varsi

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

varsi

  1. partitive plural of vars

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *varci, possibly from Proto-Finno-Permic *warte. Cognate with Estonian vars.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑrsi/, [ˈʋɑ̝rs̠i]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrsi
  • Syllabification(key): var‧si

Noun[edit]

varsi

  1. stalk (of a plant)
  2. handle or haft of some tools; chiefly a longitudinal one, like one of an axe or hammer, but not that of a knife
  3. arm; any structure that resembles a human arm
  4. shaft of a boot
  5. leg of a sock
  6. stem of a tobacco pipe or a musical note
  7. (technology, in compounds) rod
  8. (in compounds) used for various parts of a human body; primarily of appendages
  9. figure, the human body when discussed from a structural point of view
  10. (physics) arm (distance)
    voiman varsieffort arm / lever arm
    kuorman varsiload arm
  11. (in compounds) side (an area considered to be close to a waterway or a traffic route); in the locational cases, used like a postposition to refer to passing of time or a journey, along, during, or in the course of
    matkan varrellaalong the road
    pitkän elämäni varrelladuring my long life
    vuosien varrellain the course of many years
    tienvarsiside of the road
    joenvarsiside of the river

Declension[edit]

Inflection of varsi (Kotus type 28*K/kynsi, rt-rr gradation)
nominative varsi varret
genitive varren varsien
partitive vartta varsia
illative varteen varsiin
singular plural
nominative varsi varret
accusative nom. varsi varret
gen. varren
genitive varren varsien
varttenrare
partitive vartta varsia
inessive varressa varsissa
elative varresta varsista
illative varteen varsiin
adessive varrella varsilla
ablative varrelta varsilta
allative varrelle varsille
essive vartena varsina
translative varreksi varsiksi
abessive varretta varsitta
instructive varsin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of varsi (Kotus type 28*K/kynsi, rt-rr gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative varteni varteni
accusative nom. varteni varteni
gen. varteni
genitive varteni varsieni
varttenirare
partitive varttani varsiani
inessive varressani varsissani
elative varrestani varsistani
illative varteeni varsiini
adessive varrellani varsillani
ablative varreltani varsiltani
allative varrelleni varsilleni
essive vartenani varsinani
translative varrekseni varsikseni
abessive varrettani varsittani
instructive
comitative varsineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vartesi vartesi
accusative nom. vartesi vartesi
gen. vartesi
genitive vartesi varsiesi
varttesirare
partitive varttasi varsiasi
inessive varressasi varsissasi
elative varrestasi varsistasi
illative varteesi varsiisi
adessive varrellasi varsillasi
ablative varreltasi varsiltasi
allative varrellesi varsillesi
essive vartenasi varsinasi
translative varreksesi varsiksesi
abessive varrettasi varsittasi
instructive
comitative varsinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vartemme vartemme
accusative nom. vartemme vartemme
gen. vartemme
genitive vartemme varsiemme
varttemmerare
partitive varttamme varsiamme
inessive varressamme varsissamme
elative varrestamme varsistamme
illative varteemme varsiimme
adessive varrellamme varsillamme
ablative varreltamme varsiltamme
allative varrellemme varsillemme
essive vartenamme varsinamme
translative varreksemme varsiksemme
abessive varrettamme varsittamme
instructive
comitative varsinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vartenne vartenne
accusative nom. vartenne vartenne
gen. vartenne
genitive vartenne varsienne
varttennerare
partitive varttanne varsianne
inessive varressanne varsissanne
elative varrestanne varsistanne
illative varteenne varsiinne
adessive varrellanne varsillanne
ablative varreltanne varsiltanne
allative varrellenne varsillenne
essive vartenanne varsinanne
translative varreksenne varsiksenne
abessive varrettanne varsittanne
instructive
comitative varsinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative vartensa vartensa
accusative nom. vartensa vartensa
gen. vartensa
genitive vartensa varsiensa
varttensarare
partitive varttaan
varttansa
varsiaan
varsiansa
inessive varressaan
varressansa
varsissaan
varsissansa
elative varrestaan
varrestansa
varsistaan
varsistansa
illative varteensa varsiinsa
adessive varrellaan
varrellansa
varsillaan
varsillansa
ablative varreltaan
varreltansa
varsiltaan
varsiltansa
allative varrelleen
varrellensa
varsilleen
varsillensa
essive vartenaan
vartenansa
varsinaan
varsinansa
translative varrekseen
varreksensa
varsikseen
varsiksensa
abessive varrettaan
varrettansa
varsittaan
varsittansa
instructive
comitative varsineen
varsinensa

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

technology
human body
botany
other

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Varsi (2).

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *varci. Cognate to Finnish varsi (stalk) and Estonian vars (stalk).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

varsi

  1. handle
  2. stalk (of a plant)

Declension[edit]

Declension of varsi (type 5/vesi, rt-rr gradation)
singular plural
nominative varsi varret
genitive varren varsiin, varsiloin
partitive vartta varsia, varsiloja
illative vartee varsii, varsiloihe
inessive varrees varsiis, varsilois
elative varrest varsist, varsiloist
allative varrelle varsille, varsiloille
adessive varreel varsiil, varsiloil
ablative varrelt varsilt, varsiloilt
translative varreks varsiks, varsiloiks
essive varteenna, varteen varsiinna, varsiloinna, varsiin, varsiloin
exessive1) vartent varsint, varsiloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 62
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 643

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *varci.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈvɑrsi/, [ˈvɑrsʲi]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrsi
  • Hyphenation: var‧si

Noun[edit]

varsi

  1. stalk (of a plant)
  2. stipe (of a mushroom)
  3. handle, haft, shaft (of a tool)
  4. leg (of a boot)

Inflection[edit]

Declension of varsi (type X/tuli, rt-rr gradation)
singular plural
nominative varsi, vars varrõd
genitive varrõ varsijõ, varsii
partitive varttõ varsiitõ, varsii
illative vartõ, vartõsõ varsiisõ
inessive varrõz varsiiz
elative varrõssõ varsiissõ
allative varrõlõ varsiilõ
adessive varrõllõ varsiillõ
ablative varrõltõ varsiiltõ
translative varrõssi varsiissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “varsi”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn