lahottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb lahota; laho- +‎ -ttaa.

Verb[edit]

lahottaa

  1. (transitive) To rot, decay.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lahottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahotan en lahota 1st sing. olen lahottanut en ole lahottanut
2nd sing. lahotat et lahota 2nd sing. olet lahottanut et ole lahottanut
3rd sing. lahottaa ei lahota 3rd sing. on lahottanut ei ole lahottanut
1st plur. lahotamme emme lahota 1st plur. olemme lahottaneet emme ole lahottaneet
2nd plur. lahotatte ette lahota 2nd plur. olette lahottaneet ette ole lahottaneet
3rd plur. lahottavat eivät lahota 3rd plur. ovat lahottaneet eivät ole lahottaneet
passive lahotetaan ei lahoteta passive on lahotettu ei ole lahotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahotin en lahottanut 1st sing. olin lahottanut en ollut lahottanut
2nd sing. lahotit et lahottanut 2nd sing. olit lahottanut et ollut lahottanut
3rd sing. lahotti ei lahottanut 3rd sing. oli lahottanut ei ollut lahottanut
1st plur. lahotimme emme lahottaneet 1st plur. olimme lahottaneet emme olleet lahottaneet
2nd plur. lahotitte ette lahottaneet 2nd plur. olitte lahottaneet ette olleet lahottaneet
3rd plur. lahottivat eivät lahottaneet 3rd plur. olivat lahottaneet eivät olleet lahottaneet
passive lahotettiin ei lahotettu passive oli lahotettu ei ollut lahotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahottaisin en lahottaisi 1st sing. olisin lahottanut en olisi lahottanut
2nd sing. lahottaisit et lahottaisi 2nd sing. olisit lahottanut et olisi lahottanut
3rd sing. lahottaisi ei lahottaisi 3rd sing. olisi lahottanut ei olisi lahottanut
1st plur. lahottaisimme emme lahottaisi 1st plur. olisimme lahottaneet emme olisi lahottaneet
2nd plur. lahottaisitte ette lahottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lahottaneet ette olisi lahottaneet
3rd plur. lahottaisivat eivät lahottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lahottaneet eivät olisi lahottaneet
passive lahotettaisiin ei lahotettaisi passive olisi lahotettu ei olisi lahotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lahota älä lahota 2nd sing. ole lahottanut älä ole lahottanut
3rd sing. lahottakoon älköön lahottako 3rd sing. olkoon lahottanut älköön olko lahottanut
1st plur. lahottakaamme älkäämme lahottako 1st plur. olkaamme lahottaneet älkäämme olko lahottaneet
2nd plur. lahottakaa älkää lahottako 2nd plur. olkaa lahottaneet älkää olko lahottaneet
3rd plur. lahottakoot älkööt lahottako 3rd plur. olkoot lahottaneet älkööt olko lahottaneet
passive lahotettakoon älköön lahotettako passive olkoon lahotettu älköön olko lahotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahottanen en lahottane 1st sing. lienen lahottanut en liene lahottanut
2nd sing. lahottanet et lahottane 2nd sing. lienet lahottanut et liene lahottanut
3rd sing. lahottanee ei lahottane 3rd sing. lienee lahottanut ei liene lahottanut
1st plur. lahottanemme emme lahottane 1st plur. lienemme lahottaneet emme liene lahottaneet
2nd plur. lahottanette ette lahottane 2nd plur. lienette lahottaneet ette liene lahottaneet
3rd plur. lahottanevat eivät lahottane 3rd plur. lienevät lahottaneet eivät liene lahottaneet
passive lahotettaneen ei lahotettane passive lienee lahotettu ei liene lahotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lahottaa present lahottava lahotettava
long 1st2 lahottaakseen past lahottanut lahotettu
2nd inessive1 lahottaessa lahotettaessa agent1, 3 lahottama
instructive lahottaen negative lahottamaton
3rd inessive lahottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lahottamasta
illative lahottamaan
adessive lahottamalla
abessive lahottamatta
instructive lahottaman lahotettaman
4th nominative lahottaminen
partitive lahottamista
5th2 lahottamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]