kynsiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ky)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kyn‧si‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈkynsiæ/

Etymology 1[edit]

Noun[edit]

kynsiä

  1. Partitive plural form of kynsi.

Etymology 2[edit]

From the noun kynsi ‎(fingernail, claw, talon).

Verb[edit]

kynsiä

  1. (transitive) To claw, scratch.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kynsiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kynsin en kynsi 1st sing. olen kynsinyt en ole kynsinyt
2nd sing. kynsit et kynsi 2nd sing. olet kynsinyt et ole kynsinyt
3rd sing. kynsii ei kynsi 3rd sing. on kynsinyt ei ole kynsinyt
1st plur. kynsimme emme kynsi 1st plur. olemme kynsineet emme ole kynsineet
2nd plur. kynsitte ette kynsi 2nd plur. olette kynsineet ette ole kynsineet
3rd plur. kynsivät eivät kynsi 3rd plur. ovat kynsineet eivät ole kynsineet
passive kynsitään ei kynsitä passive on kynsitty ei ole kynsitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kynsin en kynsinyt 1st sing. olin kynsinyt en ollut kynsinyt
2nd sing. kynsit et kynsinyt 2nd sing. olit kynsinyt et ollut kynsinyt
3rd sing. kynsi ei kynsinyt 3rd sing. oli kynsinyt ei ollut kynsinyt
1st plur. kynsimme emme kynsineet 1st plur. olimme kynsineet emme olleet kynsineet
2nd plur. kynsitte ette kynsineet 2nd plur. olitte kynsineet ette olleet kynsineet
3rd plur. kynsivät eivät kynsineet 3rd plur. olivat kynsineet eivät olleet kynsineet
passive kynsittiin ei kynsitty passive oli kynsitty ei ollut kynsitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kynsisin en kynsisi 1st sing. olisin kynsinyt en olisi kynsinyt
2nd sing. kynsisit et kynsisi 2nd sing. olisit kynsinyt et olisi kynsinyt
3rd sing. kynsisi ei kynsisi 3rd sing. olisi kynsinyt ei olisi kynsinyt
1st plur. kynsisimme emme kynsisi 1st plur. olisimme kynsineet emme olisi kynsineet
2nd plur. kynsisitte ette kynsisi 2nd plur. olisitte kynsineet ette olisi kynsineet
3rd plur. kynsisivät eivät kynsisi 3rd plur. olisivat kynsineet eivät olisi kynsineet
passive kynsittäisiin ei kynsittäisi passive olisi kynsitty ei olisi kynsitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kynsi älä kynsi 2nd sing. ole kynsinyt älä ole kynsinyt
3rd sing. kynsiköön älköön kynsikö 3rd sing. olkoon kynsinyt älköön olko kynsinyt
1st plur. kynsikäämme älkäämme kynsikö 1st plur. olkaamme kynsineet älkäämme olko kynsineet
2nd plur. kynsikää älkää kynsikö 2nd plur. olkaa kynsineet älkää olko kynsineet
3rd plur. kynsikööt älkööt kynsikö 3rd plur. olkoot kynsineet älkööt olko kynsineet
passive kynsittäköön älköön kynsittäkö passive olkoon kynsitty älköön olko kynsitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kynsinen en kynsine 1st sing. lienen kynsinyt en liene kynsinyt
2nd sing. kynsinet et kynsine 2nd sing. lienet kynsinyt et liene kynsinyt
3rd sing. kynsinee ei kynsine 3rd sing. lienee kynsinyt ei liene kynsinyt
1st plur. kynsinemme emme kynsine 1st plur. lienemme kynsineet emme liene kynsineet
2nd plur. kynsinette ette kynsine 2nd plur. lienette kynsineet ette liene kynsineet
3rd plur. kynsinevät eivät kynsine 3rd plur. lienevät kynsineet eivät liene kynsineet
passive kynsittäneen ei kynsittäne passive lienee kynsitty ei liene kynsitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kynsiä present kynsivä kynsittävä
long 1st2 kynsiäkseen past kynsinyt kynsitty
2nd inessive1 kynsiessä kynsittäessä agent1, 3 kynsimä
instructive kynsien negative kynsimätön
3rd inessive kynsimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kynsimästä
illative kynsimään
adessive kynsimällä
abessive kynsimättä
instructive kynsimän kynsittämän
4th nominative kynsiminen
partitive kynsimistä
5th2 kynsimäisillään

Anagrams[edit]