

(index ma)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

maata

  1. Partitive singular form of maa.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *magat'ak.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

maata

  1. (intransitive) to lie (down, somewhere).
  2. (intransitive) to have sex(ual intercourse) (with somebody = genitive + kanssa).
  3. (transitive, archaic, law) of a male, to lay, to have sex with
    Tuo heidät tänne, me haluamme maata heidän kanssaan. (Bible, Genesis 19:5)
    Bring them out to us so that we can have sex with them.
  4. (transitive) ~ väkisin = to rape
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of maata (Kotus type 73/salata, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. makaan en makaa 1st sing. olen maannut en ole maannut
2nd sing. makaat et makaa 2nd sing. olet maannut et ole maannut
3rd sing. makaa ei makaa 3rd sing. on maannut ei ole maannut
1st plur. makaamme emme makaa 1st plur. olemme maanneet emme ole maanneet
2nd plur. makaatte ette makaa 2nd plur. olette maanneet ette ole maanneet
3rd plur. makaavat eivät makaa 3rd plur. ovat maanneet eivät ole maanneet
passive maataan ei maata passive on maattu ei ole maattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. makasin en maannut 1st sing. olin maannut en ollut maannut
2nd sing. makasit et maannut 2nd sing. olit maannut et ollut maannut
3rd sing. makasi ei maannut 3rd sing. oli maannut ei ollut maannut
1st plur. makasimme emme maanneet 1st plur. olimme maanneet emme olleet maanneet
2nd plur. makasitte ette maanneet 2nd plur. olitte maanneet ette olleet maanneet
3rd plur. makasivat eivät maanneet 3rd plur. olivat maanneet eivät olleet maanneet
passive maattiin ei maattu passive oli maattu ei ollut maattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. makaisin en makaisi 1st sing. olisin maannut en olisi maannut
2nd sing. makaisit et makaisi 2nd sing. olisit maannut et olisi maannut
3rd sing. makaisi ei makaisi 3rd sing. olisi maannut ei olisi maannut
1st plur. makaisimme emme makaisi 1st plur. olisimme maanneet emme olisi maanneet
2nd plur. makaisitte ette makaisi 2nd plur. olisitte maanneet ette olisi maanneet
3rd plur. makaisivat eivät makaisi 3rd plur. olisivat maanneet eivät olisi maanneet
passive maattaisiin ei maattaisi passive olisi maattu ei olisi maattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. makaa älä makaa 2nd sing. ole maannut älä ole maannut
3rd sing. maatkoon älköön maatko 3rd sing. olkoon maannut älköön olko maannut
1st plur. maatkaamme älkäämme maatko 1st plur. olkaamme maanneet älkäämme olko maanneet
2nd plur. maatkaa älkää maatko 2nd plur. olkaa maanneet älkää olko maanneet
3rd plur. maatkoot älkööt maatko 3rd plur. olkoot maanneet älkööt olko maanneet
passive maattakoon älköön maattako passive olkoon maattu älköön olko maattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maannen en maanne 1st sing. lienen maannut en liene maannut
2nd sing. maannet et maanne 2nd sing. lienet maannut et liene maannut
3rd sing. maannee ei maanne 3rd sing. lienee maannut ei liene maannut
1st plur. maannemme emme maanne 1st plur. lienemme maanneet emme liene maanneet
2nd plur. maannette ette maanne 2nd plur. lienette maanneet ette liene maanneet
3rd plur. maannevat eivät maanne 3rd plur. lienevät maanneet eivät liene maanneet
passive maattaneen ei maattane passive lienee maattu ei liene maattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maata present makaava maattava
long 1st2 maatakseen past maannut maattu
2nd inessive1 maatessa maattaessa agent1, 3 makaama
instructive maaten negative makaamaton
3rd inessive makaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative makaamasta
illative makaamaan
adessive makaamalla
abessive makaamatta
instructive makaaman maattaman
4th nominative makaaminen
partitive makaamista
5th2 makaamaisillaan
Synonyms[edit]
Derived terms[edit]
Compounds[edit]

Etymology 3[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

maata

  1. Indicative present connegative form of maattaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of maattaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of maattaa.

Anagrams[edit]