Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/maa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 18 (maa) NSK types 27–29 (voi, maa, puu)

Single-syllable nominals ending in a long vowel or -oi; no consonant gradation.

The plural -i- marker replaces the last vowel; this means that the singular and plural forms of many cases are identical for words ending in -i.

Partitive ending -ta/-tä, genitive plural ending -den/tten.

Declension[edit]

ends with long back vowel ends with long front vowel ends with -ii ends with -oi
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/maa (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative maa maat
genitive maan maiden
maitten
partitive maata maita
illative maahan maihin
singular plural
nominative maa maat
accusative nom.? maa maat
gen. maan
genitive maan maiden
maitten
partitive maata maita
inessive maassa maissa
elative maasta maista
illative maahan maihin
adessive maalla mailla
ablative maalta mailta
allative maalleˣ mailleˣ
essive maana maina
translative maaksi maiksi
instructive main
abessive maatta maitta
comitative maineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/maa (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative pää päät
genitive pään päiden
päitten
partitive päätä päitä
illative päähän päihin
singular plural
nominative pää päät
accusative nom.? pää päät
gen. pään
genitive pään päiden
päitten
partitive päätä päitä
inessive päässä päissä
elative päästä päistä
illative päähän päihin
adessive päällä päillä
ablative päältä päiltä
allative päälleˣ päilleˣ
essive päänä päinä
translative pääksi päiksi
instructive päin
abessive päättä päittä
comitative päineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/maa (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative pii piit
genitive piin piiden
piitten
partitive piitä piitä
illative piihin piihin
singular plural
nominative pii piit
accusative nom.? pii piit
gen. piin
genitive piin piiden
piitten
partitive piitä piitä
inessive piissä piissä
elative piistä piistä
illative piihin piihin
adessive piillä piillä
ablative piiltä piiltä
allative piilleˣ piilleˣ
essive piinä piinä
translative piiksi piiksi
instructive piin
abessive piittä piittä
comitative piineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/maa (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative voi voit
genitive voin voiden
voitten
partitive voita voita
illative voihin voihin
singular plural
nominative voi voit
accusative nom.? voi voit
gen. voin
genitive voin voiden
voitten
partitive voita voita
inessive voissa voissa
elative voista voista
illative voihin voihin
adessive voilla voilla
ablative voilta voilta
allative voilleˣ voilleˣ
essive voina voina
translative voiksi voiksi
instructive voin
abessive voitta voitta
comitative voineen