maamuna
Appearance
Estonian
[edit]Etymology
[edit]Noun
[edit]maamuna (genitive maamuna, partitive maamuna)
- (poetic) Earth
- a mushroom in the genus Bovista; a true puffball
Declension
[edit]| Declension of maamuna (ÕS type 17e/kivi, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | maamuna | maamunad | |
| accusative | nom. | ||
| gen. | maamuna | ||
| genitive | maamunade | ||
| partitive | maamuna | maamune maamunasid | |
| illative | maamunna maamunasse |
maamunadesse maamunesse | |
| inessive | maamunas | maamunades maamunes | |
| elative | maamunast | maamunadest maamunest | |
| allative | maamunale | maamunadele maamunele | |
| adessive | maamunal | maamunadel maamunel | |
| ablative | maamunalt | maamunadelt maamunelt | |
| translative | maamunaks | maamunadeks maamuneks | |
| terminative | maamunani | maamunadeni | |
| essive | maamunana | maamunadena | |
| abessive | maamunata | maamunadeta | |
| comitative | maamunaga | maamunadega | |
Finnish
[edit]Etymology
[edit]maa (“ground”) + muna (“egg”)
Pronunciation
[edit]- IPA(key): /ˈmɑːˌmunɑ/, [ˈmɑ̝ːˌmunɑ̝]
- Rhymes: -unɑ
- Syllabification(key): maa‧mu‧na
- Hyphenation(key): maa‧muna
Noun
[edit]maamuna
- true puffball (any fungi of the genus Bovista)
Declension
[edit]| Inflection of maamuna (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | maamuna | maamunat | |
| genitive | maamunan | maamunien | |
| partitive | maamunaa | maamunia | |
| illative | maamunaan | maamuniin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | maamuna | maamunat | |
| accusative | nom. | maamuna | maamunat |
| gen. | maamunan | ||
| genitive | maamunan | maamunien maamunain rare | |
| partitive | maamunaa | maamunia | |
| inessive | maamunassa | maamunissa | |
| elative | maamunasta | maamunista | |
| illative | maamunaan | maamuniin | |
| adessive | maamunalla | maamunilla | |
| ablative | maamunalta | maamunilta | |
| allative | maamunalle | maamunille | |
| essive | maamunana | maamunina | |
| translative | maamunaksi | maamuniksi | |
| abessive | maamunatta | maamunitta | |
| instructive | — | maamunin | |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | ||
Derived terms
[edit]compounds
Further reading
[edit]- “maamuna”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][1] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 3 July 2023
Ingrian
[edit]
Etymology
[edit]From maa (“earth”) + muna (“egg”).
Pronunciation
[edit]- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈmɑːˌmunɑ/, [ˈmɑːˌmunɑˑ]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈmɑːˌmunɑ/, [ˈmɑːˌmunɑˑ]
- Rhymes: -unɑ
- Hyphenation: maa‧mu‧na
Noun
[edit]maamuna
Declension
[edit]| Declension of maamuna (type 3/koira, no gradation, gemination) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | maamuna | maamunat |
| genitive | maamunan | maamunniin |
| partitive | maamunnaa | maamunnia |
| illative | maamunnaa | maamunnii |
| inessive | maamunas | maamunis |
| elative | maamunast | maamunist |
| allative | maamunalle | maamunille |
| adessive | maamunal | maamunil |
| ablative | maamunalt | maamunilt |
| translative | maamunaks | maamuniks |
| essive | maamunanna, maamunnaan | maamuninna, maamunniin |
| exessive1) | maamunant | maamunint |
| 1) obsolete *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive. | ||
Synonyms
[edit]Derived terms
[edit]References
[edit]- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971), Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 302
Votic
[edit]Alternative forms
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From maa (“earth”) + muna (“egg”).
Pronunciation
[edit]- (Luutsa, Liivčülä) IPA(key): /ˈmɑːˌmunɑ/, [ˈmɑːˌmunɑ], /ˈmɑːmunɑ/, [ˈmɑːmunə̠]
- (Jõgõperä) IPA(key): /ˈmɑːmunɑ/, [ˈmɑːmun]
- (Central Votic) IPA(key): /ˈmɑːˌmunɑ/, [ˈmɑːˌmunɑ], /ˈmɑːmunɑ/, [ˈmɑːmuˌnɑ]
- Rhymes: -unɑ, -ɑːmunɑ
- Hyphenation: maa‧mu‧na
Noun
[edit]maamuna
Inflection
[edit]| Declension of maamuna (type V/poikõ, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | maamuna | maamunad |
| genitive | maamuna | maamunijõ |
| partitive | maamunna | maamuniit |
| illative | maamunna, maamunasõ | maamuniisõ |
| inessive | maamunaz | maamuniiz |
| elative | maamunass | maamuniiss |
| allative | maamunallõ | maamuniillõ |
| adessive | maamunall | maamuniill |
| ablative | maamunalt | maamuniilt |
| translative | maamunassi | maamuniissi |
| 'Standardized' inflection based on the Vaipooli dialects; see WT:AVOT. For dialectal differences between case endings, see Appendix:Votic dialects. *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
References
[edit]Categories:
- Estonian compound terms
- Estonian lemmas
- Estonian nouns
- Estonian poetic terms
- Estonian kivi-type nominals
- Finnish compound terms
- Finnish 3-syllable words
- Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Finnish/unɑ
- Rhymes:Finnish/unɑ/3 syllables
- Finnish lemmas
- Finnish nouns
- Finnish koira-type nominals
- fi:Fungi
- Ingrian compound terms
- Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Ingrian/unɑ
- Rhymes:Ingrian/unɑ/3 syllables
- Ingrian lemmas
- Ingrian nouns
- izh:Root vegetables
- Votic compound terms
- Votic terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Votic/unɑ
- Rhymes:Votic/unɑ/3 syllables
- Rhymes:Votic/ɑːmunɑ
- Rhymes:Votic/ɑːmunɑ/3 syllables
- Votic lemmas
- Votic nouns
- Votic poikõ-type nominals
- vot:Vegetables