Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/kynsi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 28 (kynsi) NSK types 42–44 (hirsi, jälsi and kansi)

Nominals ending with -nsi/-rsi/-lsi.

The inflectional stem replaces -si with -te-, which is subject to qualitative consonant gradation. Before the plural marker -i-, the -te- reverts to -s-.

Partitive singular ending -ta/-tä, eliding the -e-, partitive plural ending -a/ and genitive plural ending -en.

Declension[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/kynsi (Kotus type 28/kynsi, rt-rr gradation)
singular plural
nominative korsi korret
accusative nom.? korsi korret
gen. korren
genitive korren korsien
korttenrare
partitive kortta korsia
inessive korressa korsissa
elative korresta korsista
illative korteen korsiin
adessive korrella korsilla
ablative korrelta korsilta
allative korrelleˣ korsilleˣ
essive kortena korsina
translative korreksi korsiksi
instructive korsin
abessive korretta korsitta
comitative korsineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/kynsi (Kotus type 28/kynsi, nt-nn gradation)
singular plural
nominative kynsi kynnet
accusative nom.? kynsi kynnet
gen. kynnen
genitive kynnen kynsien
kynttenrare
partitive kynttä kynsiä
inessive kynnessä kynsissä
elative kynnestä kynsistä
illative kynteen kynsiin
adessive kynnellä kynsillä
ablative kynneltä kynsiltä
allative kynnelleˣ kynsilleˣ
essive kyntenä kynsinä
translative kynneksi kynsiksi
instructive kynsin
abessive kynnettä kynsittä
comitative kynsineen

Consonant gradation detail[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade lt → ll nt → nn rt → rr
nominative jälsi kansi hirsi
genitive weak llen kannen hirren
partitive strong lt kantta hirt
elative weak llestä kannesta hirrestä
illative strong lteen kanteen hirteen

Complete declension example highlighting consonant gradation (rt → rr)[edit]

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/kynsi (Kotus type 28/kynsi, rt-rr gradation)
singular plural
nominative korsi korret
accusative nom.? korsi korret
gen. korren
genitive korren korsien
korttenrare
partitive kortta korsia
inessive korressa korsissa
elative korresta korsista
illative korteen korsiin
adessive korrella korsilla
ablative korrelta korsilta
allative korrelleˣ korsilleˣ
essive kortena korsina
translative korreksi korsiksi
instructive korsin
abessive korretta korsitta
comitative korsineen