maaduttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

maatua +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑːdutːɑːˣ/, [ˈmɑːdut̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: maa‧dut‧taa

Verb[edit]

maaduttaa

  1. (transitive) to decompose; to cause to decompose or decay

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of maaduttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maadutan en maaduta 1st sing. olen maaduttanut en ole maaduttanut
2nd sing. maadutat et maaduta 2nd sing. olet maaduttanut et ole maaduttanut
3rd sing. maaduttaa ei maaduta 3rd sing. on maaduttanut ei ole maaduttanut
1st plur. maadutamme emme maaduta 1st plur. olemme maaduttaneet emme ole maaduttaneet
2nd plur. maadutatte ette maaduta 2nd plur. olette maaduttaneet ette ole maaduttaneet
3rd plur. maaduttavat eivät maaduta 3rd plur. ovat maaduttaneet eivät ole maaduttaneet
passive maadutetaan ei maaduteta passive on maadutettu ei ole maadutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maadutin en maaduttanut 1st sing. olin maaduttanut en ollut maaduttanut
2nd sing. maadutit et maaduttanut 2nd sing. olit maaduttanut et ollut maaduttanut
3rd sing. maadutti ei maaduttanut 3rd sing. oli maaduttanut ei ollut maaduttanut
1st plur. maadutimme emme maaduttaneet 1st plur. olimme maaduttaneet emme olleet maaduttaneet
2nd plur. maadutitte ette maaduttaneet 2nd plur. olitte maaduttaneet ette olleet maaduttaneet
3rd plur. maaduttivat eivät maaduttaneet 3rd plur. olivat maaduttaneet eivät olleet maaduttaneet
passive maadutettiin ei maadutettu passive oli maadutettu ei ollut maadutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maaduttaisin en maaduttaisi 1st sing. olisin maaduttanut en olisi maaduttanut
2nd sing. maaduttaisit et maaduttaisi 2nd sing. olisit maaduttanut et olisi maaduttanut
3rd sing. maaduttaisi ei maaduttaisi 3rd sing. olisi maaduttanut ei olisi maaduttanut
1st plur. maaduttaisimme emme maaduttaisi 1st plur. olisimme maaduttaneet emme olisi maaduttaneet
2nd plur. maaduttaisitte ette maaduttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte maaduttaneet ette olisi maaduttaneet
3rd plur. maaduttaisivat eivät maaduttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat maaduttaneet eivät olisi maaduttaneet
passive maadutettaisiin ei maadutettaisi passive olisi maadutettu ei olisi maadutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maaduta älä maaduta 2nd sing. ole maaduttanut älä ole maaduttanut
3rd sing. maaduttakoon älköön maaduttako 3rd sing. olkoon maaduttanut älköön olko maaduttanut
1st plur. maaduttakaamme älkäämme maaduttako 1st plur. olkaamme maaduttaneet älkäämme olko maaduttaneet
2nd plur. maaduttakaa älkää maaduttako 2nd plur. olkaa maaduttaneet älkää olko maaduttaneet
3rd plur. maaduttakoot älkööt maaduttako 3rd plur. olkoot maaduttaneet älkööt olko maaduttaneet
passive maadutettakoon älköön maadutettako passive olkoon maadutettu älköön olko maadutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maaduttanen en maaduttane 1st sing. lienen maaduttanut en liene maaduttanut
2nd sing. maaduttanet et maaduttane 2nd sing. lienet maaduttanut et liene maaduttanut
3rd sing. maaduttanee ei maaduttane 3rd sing. lienee maaduttanut ei liene maaduttanut
1st plur. maaduttanemme emme maaduttane 1st plur. lienemme maaduttaneet emme liene maaduttaneet
2nd plur. maaduttanette ette maaduttane 2nd plur. lienette maaduttaneet ette liene maaduttaneet
3rd plur. maaduttanevat eivät maaduttane 3rd plur. lienevät maaduttaneet eivät liene maaduttaneet
passive maadutettaneen ei maadutettane passive lienee maadutettu ei liene maadutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maaduttaa present maaduttava maadutettava
long 1st2 maaduttaakseen past maaduttanut maadutettu
2nd inessive1 maaduttaessa maadutettaessa agent1, 3 maaduttama
instructive maaduttaen negative maaduttamaton
3rd inessive maaduttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maaduttamasta
illative maaduttamaan
adessive maaduttamalla
abessive maaduttamatta
instructive maaduttaman maadutettaman
4th nominative maaduttaminen
partitive maaduttamista
5th2 maaduttamaisillaan