maa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Maa, maá, maʻa, ma'a, máá, máà, mää, and

English[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Imitative.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /mɑː/, (imitative) /mæː/, [mæ̰ː ~ mæˀæˀæ]
  • (file)
  • Rhymes: -ɑː, -æː

Interjection[edit]

maa

  1. A bleating sound, as that of a sheep or goat.

Verb[edit]

maa (third-person singular simple present maas, present participle maaing, simple past and past participle maaed)

  1. (intransitive) To make such a sound.
    • 1992, Josepha Sherman, A Sampler of Jewish-American Folklore (page 126)
      Now it's even worse! The goat maas all the time. And the smell...
    • 2000, Frank McCourt, Angela's Ashes:
      Now the twins started to cry and Malachy clung to Mam, sobbing. The cows mooed, the sheep maaed []

Anagrams[edit]


'Are'are[edit]

Noun[edit]

maa

  1. eye
  2. snake

References[edit]


Afar[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmaː/
  • Hyphenation: maa

Determiner[edit]

máa

  1. Alternative form of

References[edit]

  • E. M. Parker; R. J. Hayward (1985), “maa”, in An Afar-English-French dictionary (with Grammatical Notes in English), University of London, →ISBN
  • Mohamed Hassan Kamil (2015) L’afar: description grammaticale d’une langue couchitique (Djibouti, Erythrée et Ethiopie)[1], Paris: Université Sorbonne Paris Cité (doctoral thesis)

Barunggam[edit]

Noun[edit]

maa

  1. hand

Further reading[edit]


Cebuano[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *maʀa, compare Bikol Central mara, Yogad maga and Tetum maran.

Adjective[edit]

maa

  1. dry

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *maa, from Proto-Uralic *mëxe. Cognates include Finnish maa and Karelian mua.

Noun[edit]

maa (genitive maa, partitive maad)

  1. earth
  2. land
  3. ground
  4. country
  5. countryside

Declension[edit]

Derived terms[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *maa, from Proto-Uralic *mëxe. Cognates include Estonian maa and Karelian mua, Erzya мастор (mastor)[1] (initial component), Komi-Zyrian му (mu), Udmurt му (mu), Mansi ма̄ ().

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑː/, [ˈmɑː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑː
  • Syllabification(key): maa

Noun[edit]

maa

  1. land, ground
    Panin sen maahan.
    I put it on the ground.
    1. (by extension) ground, floor, down (physically lower, no matter the material)
      Hän on maassa.
      He is on the ground. (e.g. after being hit)
  2. earth, soil
  3. country
    Hän on maassa.
    He is in the country. (within the national boundary)
    Voi mennä maahan.
    One can go into the country. (e.g. to Spain)
  4. countryside
    Hän on maalla.
    He is in the countryside.
    Voi mennä maalle.
    One can go to the countryside.
  5. (card games) suit

Usage notes[edit]

Due to the multiple meanings of maa, case forms are used to distinguish meanings.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of maa (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative maa maat
genitive maan maiden
maitten
partitive maata maita
illative maahan maihin
singular plural
nominative maa maat
accusative nom. maa maat
gen. maan
genitive maan maiden
maitten
partitive maata maita
inessive maassa maissa
elative maasta maista
illative maahan maihin
adessive maalla mailla
ablative maalta mailta
allative maalle maille
essive maana maina
translative maaksi maiksi
instructive main
abessive maatta maitta
comitative maineen
Possessive forms of maa (type maa)
possessor singular plural
1st person maani maamme
2nd person maasi maanne
3rd person maansa

Derived terms[edit]

adjectives
nouns
verbs

Compounds[edit]

References[edit]


Gamilaraay[edit]

Gamilaraay cardinal numbers
 <  4 5 6  > 
    Cardinal : maa

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

The sense "five" is a recent extension during the efforts to revitalise Gamilaraay, drawn from the fact that many languages use the same word for "hand" and "five", and that this semantic extension was also used to derive the word for "five" in other Indigenous Australian languages which traditionally did not have a word for "five".

Noun[edit]

maa

  1. hand (part of the body)
  2. finger

Numeral[edit]

maa

  1. five

Etymology 2[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium. Particularly: “I am not sure if these are different etymologies”)

Noun[edit]

maa

  1. totem
  2. marks made on rugs and weapons to indicate the totem of their manufacturer/owner

References[edit]

  • (2003) Gamilaraay Yuwaalaraay Yuwaalayaay Dictionary

Guruntum[edit]

Noun[edit]

maa

  1. water

References[edit]

  • Herrmann Jungraithmayr, Daniel Barreteau, Uwe Seibert, L'homme et l'eau dans le bassin du lac Tchad (1997), page 81

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *maa. Cognates include Finnish maa and Estonian maa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

maa

  1. earth
    • 1936, L. G. Terehova; V. G. Erdeli, Mihailov and P. I. Maksimov, transl., Geografia: oppikirja iƶoroin alkușkoulun kolmatta klaassaa vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 3:
      Paljo uutta ja interesnoita töö saatta tiitä maast, kus möö elämmä.
      You will get to know a lot of new and interesting things about the earth, where we live.
  2. soil
    • 1937, V. A. Tetjurev, N. I. Molotsova, transl., Loonnontiito (ensimäin osa): oppikirja alkușkoulun kolmatta klaassaa vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 5:
      Alemmas pintamaa ain muuttijaa, ain vaaliammaks ja viimen männöö samalaiseks, ku i alumain maa.
      Further down the topsoil always changes, always lighter and finally becomes just like the underlying soil.
  3. ground
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 7:
      Kirjan viskais maaha.
      He threw the book onto the ground.
  4. country
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 50:
      Punain armia ja flootta hoitaat meijen maata.
      The Red Army and Fleet protect our country.

Declension[edit]

Declension of maa (type 8/maa, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative maa maat
genitive maan maijen
partitive maata maita
illative maaha maihe
inessive maas mais
elative maast maist
allative maalle maille
adessive maal mail
ablative maalt mailt
translative maaks maiks
essive maanna, maan mainna, main
exessive1) maant maint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 66
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 300
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[3], →ISBN, page 73

Iu Mien[edit]

Noun[edit]

maa 

  1. mother

Norwegian Nynorsk[edit]

Verb[edit]

maa

  1. obsolete typography of

Nzadi[edit]

Noun[edit]

màá (plural màá)

  1. mother

Coordinate terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

  • Crane, Thera; Larry Hyman; Simon Nsielanga Tukumu (2011) A grammar of Nzadi [B.865]: a Bantu language of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, →ISBN

Ottawa[edit]

Adverb[edit]

maa

  1. there

References[edit]

Jerry Randolph Valentine (2001) Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar, University of Toronto, page 141


Swedish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Initialism of med anledning av.

Preposition[edit]

maa

  1. because of, due to
    Synonym: p.g.a.

Võro[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *maa, from Proto-Uralic *mëxe.

Noun[edit]

maa (genitive maa, partitive maad)

  1. earth
  2. soil
  3. land
  4. ground
  5. country
  6. countryside

Inflection[edit]

Derived terms[edit]


Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *maa, from Proto-Uralic *mëxe. Cognates include Estonian maa and Karelian mua.

Noun[edit]

maa (genitive maa, partitive maat)

  1. earth
  2. soil
  3. land
  4. ground
  5. country
  6. countryside

Inflection[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[4], 2 edition, Tallinn

West Makian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

maa

  1. (transitive) to hold
  2. (transitive) to seize

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of maa (action verb)
singular plural
inclusive exclusive
1st person tamaa mamaa amaa
2nd person namaa famaa
3rd person inanimate imaa damaa
animate
imperative namaa, maa famaa, maa

References[edit]

  • Clemens Voorhoeve (1982) The Makian languages and their neighbours[5], Pacific linguistics

Yola[edit]

Verb[edit]

maa

  1. Alternative form of mye
    • 1927, “ZONG OF TWI MAARKEET MOANS”, in THE ANCIENT DIALECT OF THE BARONIES OF FORTH AND BARGY, COUNTY WEXFORD, line 15:
      Maa bee haghed i more caar an angish than Ich."
      May be upset in more care and hardship than I."

References[edit]

  • Kathleen A. Browne (1927) The Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland Sixth Series, Vol.17 No.2, Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland, page 129

Yoruba[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /máā/, [máā~mã́ã̄]

Particle[edit]

máa

  1. Used to express the future tense.
    Synonyms: á, yóò, óò
    Antonym: kò ní í
    Mo máa lọ sí Èkó l'ọdún tí ó ń bọ̀.
    I'll be going to Lagos next year.
  2. Used to express the durative tense in commands.
    máa rọra o!Be careful! (literally, “Keep being careful!”)

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Contraction[edit]

màá or maa

  1. Contraction of èmi á (I'll).
    Màá lọ rí ọ̀rẹ́ mi lọ́tùn-únla.
    I'll go see my friend the day after tomorrow.