maattaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From maa (earth) +‎ -ttaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

maattaa

  1. (transitive, electronics) to earth, ground

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of maattaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maatan en maata 1st sing. olen maattanut en ole maattanut
2nd sing. maatat et maata 2nd sing. olet maattanut et ole maattanut
3rd sing. maattaa ei maata 3rd sing. on maattanut ei ole maattanut
1st plur. maatamme emme maata 1st plur. olemme maattaneet emme ole maattaneet
2nd plur. maatatte ette maata 2nd plur. olette maattaneet ette ole maattaneet
3rd plur. maattavat eivät maata 3rd plur. ovat maattaneet eivät ole maattaneet
passive maatetaan ei maateta passive on maatettu ei ole maatettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maatin en maattanut 1st sing. olin maattanut en ollut maattanut
2nd sing. maatit et maattanut 2nd sing. olit maattanut et ollut maattanut
3rd sing. maatti ei maattanut 3rd sing. oli maattanut ei ollut maattanut
1st plur. maatimme emme maattaneet 1st plur. olimme maattaneet emme olleet maattaneet
2nd plur. maatitte ette maattaneet 2nd plur. olitte maattaneet ette olleet maattaneet
3rd plur. maattivat eivät maattaneet 3rd plur. olivat maattaneet eivät olleet maattaneet
passive maatettiin ei maatettu passive oli maatettu ei ollut maatettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maattaisin en maattaisi 1st sing. olisin maattanut en olisi maattanut
2nd sing. maattaisit et maattaisi 2nd sing. olisit maattanut et olisi maattanut
3rd sing. maattaisi ei maattaisi 3rd sing. olisi maattanut ei olisi maattanut
1st plur. maattaisimme emme maattaisi 1st plur. olisimme maattaneet emme olisi maattaneet
2nd plur. maattaisitte ette maattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte maattaneet ette olisi maattaneet
3rd plur. maattaisivat eivät maattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat maattaneet eivät olisi maattaneet
passive maatettaisiin ei maatettaisi passive olisi maatettu ei olisi maatettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maata älä maata 2nd sing. ole maattanut älä ole maattanut
3rd sing. maattakoon älköön maattako 3rd sing. olkoon maattanut älköön olko maattanut
1st plur. maattakaamme älkäämme maattako 1st plur. olkaamme maattaneet älkäämme olko maattaneet
2nd plur. maattakaa älkää maattako 2nd plur. olkaa maattaneet älkää olko maattaneet
3rd plur. maattakoot älkööt maattako 3rd plur. olkoot maattaneet älkööt olko maattaneet
passive maatettakoon älköön maatettako passive olkoon maatettu älköön olko maatettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maattanen en maattane 1st sing. lienen maattanut en liene maattanut
2nd sing. maattanet et maattane 2nd sing. lienet maattanut et liene maattanut
3rd sing. maattanee ei maattane 3rd sing. lienee maattanut ei liene maattanut
1st plur. maattanemme emme maattane 1st plur. lienemme maattaneet emme liene maattaneet
2nd plur. maattanette ette maattane 2nd plur. lienette maattaneet ette liene maattaneet
3rd plur. maattanevat eivät maattane 3rd plur. lienevät maattaneet eivät liene maattaneet
passive maatettaneen ei maatettane passive lienee maatettu ei liene maatettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maattaa present maattava maatettava
long 1st2 maattaakseen past maattanut maatettu
2nd inessive1 maattaessa maatettaessa agent1, 3 maattama
instructive maattaen negative maattamaton
3rd inessive maattamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maattamasta
illative maattamaan
adessive maattamalla
abessive maattamatta
instructive maattaman maatettaman
4th nominative maattaminen
partitive maattamista
5th2 maattamaisillaan