mätiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: matia, Matia, and Matìa

Finnish[edit]

(index mä)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈmæt̪i.æ]
  • Rhymes: -ætiæ
  • Hyphenation: mä‧ti‧ä

Adjective[edit]

mätiä

  1. Partitive plural form of mätä.

Etymology 2[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb mädätä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈmæt̪i.æˣ]
  • Rhymes: -ætiæ
  • Hyphenation: mä‧ti‧ä

Verb[edit]

mätiä

  1. (intransitive) To putrefy, produce pus.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of mätiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mädin en mädi 1st sing. olen mätinyt en ole mätinyt
2nd sing. mädit et mädi 2nd sing. olet mätinyt et ole mätinyt
3rd sing. mätii ei mädi 3rd sing. on mätinyt ei ole mätinyt
1st plur. mädimme emme mädi 1st plur. olemme mätineet emme ole mätineet
2nd plur. mäditte ette mädi 2nd plur. olette mätineet ette ole mätineet
3rd plur. mätivät eivät mädi 3rd plur. ovat mätineet eivät ole mätineet
passive mäditään ei mäditä passive on mäditty ei ole mäditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mädin en mätinyt 1st sing. olin mätinyt en ollut mätinyt
2nd sing. mädit et mätinyt 2nd sing. olit mätinyt et ollut mätinyt
3rd sing. mäti ei mätinyt 3rd sing. oli mätinyt ei ollut mätinyt
1st plur. mädimme emme mätineet 1st plur. olimme mätineet emme olleet mätineet
2nd plur. mäditte ette mätineet 2nd plur. olitte mätineet ette olleet mätineet
3rd plur. mätivät eivät mätineet 3rd plur. olivat mätineet eivät olleet mätineet
passive mädittiin ei mäditty passive oli mäditty ei ollut mäditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mätisin en mätisi 1st sing. olisin mätinyt en olisi mätinyt
2nd sing. mätisit et mätisi 2nd sing. olisit mätinyt et olisi mätinyt
3rd sing. mätisi ei mätisi 3rd sing. olisi mätinyt ei olisi mätinyt
1st plur. mätisimme emme mätisi 1st plur. olisimme mätineet emme olisi mätineet
2nd plur. mätisitte ette mätisi 2nd plur. olisitte mätineet ette olisi mätineet
3rd plur. mätisivät eivät mätisi 3rd plur. olisivat mätineet eivät olisi mätineet
passive mädittäisiin ei mädittäisi passive olisi mäditty ei olisi mäditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mädi älä mädi 2nd sing. ole mätinyt älä ole mätinyt
3rd sing. mätiköön älköön mätikö 3rd sing. olkoon mätinyt älköön olko mätinyt
1st plur. mätikäämme älkäämme mätikö 1st plur. olkaamme mätineet älkäämme olko mätineet
2nd plur. mätikää älkää mätikö 2nd plur. olkaa mätineet älkää olko mätineet
3rd plur. mätikööt älkööt mätikö 3rd plur. olkoot mätineet älkööt olko mätineet
passive mädittäköön älköön mädittäkö passive olkoon mäditty älköön olko mäditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mätinen en mätine 1st sing. lienen mätinyt en liene mätinyt
2nd sing. mätinet et mätine 2nd sing. lienet mätinyt et liene mätinyt
3rd sing. mätinee ei mätine 3rd sing. lienee mätinyt ei liene mätinyt
1st plur. mätinemme emme mätine 1st plur. lienemme mätineet emme liene mätineet
2nd plur. mätinette ette mätine 2nd plur. lienette mätineet ette liene mätineet
3rd plur. mätinevät eivät mätine 3rd plur. lienevät mätineet eivät liene mätineet
passive mädittäneen ei mädittäne passive lienee mäditty ei liene mäditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mätiä present mätivä mädittävä
long 1st2 mätiäkseen past mätinyt mäditty
2nd inessive1 mätiessä mädittäessä agent1, 3 mätimä
instructive mätien negative mätimätön
3rd inessive mätimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mätimästä
illative mätimään
adessive mätimällä
abessive mätimättä
instructive mätimän mädittämän
4th nominative mätiminen
partitive mätimistä
5th2 mätimäisillään

Etymology 3[edit]

Noun[edit]

mätiä

  1. Partitive singular form of mäti.

Anagrams[edit]