nousta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index no)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: nous‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈnoustɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

nousta ‎(intransitive)

  1. to rise
  2. to arise
  3. to embark, to board
    Hän nousi junaan Oulussa ja sen jälkeen häntä ei ole nähty.
    He embarked a train in Oulu and he hasn't been seen thereafter.
  4. to disembark
    Hän nousi junasta Oulussa.
    He disembarked the train in Oulu.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nousta (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nousen en nouse 1st sing. olen noussut en ole noussut
2nd sing. nouset et nouse 2nd sing. olet noussut et ole noussut
3rd sing. nousee ei nouse 3rd sing. on noussut ei ole noussut
1st plur. nousemme emme nouse 1st plur. olemme nousseet emme ole nousseet
2nd plur. nousette ette nouse 2nd plur. olette nousseet ette ole nousseet
3rd plur. nousevat eivät nouse 3rd plur. ovat nousseet eivät ole nousseet
passive noustaan ei nousta passive on noustu ei ole noustu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nousin en noussut 1st sing. olin noussut en ollut noussut
2nd sing. nousit et noussut 2nd sing. olit noussut et ollut noussut
3rd sing. nousi ei noussut 3rd sing. oli noussut ei ollut noussut
1st plur. nousimme emme nousseet 1st plur. olimme nousseet emme olleet nousseet
2nd plur. nousitte ette nousseet 2nd plur. olitte nousseet ette olleet nousseet
3rd plur. nousivat eivät nousseet 3rd plur. olivat nousseet eivät olleet nousseet
passive noustiin ei noustu passive oli noustu ei ollut noustu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nousisin en nousisi 1st sing. olisin noussut en olisi noussut
2nd sing. nousisit et nousisi 2nd sing. olisit noussut et olisi noussut
3rd sing. nousisi ei nousisi 3rd sing. olisi noussut ei olisi noussut
1st plur. nousisimme emme nousisi 1st plur. olisimme nousseet emme olisi nousseet
2nd plur. nousisitte ette nousisi 2nd plur. olisitte nousseet ette olisi nousseet
3rd plur. nousisivat eivät nousisi 3rd plur. olisivat nousseet eivät olisi nousseet
passive noustaisiin ei noustaisi passive olisi noustu ei olisi noustu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nouse älä nouse 2nd sing. ole noussut älä ole noussut
3rd sing. nouskoon älköön nousko 3rd sing. olkoon noussut älköön olko noussut
1st plur. nouskaamme älkäämme nousko 1st plur. olkaamme nousseet älkäämme olko nousseet
2nd plur. nouskaa älkää nousko 2nd plur. olkaa nousseet älkää olko nousseet
3rd plur. nouskoot älkööt nousko 3rd plur. olkoot nousseet älkööt olko nousseet
passive noustakoon älköön noustako passive olkoon noustu älköön olko noustu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noussen en nousse 1st sing. lienen noussut en liene noussut
2nd sing. nousset et nousse 2nd sing. lienet noussut et liene noussut
3rd sing. noussee ei nousse 3rd sing. lienee noussut ei liene noussut
1st plur. noussemme emme nousse 1st plur. lienemme nousseet emme liene nousseet
2nd plur. noussette ette nousse 2nd plur. lienette nousseet ette liene nousseet
3rd plur. noussevat eivät nousse 3rd plur. lienevät nousseet eivät liene nousseet
passive noustaneen ei noustane passive lienee noustu ei liene noustu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nousta present nouseva noustava
long 1st2 noustakseen past noussut noustu
2nd inessive1 noustessa noustaessa agent1, 3 nousema
instructive nousten negative nousematon
3rd inessive nousemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nousemasta
illative nousemaan
adessive nousemalla
abessive nousematta
instructive nouseman noustaman
4th nominative nouseminen
partitive nousemista
5th2 nousemaisillaan

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Veps[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Related to Finnish nousta.

Verb[edit]

nousta

  1. to rise, to go up
  2. to climb, to ascend
  3. to get up, to rise (from bed)

Inflection[edit]

Inflection
1st infinitive nousta
present indic. nouzeb
past indic. nouzi
present
indicative
past
indicative
imperative
1st singular nouzen nouzin
2nd singular nouzed nouzid nouze
3rd singular nouzeb nouzi  ?
1st plural nouzem nouzim nouskam
2nd plural nouzet nouzit nouskat
3rd plural noustas
nouzeba
nouziba  ?
sing. conneg.1 nouze nouzend nouze
plur. conneg. nouskoi nouznugoi nouskoi
present
conditional
past
conditional
potential
1st singular nouzižin nouznuižin nouznen
2nd singular nouzižid nouznuižid nouzned
3rd singular nouziži nouznuiži nouzneb
1st plural nouzižim nouznuižim nouznem
2nd plural nouzižit nouznuižit nouznet
3rd plural nouzižiba nouznuižiba nouzneba
connegative nouziži nouznuiži nouzne
non-finite forms
1st infinitive nousta
2nd infinitive 3rd infinitive
inessive noustes inessive nouzmas
instructive nousten illative nouzmaha
participles elative nouzmaspäi
present active nouzii adessive nouzmal
past active nouznu abessive nouzmat
past passive noustud

References[edit]