piillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Noun[edit]

piillä

  1. Adessive singular form of pii.
  2. Adessive plural form of pii.

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

piillä

  1. Adessive plural form of piki.

Etymology 3[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *piildäk.

Verb[edit]

piillä

  1. (intransitive, figuratively) To be hidden in, lie in.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of piillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piilen en piile 1st sing. olen piillyt en ole piillyt
2nd sing. piilet et piile 2nd sing. olet piillyt et ole piillyt
3rd sing. piilee ei piile 3rd sing. on piillyt ei ole piillyt
1st plur. piilemme emme piile 1st plur. olemme piilleet emme ole piilleet
2nd plur. piilette ette piile 2nd plur. olette piilleet ette ole piilleet
3rd plur. piilevät eivät piile 3rd plur. ovat piilleet eivät ole piilleet
passive piillään ei piillä passive on piilty ei ole piilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piilin en piillyt 1st sing. olin piillyt en ollut piillyt
2nd sing. piilit et piillyt 2nd sing. olit piillyt et ollut piillyt
3rd sing. piili ei piillyt 3rd sing. oli piillyt ei ollut piillyt
1st plur. piilimme emme piilleet 1st plur. olimme piilleet emme olleet piilleet
2nd plur. piilitte ette piilleet 2nd plur. olitte piilleet ette olleet piilleet
3rd plur. piilivät eivät piilleet 3rd plur. olivat piilleet eivät olleet piilleet
passive piiltiin ei piilty passive oli piilty ei ollut piilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piilisin en piilisi 1st sing. olisin piillyt en olisi piillyt
2nd sing. piilisit et piilisi 2nd sing. olisit piillyt et olisi piillyt
3rd sing. piilisi ei piilisi 3rd sing. olisi piillyt ei olisi piillyt
1st plur. piilisimme emme piilisi 1st plur. olisimme piilleet emme olisi piilleet
2nd plur. piilisitte ette piilisi 2nd plur. olisitte piilleet ette olisi piilleet
3rd plur. piilisivät eivät piilisi 3rd plur. olisivat piilleet eivät olisi piilleet
passive piiltäisiin ei piiltäisi passive olisi piilty ei olisi piilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. piile älä piile 2nd sing. ole piillyt älä ole piillyt
3rd sing. piilköön älköön piilkö 3rd sing. olkoon piillyt älköön olko piillyt
1st plur. piilkäämme älkäämme piilkö 1st plur. olkaamme piilleet älkäämme olko piilleet
2nd plur. piilkää älkää piilkö 2nd plur. olkaa piilleet älkää olko piilleet
3rd plur. piilkööt älkööt piilkö 3rd plur. olkoot piilleet älkööt olko piilleet
passive piiltäköön älköön piiltäkö passive olkoon piilty älköön olko piilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piillen en piille 1st sing. lienen piillyt en liene piillyt
2nd sing. piillet et piille 2nd sing. lienet piillyt et liene piillyt
3rd sing. piillee ei piille 3rd sing. lienee piillyt ei liene piillyt
1st plur. piillemme emme piille 1st plur. lienemme piilleet emme liene piilleet
2nd plur. piillette ette piille 2nd plur. lienette piilleet ette liene piilleet
3rd plur. piillevät eivät piille 3rd plur. lienevät piilleet eivät liene piilleet
passive piiltäneen ei piiltäne passive lienee piilty ei liene piilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st piillä present piilevä piiltävä
long 1st2 piilläkseen past piillyt piilty
2nd inessive1 piillessä piiltäessä agent1, 3 piilemä
instructive piillen negative piilemätön
3rd inessive piilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative piilemästä
illative piilemään
adessive piilemällä
abessive piilemättä
instructive piilemän piiltämän
4th nominative piileminen
partitive piilemistä
5th2 piilemäisillään
Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]