nukkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *nukkudak, of unknown further origin. Cognates include Karelian n'ukkuo, Ludian nukkuda, Northern Sami nohkkat (possibly from Finnic) and possibly Estonian tukkuma and Livonian tukkõ (compare nousta ~ Estonian tõusma). May also be related to Erzya нувсемс (nuvsems, be nodding).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈnukːuɑˣ/, [ˈnukːuɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ukːuɑ
  • Syllabification(key): nuk‧ku‧a

Verb[edit]

nukkua

  1. (intransitive) to sleep

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nukkua (Kotus type 52*A/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukun en nuku 1st sing. olen nukkunut en ole nukkunut
2nd sing. nukut et nuku 2nd sing. olet nukkunut et ole nukkunut
3rd sing. nukkuu ei nuku 3rd sing. on nukkunut ei ole nukkunut
1st plur. nukumme emme nuku 1st plur. olemme nukkuneet emme ole nukkuneet
2nd plur. nukutte ette nuku 2nd plur. olette nukkuneet ette ole nukkuneet
3rd plur. nukkuvat eivät nuku 3rd plur. ovat nukkuneet eivät ole nukkuneet
passive nukutaan ei nukuta passive on nukuttu ei ole nukuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukuin en nukkunut 1st sing. olin nukkunut en ollut nukkunut
2nd sing. nukuit et nukkunut 2nd sing. olit nukkunut et ollut nukkunut
3rd sing. nukkui ei nukkunut 3rd sing. oli nukkunut ei ollut nukkunut
1st plur. nukuimme emme nukkuneet 1st plur. olimme nukkuneet emme olleet nukkuneet
2nd plur. nukuitte ette nukkuneet 2nd plur. olitte nukkuneet ette olleet nukkuneet
3rd plur. nukkuivat eivät nukkuneet 3rd plur. olivat nukkuneet eivät olleet nukkuneet
passive nukuttiin ei nukuttu passive oli nukuttu ei ollut nukuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukkuisin en nukkuisi 1st sing. olisin nukkunut en olisi nukkunut
2nd sing. nukkuisit et nukkuisi 2nd sing. olisit nukkunut et olisi nukkunut
3rd sing. nukkuisi ei nukkuisi 3rd sing. olisi nukkunut ei olisi nukkunut
1st plur. nukkuisimme emme nukkuisi 1st plur. olisimme nukkuneet emme olisi nukkuneet
2nd plur. nukkuisitte ette nukkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte nukkuneet ette olisi nukkuneet
3rd plur. nukkuisivat eivät nukkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat nukkuneet eivät olisi nukkuneet
passive nukuttaisiin ei nukuttaisi passive olisi nukuttu ei olisi nukuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuku älä nuku 2nd sing. ole nukkunut älä ole nukkunut
3rd sing. nukkukoon älköön nukkuko 3rd sing. olkoon nukkunut älköön olko nukkunut
1st plur. nukkukaamme älkäämme nukkuko 1st plur. olkaamme nukkuneet älkäämme olko nukkuneet
2nd plur. nukkukaa älkää nukkuko 2nd plur. olkaa nukkuneet älkää olko nukkuneet
3rd plur. nukkukoot älkööt nukkuko 3rd plur. olkoot nukkuneet älkööt olko nukkuneet
passive nukuttakoon älköön nukuttako passive olkoon nukuttu älköön olko nukuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukkunen en nukkune 1st sing. lienen nukkunut en liene nukkunut
2nd sing. nukkunet et nukkune 2nd sing. lienet nukkunut et liene nukkunut
3rd sing. nukkunee ei nukkune 3rd sing. lienee nukkunut ei liene nukkunut
1st plur. nukkunemme emme nukkune 1st plur. lienemme nukkuneet emme liene nukkuneet
2nd plur. nukkunette ette nukkune 2nd plur. lienette nukkuneet ette liene nukkuneet
3rd plur. nukkunevat eivät nukkune 3rd plur. lienevät nukkuneet eivät liene nukkuneet
passive nukuttaneen ei nukuttane passive lienee nukuttu ei liene nukuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nukkua present nukkuva nukuttava
long 1st2 nukkuakseen past nukkunut nukuttu
2nd inessive1 nukkuessa nukuttaessa agent1, 3 nukkuma
instructive nukkuen negative nukkumaton
3rd inessive nukkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative nukkumasta
illative nukkumaan
adessive nukkumalla
abessive nukkumatta
instructive nukkuman nukuttaman
4th nominative nukkuminen
partitive nukkumista
5th2 nukkumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *nukkudak. Cognates include Finnish nukkua and Estonian tukkuda.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

nukkua

  1. (intransitive) to slumber
  2. (intransitive, of animals) to die

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of nukkua (type 1/ampua, kk-k gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular nukun en nuku 1st singular oon nukkunt, oon nukkunut en oo nukkunt, en oo nukkunut
2nd singular nukut et nuku 2nd singular oot nukkunt, oot nukkunut et oo nukkunt, et oo nukkunut
3rd singular nukkuu ei nuku 3rd singular ono nukkunt, ono nukkunut ei oo nukkunt, ei oo nukkunut
1st plural nukumma emmä nuku 1st plural oomma nukkunneet emmä oo nukkunneet
2nd plural nukutta että nuku 2nd plural ootta nukkunneet että oo nukkunneet
3rd plural nukkuut1), nukkuvat2), nukutaa evät nuku 3rd plural ovat nukkunneet evät oo nukkunneet
impersonal nukutaa ei nukuta impersonal ono nukuttu ei oo nukuttu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular nukuin en nukkunt, en nukkunut 1st singular olin nukkunt, olin nukkunut en olt nukkunt, en olt nukkunut
2nd singular nukuit et nukkunt, et nukkunut 2nd singular olit nukkunt, olit nukkunut et olt nukkunt, et olt nukkunut
3rd singular nukkui ei nukkunt, ei nukkunut 3rd singular oli nukkunt, oli nukkunut ei olt nukkunt, ei olt nukkunut
1st plural nukuimma emmä nukkunneet 1st plural olimma nukkunneet emmä olleet nukkunneet
2nd plural nukuitta että nukkunneet 2nd plural olitta nukkunneet että olleet nukkunneet
3rd plural nukkuit1), nukkuivat2), nukuttii evät nukkunneet 3rd plural olivat nukkunneet evät olleet nukkunneet
impersonal nukuttii ei nukuttu impersonal oli nukuttu ei olt nukuttu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular nukkuisin en nukkuis 1st singular olisin nukkunt, olisin nukkunut en olis nukkunt, en olis nukkunut
2nd singular nukkuisit, nukkuist1) et nukkuis 2nd singular olisit nukkunt, olisit nukkunut et olis nukkunt, et olis nukkunut
3rd singular nukkuis ei nukkuis 3rd singular olis nukkunt, olis nukkunut ei olis nukkunt, ei olis nukkunut
1st plural nukkuisimma emmä nukkuis 1st plural olisimma nukkunneet emmä olis nukkunneet
2nd plural nukkuisitta että nukkuis 2nd plural olisitta nukkunneet että olis nukkunneet
3rd plural nukkuisiit1), nukkuisivat2), nukuttais evät nukkuis 3rd plural olisivat nukkunneet evät olis nukkunneet
impersonal nukuttais ei nukuttais impersonal olis nukuttu ei olis nukuttu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular nuku elä nuku 2nd singular oo nukkunt, oo nukkunut elä oo nukkunt, elä oo nukkunut
3rd singular nukkukoo elköö nukkuko 3rd singular olkoo nukkunt, olkoo nukkunut elköö olko nukkunt, elköö olko nukkunut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural nukkukaa elkää nukkuko 2nd plural olkaa nukkunneet elkää olko nukkunneet
3rd plural nukkukoot elkööt nukkuko 3rd plural olkoot nukkunneet elkööt olko nukkunneet
impersonal nukuttakkoo elköö nukuttako impersonal olkoo nukuttu elköö olko nukuttu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular nukkunen en nukkune
2nd singular nukkunet et nukkune
3rd singular nukkunoo ei nukkune
1st plural nukkunemma emmä nukkune
2nd plural nukkunetta että nukkune
3rd plural nukkunoot evät nukkune
impersonal nukuttannoo ei nukuttane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st nukkua present nukkuva nukuttava
2nd inessive nukkujees past nukkunt, nukkunut nukuttu
instructive nukkuen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (nukkukaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
3rd illative nukkumaa
inessive nukkumaas
elative nukkumast
abessive nukkumata
4th nominative nukkumiin
partitive nukkumista, nukkumist

Synonyms[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 350

Karelian[edit]

Verb[edit]

nukkua

  1. to slumber, to nod, to doze

See also[edit]