mädäntyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: mä‧dän‧ty‧ä

Verb[edit]

mädäntyä

  1. (intransitive) To rot, decay, putrefy.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mädäntyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mädännyn en mädänny 1st sing. olen mädäntynyt en ole mädäntynyt
2nd sing. mädännyt et mädänny 2nd sing. olet mädäntynyt et ole mädäntynyt
3rd sing. mädäntyy ei mädänny 3rd sing. on mädäntynyt ei ole mädäntynyt
1st plur. mädännymme emme mädänny 1st plur. olemme mädäntyneet emme ole mädäntyneet
2nd plur. mädännytte ette mädänny 2nd plur. olette mädäntyneet ette ole mädäntyneet
3rd plur. mädäntyvät eivät mädänny 3rd plur. ovat mädäntyneet eivät ole mädäntyneet
passive mädännytään ei mädännytä passive on mädännytty ei ole mädännytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mädännyin en mädäntynyt 1st sing. olin mädäntynyt en ollut mädäntynyt
2nd sing. mädännyit et mädäntynyt 2nd sing. olit mädäntynyt et ollut mädäntynyt
3rd sing. mädäntyi ei mädäntynyt 3rd sing. oli mädäntynyt ei ollut mädäntynyt
1st plur. mädännyimme emme mädäntyneet 1st plur. olimme mädäntyneet emme olleet mädäntyneet
2nd plur. mädännyitte ette mädäntyneet 2nd plur. olitte mädäntyneet ette olleet mädäntyneet
3rd plur. mädäntyivät eivät mädäntyneet 3rd plur. olivat mädäntyneet eivät olleet mädäntyneet
passive mädännyttiin ei mädännytty passive oli mädännytty ei ollut mädännytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mädäntyisin en mädäntyisi 1st sing. olisin mädäntynyt en olisi mädäntynyt
2nd sing. mädäntyisit et mädäntyisi 2nd sing. olisit mädäntynyt et olisi mädäntynyt
3rd sing. mädäntyisi ei mädäntyisi 3rd sing. olisi mädäntynyt ei olisi mädäntynyt
1st plur. mädäntyisimme emme mädäntyisi 1st plur. olisimme mädäntyneet emme olisi mädäntyneet
2nd plur. mädäntyisitte ette mädäntyisi 2nd plur. olisitte mädäntyneet ette olisi mädäntyneet
3rd plur. mädäntyisivät eivät mädäntyisi 3rd plur. olisivat mädäntyneet eivät olisi mädäntyneet
passive mädännyttäisiin ei mädännyttäisi passive olisi mädännytty ei olisi mädännytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mädänny älä mädänny 2nd sing. ole mädäntynyt älä ole mädäntynyt
3rd sing. mädäntyköön älköön mädäntykö 3rd sing. olkoon mädäntynyt älköön olko mädäntynyt
1st plur. mädäntykäämme älkäämme mädäntykö 1st plur. olkaamme mädäntyneet älkäämme olko mädäntyneet
2nd plur. mädäntykää älkää mädäntykö 2nd plur. olkaa mädäntyneet älkää olko mädäntyneet
3rd plur. mädäntykööt älkööt mädäntykö 3rd plur. olkoot mädäntyneet älkööt olko mädäntyneet
passive mädännyttäköön älköön mädännyttäkö passive olkoon mädännytty älköön olko mädännytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mädäntynen en mädäntyne 1st sing. lienen mädäntynyt en liene mädäntynyt
2nd sing. mädäntynet et mädäntyne 2nd sing. lienet mädäntynyt et liene mädäntynyt
3rd sing. mädäntynee ei mädäntyne 3rd sing. lienee mädäntynyt ei liene mädäntynyt
1st plur. mädäntynemme emme mädäntyne 1st plur. lienemme mädäntyneet emme liene mädäntyneet
2nd plur. mädäntynette ette mädäntyne 2nd plur. lienette mädäntyneet ette liene mädäntyneet
3rd plur. mädäntynevät eivät mädäntyne 3rd plur. lienevät mädäntyneet eivät liene mädäntyneet
passive mädännyttäneen ei mädännyttäne passive lienee mädännytty ei liene mädännytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mädäntyä present mädäntyvä mädännyttävä
long 1st2 mädäntyäkseen past mädäntynyt mädännytty
2nd inessive1 mädäntyessä mädännyttäessä agent1, 3 mädäntymä
instructive mädäntyen negative mädäntymätön
3rd inessive mädäntymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mädäntymästä
illative mädäntymään
adessive mädäntymällä
abessive mädäntymättä
instructive mädäntymän mädännyttämän
4th nominative mädäntyminen
partitive mädäntymistä
5th2 mädäntymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]