maattaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From maa (earth) +‎ -ttaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

maattaa

  1. (transitive, electronics) to earth, ground

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of maattaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maatan en maataˣ 1st sing. olen maattanut en oleˣ maattanut
2nd sing. maatat et maataˣ 2nd sing. olet maattanut et oleˣ maattanut
3rd sing. maattaa ei maataˣ 3rd sing. on maattanut ei oleˣ maattanut
1st plur. maatamme emme maataˣ 1st plur. olemme maattaneet emme oleˣ maattaneet
2nd plur. maatatte ette maataˣ 2nd plur. olette maattaneet ette oleˣ maattaneet
3rd plur. maattavat eivät maataˣ 3rd plur. ovat maattaneet eivät oleˣ maattaneet
passive maatetaan ei maatetaˣ passive on maatettu ei oleˣ maatettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maatin en maattanut 1st sing. olin maattanut en ollut maattanut
2nd sing. maatit et maattanut 2nd sing. olit maattanut et ollut maattanut
3rd sing. maatti ei maattanut 3rd sing. oli maattanut ei ollut maattanut
1st plur. maatimme emme maattaneet 1st plur. olimme maattaneet emme olleet maattaneet
2nd plur. maatitte ette maattaneet 2nd plur. olitte maattaneet ette olleet maattaneet
3rd plur. maattivat eivät maattaneet 3rd plur. olivat maattaneet eivät olleet maattaneet
passive maatettiin ei maatettu passive oli maatettu ei ollut maatettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maattaisin en maattaisi 1st sing. olisin maattanut en olisi maattanut
2nd sing. maattaisit et maattaisi 2nd sing. olisit maattanut et olisi maattanut
3rd sing. maattaisi ei maattaisi 3rd sing. olisi maattanut ei olisi maattanut
1st plur. maattaisimme emme maattaisi 1st plur. olisimme maattaneet emme olisi maattaneet
2nd plur. maattaisitte ette maattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte maattaneet ette olisi maattaneet
3rd plur. maattaisivat eivät maattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat maattaneet eivät olisi maattaneet
passive maatettaisiin ei maatettaisi passive olisi maatettu ei olisi maatettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maataˣ älä maataˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ maattanut älä oleˣ maattanut
3rd sing. maattakoon älköön maattakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon maattanut älköön olkoˣ maattanut
1st plur. maattakaamme älkäämme maattakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme maattaneet älkäämme olkoˣ maattaneet
2nd plur. maattakaa älkää maattakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa maattaneet älkää olkoˣ maattaneet
3rd plur. maattakoot älkööt maattakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot maattaneet älkööt olkoˣ maattaneet
passive maatettakoon älköön maatettakoˣ passive olkoon maatettu älköön olkoˣ maatettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maattanen en maattaneˣ 1st sing. lienen maattanut en lieneˣ maattanut
2nd sing. maattanet et maattaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet maattanut et lieneˣ maattanut
3rd sing. maattanee ei maattaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee maattanut ei lieneˣ maattanut
1st plur. maattanemme emme maattaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme maattaneet emme lieneˣ maattaneet
2nd plur. maattanette ette maattaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette maattaneet ette lieneˣ maattaneet
3rd plur. maattanevat eivät maattaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät maattaneet eivät lieneˣ maattaneet
passive maatettaneen ei maatettaneˣ passive lienee maatettu ei lieneˣ maatettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maattaaˣ present maattava maatettava
long 1st2 maattaakseen past maattanut maatettu
2nd inessive1 maattaessa maatettaessa agent1, 3 maattama
instructive maattaen negative maattamaton
3rd inessive maattamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maattamasta
illative maattamaan
adessive maattamalla
abessive maattamatta
instructive maattaman maatettaman
4th nominative maattaminen
partitive maattamista
5th2 maattamaisillaan