telmiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

telmiä

  1. to romp, frolic

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of telmiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telmin en telmi 1st sing. olen telminyt en ole telminyt
2nd sing. telmit et telmi 2nd sing. olet telminyt et ole telminyt
3rd sing. telmii ei telmi 3rd sing. on telminyt ei ole telminyt
1st plur. telmimme emme telmi 1st plur. olemme telmineet emme ole telmineet
2nd plur. telmitte ette telmi 2nd plur. olette telmineet ette ole telmineet
3rd plur. telmivät eivät telmi 3rd plur. ovat telmineet eivät ole telmineet
passive telmitään ei telmitä passive on telmitty ei ole telmitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telmin en telminyt 1st sing. olin telminyt en ollut telminyt
2nd sing. telmit et telminyt 2nd sing. olit telminyt et ollut telminyt
3rd sing. telmi ei telminyt 3rd sing. oli telminyt ei ollut telminyt
1st plur. telmimme emme telmineet 1st plur. olimme telmineet emme olleet telmineet
2nd plur. telmitte ette telmineet 2nd plur. olitte telmineet ette olleet telmineet
3rd plur. telmivät eivät telmineet 3rd plur. olivat telmineet eivät olleet telmineet
passive telmittiin ei telmitty passive oli telmitty ei ollut telmitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telmisin en telmisi 1st sing. olisin telminyt en olisi telminyt
2nd sing. telmisit et telmisi 2nd sing. olisit telminyt et olisi telminyt
3rd sing. telmisi ei telmisi 3rd sing. olisi telminyt ei olisi telminyt
1st plur. telmisimme emme telmisi 1st plur. olisimme telmineet emme olisi telmineet
2nd plur. telmisitte ette telmisi 2nd plur. olisitte telmineet ette olisi telmineet
3rd plur. telmisivät eivät telmisi 3rd plur. olisivat telmineet eivät olisi telmineet
passive telmittäisiin ei telmittäisi passive olisi telmitty ei olisi telmitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. telmi älä telmi 2nd sing. ole telminyt älä ole telminyt
3rd sing. telmiköön älköön telmikö 3rd sing. olkoon telminyt älköön olko telminyt
1st plur. telmikäämme älkäämme telmikö 1st plur. olkaamme telmineet älkäämme olko telmineet
2nd plur. telmikää älkää telmikö 2nd plur. olkaa telmineet älkää olko telmineet
3rd plur. telmikööt älkööt telmikö 3rd plur. olkoot telmineet älkööt olko telmineet
passive telmittäköön älköön telmittäkö passive olkoon telmitty älköön olko telmitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telminen en telmine 1st sing. lienen telminyt en liene telminyt
2nd sing. telminet et telmine 2nd sing. lienet telminyt et liene telminyt
3rd sing. telminee ei telmine 3rd sing. lienee telminyt ei liene telminyt
1st plur. telminemme emme telmine 1st plur. lienemme telmineet emme liene telmineet
2nd plur. telminette ette telmine 2nd plur. lienette telmineet ette liene telmineet
3rd plur. telminevät eivät telmine 3rd plur. lienevät telmineet eivät liene telmineet
passive telmittäneen ei telmittäne passive lienee telmitty ei liene telmitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st telmiä present telmivä telmittävä
long 1st2 telmiäkseen past telminyt telmitty
2nd inessive1 telmiessä telmittäessä agent1, 3 telmimä
instructive telmien negative telmimätön
3rd inessive telmimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative telmimästä
illative telmimään
adessive telmimällä
abessive telmimättä
instructive telmimän telmittämän
4th nominative telmiminen
partitive telmimistä
5th2 telmimäisillään

Anagrams[edit]