varrentaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From varsi.

Verb[edit]

varrentaa

  1. (horticulture) To graft (to insert a graft in a branch or stem of another tree).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of varrentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varrennan en varrenna 1st sing. olen varrentanut en ole varrentanut
2nd sing. varrennat et varrenna 2nd sing. olet varrentanut et ole varrentanut
3rd sing. varrentaa ei varrenna 3rd sing. on varrentanut ei ole varrentanut
1st plur. varrennamme emme varrenna 1st plur. olemme varrentaneet emme ole varrentaneet
2nd plur. varrennatte ette varrenna 2nd plur. olette varrentaneet ette ole varrentaneet
3rd plur. varrentavat eivät varrenna 3rd plur. ovat varrentaneet eivät ole varrentaneet
passive varrennetaan ei varrenneta passive on varrennettu ei ole varrennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varrensin en varrentanut 1st sing. olin varrentanut en ollut varrentanut
2nd sing. varrensit et varrentanut 2nd sing. olit varrentanut et ollut varrentanut
3rd sing. varrensi ei varrentanut 3rd sing. oli varrentanut ei ollut varrentanut
1st plur. varrensimme emme varrentaneet 1st plur. olimme varrentaneet emme olleet varrentaneet
2nd plur. varrensitte ette varrentaneet 2nd plur. olitte varrentaneet ette olleet varrentaneet
3rd plur. varrensivat eivät varrentaneet 3rd plur. olivat varrentaneet eivät olleet varrentaneet
passive varrennettiin ei varrennettu passive oli varrennettu ei ollut varrennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varrentaisin en varrentaisi 1st sing. olisin varrentanut en olisi varrentanut
2nd sing. varrentaisit et varrentaisi 2nd sing. olisit varrentanut et olisi varrentanut
3rd sing. varrentaisi ei varrentaisi 3rd sing. olisi varrentanut ei olisi varrentanut
1st plur. varrentaisimme emme varrentaisi 1st plur. olisimme varrentaneet emme olisi varrentaneet
2nd plur. varrentaisitte ette varrentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte varrentaneet ette olisi varrentaneet
3rd plur. varrentaisivat eivät varrentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat varrentaneet eivät olisi varrentaneet
passive varrennettaisiin ei varrennettaisi passive olisi varrennettu ei olisi varrennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varrenna älä varrenna 2nd sing. ole varrentanut älä ole varrentanut
3rd sing. varrentakoon älköön varrentako 3rd sing. olkoon varrentanut älköön olko varrentanut
1st plur. varrentakaamme älkäämme varrentako 1st plur. olkaamme varrentaneet älkäämme olko varrentaneet
2nd plur. varrentakaa älkää varrentako 2nd plur. olkaa varrentaneet älkää olko varrentaneet
3rd plur. varrentakoot älkööt varrentako 3rd plur. olkoot varrentaneet älkööt olko varrentaneet
passive varrennettakoon älköön varrennettako passive olkoon varrennettu älköön olko varrennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varrentanen en varrentane 1st sing. lienen varrentanut en liene varrentanut
2nd sing. varrentanet et varrentane 2nd sing. lienet varrentanut et liene varrentanut
3rd sing. varrentanee ei varrentane 3rd sing. lienee varrentanut ei liene varrentanut
1st plur. varrentanemme emme varrentane 1st plur. lienemme varrentaneet emme liene varrentaneet
2nd plur. varrentanette ette varrentane 2nd plur. lienette varrentaneet ette liene varrentaneet
3rd plur. varrentanevat eivät varrentane 3rd plur. lienevät varrentaneet eivät liene varrentaneet
passive varrennettaneen ei varrennettane passive lienee varrennettu ei liene varrennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varrentaa present varrentava varrennettava
long 1st2 varrentaakseen past varrentanut varrennettu
2nd inessive1 varrentaessa varrennettaessa agent1, 3 varrentama
instructive varrentaen negative varrentamaton
3rd inessive varrentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varrentamasta
illative varrentamaan
adessive varrentamalla
abessive varrentamatta
instructive varrentaman varrennettaman
4th nominative varrentaminen
partitive varrentamista
5th2 varrentamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Verb[edit]

varrentaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of varrentaa.