ilmetä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ilmetä

  1. To appear, turn out; to become apparent.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ilmetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmenen en ilmeneˣ 1st sing. olen ilmennyt en oleˣ ilmennyt
2nd sing. ilmenet et ilmeneˣ 2nd sing. olet ilmennyt et oleˣ ilmennyt
3rd sing. ilmenee ei ilmeneˣ 3rd sing. on ilmennyt ei oleˣ ilmennyt
1st plur. ilmenemme emme ilmeneˣ 1st plur. olemme ilmenneet emme oleˣ ilmenneet
2nd plur. ilmenette ette ilmeneˣ 2nd plur. olette ilmenneet ette oleˣ ilmenneet
3rd plur. ilmenevät eivät ilmeneˣ 3rd plur. ovat ilmenneet eivät oleˣ ilmenneet
passive ilmetään ei ilmetäˣ passive on ilmetty ei oleˣ ilmetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmenin en ilmennyt 1st sing. olin ilmennyt en ollut ilmennyt
2nd sing. ilmenit et ilmennyt 2nd sing. olit ilmennyt et ollut ilmennyt
3rd sing. ilmeni ei ilmennyt 3rd sing. oli ilmennyt ei ollut ilmennyt
1st plur. ilmenimme emme ilmenneet 1st plur. olimme ilmenneet emme olleet ilmenneet
2nd plur. ilmenitte ette ilmenneet 2nd plur. olitte ilmenneet ette olleet ilmenneet
3rd plur. ilmenivät eivät ilmenneet 3rd plur. olivat ilmenneet eivät olleet ilmenneet
passive ilmettiin ei ilmetty passive oli ilmetty ei ollut ilmetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmenisin en ilmenisi 1st sing. olisin ilmennyt en olisi ilmennyt
2nd sing. ilmenisit et ilmenisi 2nd sing. olisit ilmennyt et olisi ilmennyt
3rd sing. ilmenisi ei ilmenisi 3rd sing. olisi ilmennyt ei olisi ilmennyt
1st plur. ilmenisimme emme ilmenisi 1st plur. olisimme ilmenneet emme olisi ilmenneet
2nd plur. ilmenisitte ette ilmenisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilmenneet ette olisi ilmenneet
3rd plur. ilmenisivät eivät ilmenisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilmenneet eivät olisi ilmenneet
passive ilmettäisiin ei ilmettäisi passive olisi ilmetty ei olisi ilmetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilmeneˣ älä ilmeneˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ilmennyt älä oleˣ ilmennyt
3rd sing. ilmetköön älköön ilmetköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ilmennyt älköön olkoˣ ilmennyt
1st plur. ilmetkäämme älkäämme ilmetköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ilmenneet älkäämme olkoˣ ilmenneet
2nd plur. ilmetkää älkää ilmetköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ilmenneet älkää olkoˣ ilmenneet
3rd plur. ilmetkööt älkööt ilmetköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ilmenneet älkööt olkoˣ ilmenneet
passive ilmettäköön älköön ilmettäköˣ passive olkoon ilmetty älköön olkoˣ ilmetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmennen en ilmenneˣ 1st sing. lienen ilmennyt en lieneˣ ilmennyt
2nd sing. ilmennet et ilmenneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ilmennyt et lieneˣ ilmennyt
3rd sing. ilmennee ei ilmenneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ilmennyt ei lieneˣ ilmennyt
1st plur. ilmennemme emme ilmenneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ilmenneet emme lieneˣ ilmenneet
2nd plur. ilmennette ette ilmenneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ilmenneet ette lieneˣ ilmenneet
3rd plur. ilmennevät eivät ilmenneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ilmenneet eivät lieneˣ ilmenneet
passive ilmettäneen ei ilmettäneˣ passive lienee ilmetty ei lieneˣ ilmetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilmetäˣ present ilmenevä ilmettävä
long 1st2 ilmetäkseen past ilmennyt ilmetty
2nd inessive1 ilmetessä ilmettäessä agent1, 3 ilmenemä
instructive ilmeten negative ilmenemätön
3rd inessive ilmenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilmenemästä
illative ilmenemään
adessive ilmenemällä
abessive ilmenemättä
instructive ilmenemän ilmettämän
4th nominative ilmeneminen
partitive ilmenemistä
5th2 ilmenemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]