mädännyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

mädäntyä +‎ -ttää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmædænːytːæːˣ/, [ˈmædænˌnyt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: mä‧dän‧nyt‧tää

Verb[edit]

mädännyttää

  1. (transitive) to rot

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mädännyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mädännytän en mädännytä 1st sing. olen mädännyttänyt en ole mädännyttänyt
2nd sing. mädännytät et mädännytä 2nd sing. olet mädännyttänyt et ole mädännyttänyt
3rd sing. mädännyttää ei mädännytä 3rd sing. on mädännyttänyt ei ole mädännyttänyt
1st plur. mädännytämme emme mädännytä 1st plur. olemme mädännyttäneet emme ole mädännyttäneet
2nd plur. mädännytätte ette mädännytä 2nd plur. olette mädännyttäneet ette ole mädännyttäneet
3rd plur. mädännyttävät eivät mädännytä 3rd plur. ovat mädännyttäneet eivät ole mädännyttäneet
passive mädännytetään ei mädännytetä passive on mädännytetty ei ole mädännytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mädännytin en mädännyttänyt 1st sing. olin mädännyttänyt en ollut mädännyttänyt
2nd sing. mädännytit et mädännyttänyt 2nd sing. olit mädännyttänyt et ollut mädännyttänyt
3rd sing. mädännytti ei mädännyttänyt 3rd sing. oli mädännyttänyt ei ollut mädännyttänyt
1st plur. mädännytimme emme mädännyttäneet 1st plur. olimme mädännyttäneet emme olleet mädännyttäneet
2nd plur. mädännytitte ette mädännyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte mädännyttäneet ette olleet mädännyttäneet
3rd plur. mädännyttivät eivät mädännyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat mädännyttäneet eivät olleet mädännyttäneet
passive mädännytettiin ei mädännytetty passive oli mädännytetty ei ollut mädännytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mädännyttäisin en mädännyttäisi 1st sing. olisin mädännyttänyt en olisi mädännyttänyt
2nd sing. mädännyttäisit et mädännyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit mädännyttänyt et olisi mädännyttänyt
3rd sing. mädännyttäisi ei mädännyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi mädännyttänyt ei olisi mädännyttänyt
1st plur. mädännyttäisimme emme mädännyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme mädännyttäneet emme olisi mädännyttäneet
2nd plur. mädännyttäisitte ette mädännyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte mädännyttäneet ette olisi mädännyttäneet
3rd plur. mädännyttäisivät eivät mädännyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat mädännyttäneet eivät olisi mädännyttäneet
passive mädännytettäisiin ei mädännytettäisi passive olisi mädännytetty ei olisi mädännytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mädännytä älä mädännytä 2nd sing. ole mädännyttänyt älä ole mädännyttänyt
3rd sing. mädännyttäköön älköön mädännyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon mädännyttänyt älköön olko mädännyttänyt
1st plur. mädännyttäkäämme älkäämme mädännyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme mädännyttäneet älkäämme olko mädännyttäneet
2nd plur. mädännyttäkää älkää mädännyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa mädännyttäneet älkää olko mädännyttäneet
3rd plur. mädännyttäkööt älkööt mädännyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot mädännyttäneet älkööt olko mädännyttäneet
passive mädännytettäköön älköön mädännytettäkö passive olkoon mädännytetty älköön olko mädännytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mädännyttänen en mädännyttäne 1st sing. lienen mädännyttänyt en liene mädännyttänyt
2nd sing. mädännyttänet et mädännyttäne 2nd sing. lienet mädännyttänyt et liene mädännyttänyt
3rd sing. mädännyttänee ei mädännyttäne 3rd sing. lienee mädännyttänyt ei liene mädännyttänyt
1st plur. mädännyttänemme emme mädännyttäne 1st plur. lienemme mädännyttäneet emme liene mädännyttäneet
2nd plur. mädännyttänette ette mädännyttäne 2nd plur. lienette mädännyttäneet ette liene mädännyttäneet
3rd plur. mädännyttänevät eivät mädännyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät mädännyttäneet eivät liene mädännyttäneet
passive mädännytettäneen ei mädännytettäne passive lienee mädännytetty ei liene mädännytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mädännyttää present mädännyttävä mädännytettävä
long 1st2 mädännyttääkseen past mädännyttänyt mädännytetty
2nd inessive1 mädännyttäessä mädännytettäessä agent1, 3 mädännyttämä
instructive mädännyttäen negative mädännyttämätön
3rd inessive mädännyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mädännyttämästä
illative mädännyttämään
adessive mädännyttämällä
abessive mädännyttämättä
instructive mädännyttämän mädännytettämän
4th nominative mädännyttäminen
partitive mädännyttämistä
5th2 mädännyttämäisillään