maha

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: MAHA, mahā, and māha

English[edit]

Etymology[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronunciation[edit]

This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA or enPR then please add some!

Noun[edit]

maha

  1. (archaic) A kind of monkey; the wanderoo.
    • 1896, Richard Lydekker, A Geographical History of Mammals:
      The natives, who designate the latter as the Maha, or Great Wanderu, to distinguish it from the Kala, or Black one []

References[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Breton[edit]

Verb[edit]

maha

  1. to press

Ese[edit]

Noun[edit]

maha

  1. pig

References[edit]

  • Jim and Judy Parlier Managalasi phonology. 2008 [1963].

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Irregular illative of maa (earth, ground).

Adverb[edit]

maha (not comparable)

  1. down
    Tule maha!
    Come down!
  2. into the ground
    Me panime eile kartulid maha.
    We planted the potatoes yesterday. (lit. "We put the potatoes into the ground yesterday".)
  3. off
    Kütt võttis rebaselt naha maha.
    The hunter skinned the fox. (lit. "The hunter took the skin off of the fox".)

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *maha, borrowed from a Germanic language, compare Proto-Germanic *magô, Swedish mage. Cognates include Karelian maha, Votic maha, Ludian maha.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑhɑ/, [ˈmɑ̝ɦɑ̝]
  • Rhymes: -ɑhɑ
  • Syllabification(key): ma‧ha

Noun[edit]

maha

  1. stomach, belly

Usage notes[edit]

maha is often used when talking about the inner part (or a round belly) and vatsa when talking about the outer, but especially in speech the usage of these words is often very mixed up.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of maha (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative maha mahat
genitive mahan mahojen
partitive mahaa mahoja
illative mahaan mahoihin
singular plural
nominative maha mahat
accusative nom. maha mahat
gen. mahan
genitive mahan mahojen
mahainrare
partitive mahaa mahoja
inessive mahassa mahoissa
elative mahasta mahoista
illative mahaan mahoihin
adessive mahalla mahoilla
ablative mahalta mahoilta
allative mahalle mahoille
essive mahana mahoina
translative mahaksi mahoiksi
abessive mahatta mahoitta
instructive mahoin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of maha (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative mahani mahani
accusative nom. mahani mahani
gen. mahani
genitive mahani mahojeni
mahainirare
partitive mahaani mahojani
inessive mahassani mahoissani
elative mahastani mahoistani
illative mahaani mahoihini
adessive mahallani mahoillani
ablative mahaltani mahoiltani
allative mahalleni mahoilleni
essive mahanani mahoinani
translative mahakseni mahoikseni
abessive mahattani mahoittani
instructive
comitative mahoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative mahasi mahasi
accusative nom. mahasi mahasi
gen. mahasi
genitive mahasi mahojesi
mahaisirare
partitive mahaasi mahojasi
inessive mahassasi mahoissasi
elative mahastasi mahoistasi
illative mahaasi mahoihisi
adessive mahallasi mahoillasi
ablative mahaltasi mahoiltasi
allative mahallesi mahoillesi
essive mahanasi mahoinasi
translative mahaksesi mahoiksesi
abessive mahattasi mahoittasi
instructive
comitative mahoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative mahamme mahamme
accusative nom. mahamme mahamme
gen. mahamme
genitive mahamme mahojemme
mahaimmerare
partitive mahaamme mahojamme
inessive mahassamme mahoissamme
elative mahastamme mahoistamme
illative mahaamme mahoihimme
adessive mahallamme mahoillamme
ablative mahaltamme mahoiltamme
allative mahallemme mahoillemme
essive mahanamme mahoinamme
translative mahaksemme mahoiksemme
abessive mahattamme mahoittamme
instructive
comitative mahoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative mahanne mahanne
accusative nom. mahanne mahanne
gen. mahanne
genitive mahanne mahojenne
mahainnerare
partitive mahaanne mahojanne
inessive mahassanne mahoissanne
elative mahastanne mahoistanne
illative mahaanne mahoihinne
adessive mahallanne mahoillanne
ablative mahaltanne mahoiltanne
allative mahallenne mahoillenne
essive mahananne mahoinanne
translative mahaksenne mahoiksenne
abessive mahattanne mahoittanne
instructive
comitative mahoinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative mahansa mahansa
accusative nom. mahansa mahansa
gen. mahansa
genitive mahansa mahojensa
mahainsarare
partitive mahaansa mahojaan
mahojansa
inessive mahassaan
mahassansa
mahoissaan
mahoissansa
elative mahastaan
mahastansa
mahoistaan
mahoistansa
illative mahaansa mahoihinsa
adessive mahallaan
mahallansa
mahoillaan
mahoillansa
ablative mahaltaan
mahaltansa
mahoiltaan
mahoiltansa
allative mahalleen
mahallensa
mahoilleen
mahoillensa
essive mahanaan
mahanansa
mahoinaan
mahoinansa
translative mahakseen
mahaksensa
mahoikseen
mahoiksensa
abessive mahattaan
mahattansa
mahoittaan
mahoittansa
instructive
comitative mahoineen
mahoinensa

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

compounds

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Indonesian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Sanskrit महा (mahā), combining form of महत् (mahat).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmaha/
  • Hyphenation: ma‧ha
  • Rhymes: -ha, -a

Adjective[edit]

maha

  1. mighty, great
  2. infinite
  3. sublime

Alternative forms[edit]

Jaqaru[edit]

Verb[edit]

maha

  1. to go

References[edit]

Martha James Hardman. (1996) Jaqaru: Outline of phonological and morphological structure, page 75.

Karelian[edit]

Noun[edit]

maha

  1. stomach

Malay[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Sanskrit महा (mahā), combining form of महत् (mahat).

Adjective[edit]

maha

  1. mighty, great
  2. infinite
  3. sublime

Maori[edit]

Noun[edit]

maha

  1. abundance, bounty, majority

Pali[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Noun[edit]

maha m

  1. religious festival

Declension[edit]

Adjective[edit]

maha

  1. masculine/neuter vocative singular of mahant

Rapa Nui[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Tahitian maha.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈma.ha/
  • Hyphenation: ma‧ha
  • Rhymes: -a

Numeral[edit]

maha

  1. four

Usage notes[edit]

  • Maha is used in compound numerals only:
    Maha 'ahuru.Forty (literally, “Four tens.”)
    Maha 'ahuru mā maha.Forty-four (literally, “Four tens and four.”)
  • For the simple number "four", the native term is used.

References[edit]

  • Veronica Du Feu (1996) Rapanui (Descriptive Grammars), Routledge, →ISBN, page 170
  • Paulus Kieviet (2017) A grammar of Rapa Nui[2], Berlin: Language Science Press, →ISBN, page 147

Serbo-Croatian[edit]

Noun[edit]

maha

  1. genitive singular of mah

Slovene[edit]

Noun[edit]

maha

  1. genitive singular of mah

Tahitian[edit]

Tahitian cardinal numbers
 <  3 4 5  > 
    Cardinal : maha

Numeral[edit]

maha

  1. four
    nā taʻata/tāʻata e mahafour people

Derived terms[edit]

Descendants[edit]

  • Rapa Nui: maha

See also[edit]

Vilamovian[edit]

A user suggests that this Vilamovian entry be cleaned up.
Please see the discussion on Requests for cleanup(+) for more information and remove this template after the problem has been dealt with.

Etymology[edit]

From Old High German mahhōn, from Proto-West Germanic *makōn.

Verb[edit]

maha

  1. (transitive) to do or make
    No bo, wos kon yhy maha?Well then, what can I do?

Conjugation[edit]

maha is a weak verb ending in -a

Present tense: yhy mah

mahst

har / zej / ejs maht

wjyr maha

jyr maht

zej maha

Past tense: yhy maht

mahtst

har / zej / ejs maht

wjyr mahta

jyr maht

zej mahta

Present participle: maha Past participle: gymaht

Further reading[edit]

A GRAMMAR OF WYMYSORYS, Alexander Andrason & Tymoteusz Król, Duke University, Slavic and East European Language Resource Center – SEELRC, 2016