maatua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ma)

Etymology[edit]

From maa ‎(earth).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈmɑːt̪uɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: maa‧tu‧a
  • Rhymes:

Verb[edit]

maatua

  1. (intransitive) To decompose.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of maatua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maadun en maadu 1st sing. olen maatunut en ole maatunut
2nd sing. maadut et maadu 2nd sing. olet maatunut et ole maatunut
3rd sing. maatuu ei maadu 3rd sing. on maatunut ei ole maatunut
1st plur. maadumme emme maadu 1st plur. olemme maatuneet emme ole maatuneet
2nd plur. maadutte ette maadu 2nd plur. olette maatuneet ette ole maatuneet
3rd plur. maatuvat eivät maadu 3rd plur. ovat maatuneet eivät ole maatuneet
passive maadutaan ei maaduta passive on maaduttu ei ole maaduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maaduin en maatunut 1st sing. olin maatunut en ollut maatunut
2nd sing. maaduit et maatunut 2nd sing. olit maatunut et ollut maatunut
3rd sing. maatui ei maatunut 3rd sing. oli maatunut ei ollut maatunut
1st plur. maaduimme emme maatuneet 1st plur. olimme maatuneet emme olleet maatuneet
2nd plur. maaduitte ette maatuneet 2nd plur. olitte maatuneet ette olleet maatuneet
3rd plur. maatuivat eivät maatuneet 3rd plur. olivat maatuneet eivät olleet maatuneet
passive maaduttiin ei maaduttu passive oli maaduttu ei ollut maaduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maatuisin en maatuisi 1st sing. olisin maatunut en olisi maatunut
2nd sing. maatuisit et maatuisi 2nd sing. olisit maatunut et olisi maatunut
3rd sing. maatuisi ei maatuisi 3rd sing. olisi maatunut ei olisi maatunut
1st plur. maatuisimme emme maatuisi 1st plur. olisimme maatuneet emme olisi maatuneet
2nd plur. maatuisitte ette maatuisi 2nd plur. olisitte maatuneet ette olisi maatuneet
3rd plur. maatuisivat eivät maatuisi 3rd plur. olisivat maatuneet eivät olisi maatuneet
passive maaduttaisiin ei maaduttaisi passive olisi maaduttu ei olisi maaduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maadu älä maadu 2nd sing. ole maatunut älä ole maatunut
3rd sing. maatukoon älköön maatuko 3rd sing. olkoon maatunut älköön olko maatunut
1st plur. maatukaamme älkäämme maatuko 1st plur. olkaamme maatuneet älkäämme olko maatuneet
2nd plur. maatukaa älkää maatuko 2nd plur. olkaa maatuneet älkää olko maatuneet
3rd plur. maatukoot älkööt maatuko 3rd plur. olkoot maatuneet älkööt olko maatuneet
passive maaduttakoon älköön maaduttako passive olkoon maaduttu älköön olko maaduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maatunen en maatune 1st sing. lienen maatunut en liene maatunut
2nd sing. maatunet et maatune 2nd sing. lienet maatunut et liene maatunut
3rd sing. maatunee ei maatune 3rd sing. lienee maatunut ei liene maatunut
1st plur. maatunemme emme maatune 1st plur. lienemme maatuneet emme liene maatuneet
2nd plur. maatunette ette maatune 2nd plur. lienette maatuneet ette liene maatuneet
3rd plur. maatunevat eivät maatune 3rd plur. lienevät maatuneet eivät liene maatuneet
passive maaduttaneen ei maaduttane passive lienee maaduttu ei liene maaduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maatua present maatuva maaduttava
long 1st2 maatuakseen past maatunut maaduttu
2nd inessive1 maatuessa maaduttaessa agent1, 3 maatuma
instructive maatuen negative maatumaton
3rd inessive maatumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maatumasta
illative maatumaan
adessive maatumalla
abessive maatumatta
instructive maatuman maaduttaman
4th nominative maatuminen
partitive maatumista
5th2 maatumaisillaan