nukkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index nu)

Etymology[edit]

Unknown, probably an Indo-European loan: cf. English night and Spanish noche. Considered cognate to Karelian nukkuo, Northern Sami nohkadit and Estonian tukkuda.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈnukːu.ɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -kːuɑ
  • Hyphenation: nuk‧ku‧a

Verb[edit]

nukkua

  1. (intransitive) to sleep

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nukkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukun en nukuˣ 1st sing. olen nukkunut en oleˣ nukkunut
2nd sing. nukut et nukuˣ 2nd sing. olet nukkunut et oleˣ nukkunut
3rd sing. nukkuu ei nukuˣ 3rd sing. on nukkunut ei oleˣ nukkunut
1st plur. nukumme emme nukuˣ 1st plur. olemme nukkuneet emme oleˣ nukkuneet
2nd plur. nukutte ette nukuˣ 2nd plur. olette nukkuneet ette oleˣ nukkuneet
3rd plur. nukkuvat eivät nukuˣ 3rd plur. ovat nukkuneet eivät oleˣ nukkuneet
passive nukutaan ei nukutaˣ passive on nukuttu ei oleˣ nukuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukuin en nukkunut 1st sing. olin nukkunut en ollut nukkunut
2nd sing. nukuit et nukkunut 2nd sing. olit nukkunut et ollut nukkunut
3rd sing. nukkui ei nukkunut 3rd sing. oli nukkunut ei ollut nukkunut
1st plur. nukuimme emme nukkuneet 1st plur. olimme nukkuneet emme olleet nukkuneet
2nd plur. nukuitte ette nukkuneet 2nd plur. olitte nukkuneet ette olleet nukkuneet
3rd plur. nukkuivat eivät nukkuneet 3rd plur. olivat nukkuneet eivät olleet nukkuneet
passive nukuttiin ei nukuttu passive oli nukuttu ei ollut nukuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukkuisin en nukkuisi 1st sing. olisin nukkunut en olisi nukkunut
2nd sing. nukkuisit et nukkuisi 2nd sing. olisit nukkunut et olisi nukkunut
3rd sing. nukkuisi ei nukkuisi 3rd sing. olisi nukkunut ei olisi nukkunut
1st plur. nukkuisimme emme nukkuisi 1st plur. olisimme nukkuneet emme olisi nukkuneet
2nd plur. nukkuisitte ette nukkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte nukkuneet ette olisi nukkuneet
3rd plur. nukkuisivat eivät nukkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat nukkuneet eivät olisi nukkuneet
passive nukuttaisiin ei nukuttaisi passive olisi nukuttu ei olisi nukuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nukuˣ älä nukuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ nukkunut älä oleˣ nukkunut
3rd sing. nukkukoon älköön nukkukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon nukkunut älköön olkoˣ nukkunut
1st plur. nukkukaamme älkäämme nukkukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme nukkuneet älkäämme olkoˣ nukkuneet
2nd plur. nukkukaa älkää nukkukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa nukkuneet älkää olkoˣ nukkuneet
3rd plur. nukkukoot älkööt nukkukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot nukkuneet älkööt olkoˣ nukkuneet
passive nukuttakoon älköön nukuttakoˣ passive olkoon nukuttu älköön olkoˣ nukuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukkunen en nukkuneˣ 1st sing. lienen nukkunut en lieneˣ nukkunut
2nd sing. nukkunet et nukkuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet nukkunut et lieneˣ nukkunut
3rd sing. nukkunee ei nukkuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee nukkunut ei lieneˣ nukkunut
1st plur. nukkunemme emme nukkuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme nukkuneet emme lieneˣ nukkuneet
2nd plur. nukkunette ette nukkuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette nukkuneet ette lieneˣ nukkuneet
3rd plur. nukkunevat eivät nukkuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät nukkuneet eivät lieneˣ nukkuneet
passive nukuttaneen ei nukuttaneˣ passive lienee nukuttu ei lieneˣ nukuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nukkuaˣ present nukkuva nukuttava
long 1st2 nukkuakseen past nukkunut nukuttu
2nd inessive1 nukkuessa nukuttaessa agent1, 3 nukkuma
instructive nukkuen negative nukkumaton
3rd inessive nukkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nukkumasta
illative nukkumaan
adessive nukkumalla
abessive nukkumatta
instructive nukkuman nukuttaman
4th nominative nukkuminen
partitive nukkumista
5th2 nukkumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]