piileksiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

piileksiä

  1. (intransitive) to hide (for a longer period of time)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of piileksiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piileksin en piileksi 1st sing. olen piileksinyt en ole piileksinyt
2nd sing. piileksit et piileksi 2nd sing. olet piileksinyt et ole piileksinyt
3rd sing. piileksii ei piileksi 3rd sing. on piileksinyt ei ole piileksinyt
1st plur. piileksimme emme piileksi 1st plur. olemme piileksineet emme ole piileksineet
2nd plur. piileksitte ette piileksi 2nd plur. olette piileksineet ette ole piileksineet
3rd plur. piileksivät eivät piileksi 3rd plur. ovat piileksineet eivät ole piileksineet
passive piileksitään ei piileksitä passive on piileksitty ei ole piileksitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piileksin en piileksinyt 1st sing. olin piileksinyt en ollut piileksinyt
2nd sing. piileksit et piileksinyt 2nd sing. olit piileksinyt et ollut piileksinyt
3rd sing. piileksi ei piileksinyt 3rd sing. oli piileksinyt ei ollut piileksinyt
1st plur. piileksimme emme piileksineet 1st plur. olimme piileksineet emme olleet piileksineet
2nd plur. piileksitte ette piileksineet 2nd plur. olitte piileksineet ette olleet piileksineet
3rd plur. piileksivät eivät piileksineet 3rd plur. olivat piileksineet eivät olleet piileksineet
passive piileksittiin ei piileksitty passive oli piileksitty ei ollut piileksitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piileksisin en piileksisi 1st sing. olisin piileksinyt en olisi piileksinyt
2nd sing. piileksisit et piileksisi 2nd sing. olisit piileksinyt et olisi piileksinyt
3rd sing. piileksisi ei piileksisi 3rd sing. olisi piileksinyt ei olisi piileksinyt
1st plur. piileksisimme emme piileksisi 1st plur. olisimme piileksineet emme olisi piileksineet
2nd plur. piileksisitte ette piileksisi 2nd plur. olisitte piileksineet ette olisi piileksineet
3rd plur. piileksisivät eivät piileksisi 3rd plur. olisivat piileksineet eivät olisi piileksineet
passive piileksittäisiin ei piileksittäisi passive olisi piileksitty ei olisi piileksitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. piileksi älä piileksi 2nd sing. ole piileksinyt älä ole piileksinyt
3rd sing. piileksiköön älköön piileksikö 3rd sing. olkoon piileksinyt älköön olko piileksinyt
1st plur. piileksikäämme älkäämme piileksikö 1st plur. olkaamme piileksineet älkäämme olko piileksineet
2nd plur. piileksikää älkää piileksikö 2nd plur. olkaa piileksineet älkää olko piileksineet
3rd plur. piileksikööt älkööt piileksikö 3rd plur. olkoot piileksineet älkööt olko piileksineet
passive piileksittäköön älköön piileksittäkö passive olkoon piileksitty älköön olko piileksitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piileksinen en piileksine 1st sing. lienen piileksinyt en liene piileksinyt
2nd sing. piileksinet et piileksine 2nd sing. lienet piileksinyt et liene piileksinyt
3rd sing. piileksinee ei piileksine 3rd sing. lienee piileksinyt ei liene piileksinyt
1st plur. piileksinemme emme piileksine 1st plur. lienemme piileksineet emme liene piileksineet
2nd plur. piileksinette ette piileksine 2nd plur. lienette piileksineet ette liene piileksineet
3rd plur. piileksinevät eivät piileksine 3rd plur. lienevät piileksineet eivät liene piileksineet
passive piileksittäneen ei piileksittäne passive lienee piileksitty ei liene piileksitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st piileksiä present piileksivä piileksittävä
long 1st2 piileksiäkseen past piileksinyt piileksitty
2nd inessive1 piileksiessä piileksittäessä agent1, 3 piileksimä
instructive piileksien negative piileksimätön
3rd inessive piileksimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative piileksimästä
illative piileksimään
adessive piileksimällä
abessive piileksimättä
instructive piileksimän piileksittämän
4th nominative piileksiminen
partitive piileksimistä
5th2 piileksimäisillään

Related terms[edit]