Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • Hyphenation: maa‧doit‧taa
  • IPA(key): [ˈmɑːdoitːɑː]



  1. (electricity, transitive) to earth, ground


Inflection of maadoittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maadoitan en maadoita 1st sing. olen maadoittanut en ole maadoittanut
2nd sing. maadoitat et maadoita 2nd sing. olet maadoittanut et ole maadoittanut
3rd sing. maadoittaa ei maadoita 3rd sing. on maadoittanut ei ole maadoittanut
1st plur. maadoitamme emme maadoita 1st plur. olemme maadoittaneet emme ole maadoittaneet
2nd plur. maadoitatte ette maadoita 2nd plur. olette maadoittaneet ette ole maadoittaneet
3rd plur. maadoittavat eivät maadoita 3rd plur. ovat maadoittaneet eivät ole maadoittaneet
passive maadoitetaan ei maadoiteta passive on maadoitettu ei ole maadoitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maadoitin en maadoittanut 1st sing. olin maadoittanut en ollut maadoittanut
2nd sing. maadoitit et maadoittanut 2nd sing. olit maadoittanut et ollut maadoittanut
3rd sing. maadoitti ei maadoittanut 3rd sing. oli maadoittanut ei ollut maadoittanut
1st plur. maadoitimme emme maadoittaneet 1st plur. olimme maadoittaneet emme olleet maadoittaneet
2nd plur. maadoititte ette maadoittaneet 2nd plur. olitte maadoittaneet ette olleet maadoittaneet
3rd plur. maadoittivat eivät maadoittaneet 3rd plur. olivat maadoittaneet eivät olleet maadoittaneet
passive maadoitettiin ei maadoitettu passive oli maadoitettu ei ollut maadoitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maadoittaisin en maadoittaisi 1st sing. olisin maadoittanut en olisi maadoittanut
2nd sing. maadoittaisit et maadoittaisi 2nd sing. olisit maadoittanut et olisi maadoittanut
3rd sing. maadoittaisi ei maadoittaisi 3rd sing. olisi maadoittanut ei olisi maadoittanut
1st plur. maadoittaisimme emme maadoittaisi 1st plur. olisimme maadoittaneet emme olisi maadoittaneet
2nd plur. maadoittaisitte ette maadoittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte maadoittaneet ette olisi maadoittaneet
3rd plur. maadoittaisivat eivät maadoittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat maadoittaneet eivät olisi maadoittaneet
passive maadoitettaisiin ei maadoitettaisi passive olisi maadoitettu ei olisi maadoitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maadoita älä maadoita 2nd sing. ole maadoittanut älä ole maadoittanut
3rd sing. maadoittakoon älköön maadoittako 3rd sing. olkoon maadoittanut älköön olko maadoittanut
1st plur. maadoittakaamme älkäämme maadoittako 1st plur. olkaamme maadoittaneet älkäämme olko maadoittaneet
2nd plur. maadoittakaa älkää maadoittako 2nd plur. olkaa maadoittaneet älkää olko maadoittaneet
3rd plur. maadoittakoot älkööt maadoittako 3rd plur. olkoot maadoittaneet älkööt olko maadoittaneet
passive maadoitettakoon älköön maadoitettako passive olkoon maadoitettu älköön olko maadoitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maadoittanen en maadoittane 1st sing. lienen maadoittanut en liene maadoittanut
2nd sing. maadoittanet et maadoittane 2nd sing. lienet maadoittanut et liene maadoittanut
3rd sing. maadoittanee ei maadoittane 3rd sing. lienee maadoittanut ei liene maadoittanut
1st plur. maadoittanemme emme maadoittane 1st plur. lienemme maadoittaneet emme liene maadoittaneet
2nd plur. maadoittanette ette maadoittane 2nd plur. lienette maadoittaneet ette liene maadoittaneet
3rd plur. maadoittanevat eivät maadoittane 3rd plur. lienevät maadoittaneet eivät liene maadoittaneet
passive maadoitettaneen ei maadoitettane passive lienee maadoitettu ei liene maadoitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maadoittaa present maadoittava maadoitettava
long 1st2 maadoittaakseen past maadoittanut maadoitettu
2nd inessive1 maadoittaessa maadoitettaessa agent1, 3 maadoittama
instructive maadoittaen negative maadoittamaton
3rd inessive maadoittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maadoittamasta
illative maadoittamaan
adessive maadoittamalla
abessive maadoittamatta
instructive maadoittaman maadoitettaman
4th nominative maadoittaminen
partitive maadoittamista
5th2 maadoittamaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]