maani

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

maani

  1. terminative singular of maa

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑːni/, [ˈmɑːni]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːni
  • Syllabification: maa‧ni

Noun[edit]

maani

  1. first-person singular possessive of maa

Declension[edit]

Inflection of maani (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative maani maani
genitive maani maideni
maitteni
partitive maatani maitani
illative maahani maihini
singular plural
nominative maani maani
accusative nom. maani maani
gen. maani
genitive maani maideni
maitteni
partitive maatani maitani
inessive maassani maissani
elative maastani maistani
illative maahani maihini
adessive maallani maillani
ablative maaltani mailtani
allative maalleni mailleni
essive maanani mainani
translative maakseni maikseni
instructive maini
abessive maattani maittani
comitative maineni

Anagrams[edit]


Inupiaq[edit]

Adverb[edit]

maani

  1. around here
    Maani ittuq.
    It is around here.

Nyakyusa[edit]

Noun[edit]

maani

  1. plural of lyani