mädätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

mädätä

  1. (intransitive) To rot.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mädätä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mätänen en mätäne 1st sing. olen mädännyt en ole mädännyt
2nd sing. mätänet et mätäne 2nd sing. olet mädännyt et ole mädännyt
3rd sing. mätänee ei mätäne 3rd sing. on mädännyt ei ole mädännyt
1st plur. mätänemme emme mätäne 1st plur. olemme mädänneet emme ole mädänneet
2nd plur. mätänette ette mätäne 2nd plur. olette mädänneet ette ole mädänneet
3rd plur. mätänevät eivät mätäne 3rd plur. ovat mädänneet eivät ole mädänneet
passive mädätään ei mädätä passive on mädätty ei ole mädätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mätänin en mädännyt 1st sing. olin mädännyt en ollut mädännyt
2nd sing. mätänit et mädännyt 2nd sing. olit mädännyt et ollut mädännyt
3rd sing. mätäni ei mädännyt 3rd sing. oli mädännyt ei ollut mädännyt
1st plur. mätänimme emme mädänneet 1st plur. olimme mädänneet emme olleet mädänneet
2nd plur. mätänitte ette mädänneet 2nd plur. olitte mädänneet ette olleet mädänneet
3rd plur. mätänivät eivät mädänneet 3rd plur. olivat mädänneet eivät olleet mädänneet
passive mädättiin ei mädätty passive oli mädätty ei ollut mädätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mätänisin en mätänisi 1st sing. olisin mädännyt en olisi mädännyt
2nd sing. mätänisit et mätänisi 2nd sing. olisit mädännyt et olisi mädännyt
3rd sing. mätänisi ei mätänisi 3rd sing. olisi mädännyt ei olisi mädännyt
1st plur. mätänisimme emme mätänisi 1st plur. olisimme mädänneet emme olisi mädänneet
2nd plur. mätänisitte ette mätänisi 2nd plur. olisitte mädänneet ette olisi mädänneet
3rd plur. mätänisivät eivät mätänisi 3rd plur. olisivat mädänneet eivät olisi mädänneet
passive mädättäisiin ei mädättäisi passive olisi mädätty ei olisi mädätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mätäne älä mätäne 2nd sing. ole mädännyt älä ole mädännyt
3rd sing. mädätköön älköön mädätkö 3rd sing. olkoon mädännyt älköön olko mädännyt
1st plur. mädätkäämme älkäämme mädätkö 1st plur. olkaamme mädänneet älkäämme olko mädänneet
2nd plur. mädätkää älkää mädätkö 2nd plur. olkaa mädänneet älkää olko mädänneet
3rd plur. mädätkööt älkööt mädätkö 3rd plur. olkoot mädänneet älkööt olko mädänneet
passive mädättäköön älköön mädättäkö passive olkoon mädätty älköön olko mädätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mädännen en mädänne 1st sing. lienen mädännyt en liene mädännyt
2nd sing. mädännet et mädänne 2nd sing. lienet mädännyt et liene mädännyt
3rd sing. mädännee ei mädänne 3rd sing. lienee mädännyt ei liene mädännyt
1st plur. mädännemme emme mädänne 1st plur. lienemme mädänneet emme liene mädänneet
2nd plur. mädännette ette mädänne 2nd plur. lienette mädänneet ette liene mädänneet
3rd plur. mädännevät eivät mädänne 3rd plur. lienevät mädänneet eivät liene mädänneet
passive mädättäneen ei mädättäne passive lienee mädätty ei liene mädätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mädätä present mätänevä mädättävä
long 1st2 mädätäkseen past mädännyt mädätty
2nd inessive1 mädätessä mädättäessä agent1, 3 mätänemä
instructive mädäten negative mätänemätön
3rd inessive mätänemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mätänemästä
illative mätänemään
adessive mätänemällä
abessive mätänemättä
instructive mätänemän mädättämän
4th nominative mätäneminen
partitive mätänemistä
5th2 mätänemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

mädätä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of mädättää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of mädättää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of mädättää.