uinua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

uinua

  1. to slumber

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uinua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uinun en uinu 1st sing. olen uinunut en ole uinunut
2nd sing. uinut et uinu 2nd sing. olet uinunut et ole uinunut
3rd sing. uinuu ei uinu 3rd sing. on uinunut ei ole uinunut
1st plur. uinumme emme uinu 1st plur. olemme uinuneet emme ole uinuneet
2nd plur. uinutte ette uinu 2nd plur. olette uinuneet ette ole uinuneet
3rd plur. uinuvat eivät uinu 3rd plur. ovat uinuneet eivät ole uinuneet
passive uinutaan ei uinuta passive on uinuttu ei ole uinuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uinuin en uinunut 1st sing. olin uinunut en ollut uinunut
2nd sing. uinuit et uinunut 2nd sing. olit uinunut et ollut uinunut
3rd sing. uinui ei uinunut 3rd sing. oli uinunut ei ollut uinunut
1st plur. uinuimme emme uinuneet 1st plur. olimme uinuneet emme olleet uinuneet
2nd plur. uinuitte ette uinuneet 2nd plur. olitte uinuneet ette olleet uinuneet
3rd plur. uinuivat eivät uinuneet 3rd plur. olivat uinuneet eivät olleet uinuneet
passive uinuttiin ei uinuttu passive oli uinuttu ei ollut uinuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uinuisin en uinuisi 1st sing. olisin uinunut en olisi uinunut
2nd sing. uinuisit et uinuisi 2nd sing. olisit uinunut et olisi uinunut
3rd sing. uinuisi ei uinuisi 3rd sing. olisi uinunut ei olisi uinunut
1st plur. uinuisimme emme uinuisi 1st plur. olisimme uinuneet emme olisi uinuneet
2nd plur. uinuisitte ette uinuisi 2nd plur. olisitte uinuneet ette olisi uinuneet
3rd plur. uinuisivat eivät uinuisi 3rd plur. olisivat uinuneet eivät olisi uinuneet
passive uinuttaisiin ei uinuttaisi passive olisi uinuttu ei olisi uinuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uinu älä uinu 2nd sing. ole uinunut älä ole uinunut
3rd sing. uinukoon älköön uinuko 3rd sing. olkoon uinunut älköön olko uinunut
1st plur. uinukaamme älkäämme uinuko 1st plur. olkaamme uinuneet älkäämme olko uinuneet
2nd plur. uinukaa älkää uinuko 2nd plur. olkaa uinuneet älkää olko uinuneet
3rd plur. uinukoot älkööt uinuko 3rd plur. olkoot uinuneet älkööt olko uinuneet
passive uinuttakoon älköön uinuttako passive olkoon uinuttu älköön olko uinuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uinunen en uinune 1st sing. lienen uinunut en liene uinunut
2nd sing. uinunet et uinune 2nd sing. lienet uinunut et liene uinunut
3rd sing. uinunee ei uinune 3rd sing. lienee uinunut ei liene uinunut
1st plur. uinunemme emme uinune 1st plur. lienemme uinuneet emme liene uinuneet
2nd plur. uinunette ette uinune 2nd plur. lienette uinuneet ette liene uinuneet
3rd plur. uinunevat eivät uinune 3rd plur. lienevät uinuneet eivät liene uinuneet
passive uinuttaneen ei uinuttane passive lienee uinuttu ei liene uinuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uinua present uinuva uinuttava
long 1st2 uinuakseen past uinunut uinuttu
2nd inessive1 uinuessa uinuttaessa agent1, 3 uinuma
instructive uinuen negative uinumaton
3rd inessive uinumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uinumasta
illative uinumaan
adessive uinumalla
abessive uinumatta
instructive uinuman uinuttaman
4th nominative uinuminen
partitive uinumista
5th2 uinumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]