laakavarsi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Compound of laaka- +‎ varsi.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: laa‧ka‧var‧si
  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑːkɑˌʋɑrsi/

Noun[edit]

laakavarsi

  1. (botany) platyclade

Declension[edit]

Inflection of laakavarsi (Kotus type 28/kynsi, rt-rr gradation)
nominative laakavarsi laakavarret
genitive laakavarren laakavarsien
partitive laakavartta laakavarsia
illative laakavarteen laakavarsiin
singular plural
nominative laakavarsi laakavarret
accusative nom. laakavarsi laakavarret
gen. laakavarren
genitive laakavarren laakavarsien
laakavarttenrare
partitive laakavartta laakavarsia
inessive laakavarressa laakavarsissa
elative laakavarresta laakavarsista
illative laakavarteen laakavarsiin
adessive laakavarrella laakavarsilla
ablative laakavarrelta laakavarsilta
allative laakavarrelle laakavarsille
essive laakavartena laakavarsina
translative laakavarreksi laakavarsiksi
instructive laakavarsin
abessive laakavarretta laakavarsitta
comitative laakavarsineen