lahota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index la)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: la‧ho‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑɦotɑ(ʔ)/

Etymology 1[edit]

laho- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

lahota

  1. (intransitive, of wood) To decay, rot.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of lahota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahoan en lahoa 1st sing. olen lahonnut en ole lahonnut
2nd sing. lahoat et lahoa 2nd sing. olet lahonnut et ole lahonnut
3rd sing. lahoaa ei lahoa 3rd sing. on lahonnut ei ole lahonnut
1st plur. lahoamme emme lahoa 1st plur. olemme lahonneet emme ole lahonneet
2nd plur. lahoatte ette lahoa 2nd plur. olette lahonneet ette ole lahonneet
3rd plur. lahoavat eivät lahoa 3rd plur. ovat lahonneet eivät ole lahonneet
passive lahotaan ei lahota passive on lahottu ei ole lahottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahosin en lahonnut 1st sing. olin lahonnut en ollut lahonnut
2nd sing. lahosit et lahonnut 2nd sing. olit lahonnut et ollut lahonnut
3rd sing. lahosi ei lahonnut 3rd sing. oli lahonnut ei ollut lahonnut
1st plur. lahosimme emme lahonneet 1st plur. olimme lahonneet emme olleet lahonneet
2nd plur. lahositte ette lahonneet 2nd plur. olitte lahonneet ette olleet lahonneet
3rd plur. lahosivat eivät lahonneet 3rd plur. olivat lahonneet eivät olleet lahonneet
passive lahottiin ei lahottu passive oli lahottu ei ollut lahottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahoaisin
lahoisin
en lahoaisi
en lahoisi
1st sing. olisin lahonnut en olisi lahonnut
2nd sing. lahoaisit
lahoisit
et lahoaisi
et lahoisi
2nd sing. olisit lahonnut et olisi lahonnut
3rd sing. lahoaisi
lahoisi
ei lahoaisi
ei lahoisi
3rd sing. olisi lahonnut ei olisi lahonnut
1st plur. lahoaisimme
lahoisimme
emme lahoaisi
emme lahoisi
1st plur. olisimme lahonneet emme olisi lahonneet
2nd plur. lahoaisitte
lahoisitte
ette lahoaisi
ette lahoisi
2nd plur. olisitte lahonneet ette olisi lahonneet
3rd plur. lahoaisivat
lahoisivat
eivät lahoaisi
eivät lahoisi
3rd plur. olisivat lahonneet eivät olisi lahonneet
passive lahottaisiin ei lahottaisi passive olisi lahottu ei olisi lahottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lahoa älä lahoa 2nd sing. ole lahonnut älä ole lahonnut
3rd sing. lahotkoon älköön lahotko 3rd sing. olkoon lahonnut älköön olko lahonnut
1st plur. lahotkaamme älkäämme lahotko 1st plur. olkaamme lahonneet älkäämme olko lahonneet
2nd plur. lahotkaa älkää lahotko 2nd plur. olkaa lahonneet älkää olko lahonneet
3rd plur. lahotkoot älkööt lahotko 3rd plur. olkoot lahonneet älkööt olko lahonneet
passive lahottakoon älköön lahottako passive olkoon lahottu älköön olko lahottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahonnen en lahonne 1st sing. lienen lahonnut en liene lahonnut
2nd sing. lahonnet et lahonne 2nd sing. lienet lahonnut et liene lahonnut
3rd sing. lahonnee ei lahonne 3rd sing. lienee lahonnut ei liene lahonnut
1st plur. lahonnemme emme lahonne 1st plur. lienemme lahonneet emme liene lahonneet
2nd plur. lahonnette ette lahonne 2nd plur. lienette lahonneet ette liene lahonneet
3rd plur. lahonnevat eivät lahonne 3rd plur. lienevät lahonneet eivät liene lahonneet
passive lahottaneen ei lahottane passive lienee lahottu ei liene lahottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lahota present lahoava lahottava
long 1st2 lahotakseen past lahonnut lahottu
2nd inessive1 lahotessa lahottaessa agent1, 3 lahoama
instructive lahoten negative lahoamaton
3rd inessive lahoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lahoamasta
illative lahoamaan
adessive lahoamalla
abessive lahoamatta
instructive lahoaman lahottaman
4th nominative lahoaminen
partitive lahoamista
5th2 lahoamaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

lahota

  1. Indicative present connegative form of lahottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of lahottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of lahottaa.

Anagrams[edit]