maavarsi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ma)

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Etymology[edit]

Compound of maa(land) +‎ varsi(stalk).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑːˌʋɑrsi/
  • Hyphenation: maa‧var‧si

Noun[edit]

maavarsi

  1. (botany) rhizome

Declension[edit]

Inflection of maavarsi (Kotus type 28/kynsi, rt-rr gradation)
nominative maavarsi maavarret
genitive maavarren maavarsien
partitive maavartta maavarsia
illative maavarteen maavarsiin
singular plural
nominative maavarsi maavarret
accusative nom. maavarsi maavarret
gen. maavarren
genitive maavarren maavarsien
maavarttenrare
partitive maavartta maavarsia
inessive maavarressa maavarsissa
elative maavarresta maavarsista
illative maavarteen maavarsiin
adessive maavarrella maavarsilla
ablative maavarrelta maavarsilta
allative maavarrelle maavarsille
essive maavartena maavarsina
translative maavarreksi maavarsiksi
instructive maavarsin
abessive maavarretta maavarsitta
comitative maavarsineen