laskeutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index la)

Etymology[edit]

A reflexive verb, derived from the verb laskea.

Verb[edit]

laskeutua

  1. (intransitive) to go down, descend.
  2. (intransitive) to fall, drop, settle.
  3. (intransitive, of a flying object) to land.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laskeutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskeudun en laskeudu 1st sing. olen laskeutunut en ole laskeutunut
2nd sing. laskeudut et laskeudu 2nd sing. olet laskeutunut et ole laskeutunut
3rd sing. laskeutuu ei laskeudu 3rd sing. on laskeutunut ei ole laskeutunut
1st plur. laskeudumme emme laskeudu 1st plur. olemme laskeutuneet emme ole laskeutuneet
2nd plur. laskeudutte ette laskeudu 2nd plur. olette laskeutuneet ette ole laskeutuneet
3rd plur. laskeutuvat eivät laskeudu 3rd plur. ovat laskeutuneet eivät ole laskeutuneet
passive laskeudutaan ei laskeuduta passive on laskeuduttu ei ole laskeuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskeuduin en laskeutunut 1st sing. olin laskeutunut en ollut laskeutunut
2nd sing. laskeuduit et laskeutunut 2nd sing. olit laskeutunut et ollut laskeutunut
3rd sing. laskeutui ei laskeutunut 3rd sing. oli laskeutunut ei ollut laskeutunut
1st plur. laskeuduimme emme laskeutuneet 1st plur. olimme laskeutuneet emme olleet laskeutuneet
2nd plur. laskeuduitte ette laskeutuneet 2nd plur. olitte laskeutuneet ette olleet laskeutuneet
3rd plur. laskeutuivat eivät laskeutuneet 3rd plur. olivat laskeutuneet eivät olleet laskeutuneet
passive laskeuduttiin ei laskeuduttu passive oli laskeuduttu ei ollut laskeuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskeutuisin en laskeutuisi 1st sing. olisin laskeutunut en olisi laskeutunut
2nd sing. laskeutuisit et laskeutuisi 2nd sing. olisit laskeutunut et olisi laskeutunut
3rd sing. laskeutuisi ei laskeutuisi 3rd sing. olisi laskeutunut ei olisi laskeutunut
1st plur. laskeutuisimme emme laskeutuisi 1st plur. olisimme laskeutuneet emme olisi laskeutuneet
2nd plur. laskeutuisitte ette laskeutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte laskeutuneet ette olisi laskeutuneet
3rd plur. laskeutuisivat eivät laskeutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat laskeutuneet eivät olisi laskeutuneet
passive laskeuduttaisiin ei laskeuduttaisi passive olisi laskeuduttu ei olisi laskeuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laskeudu älä laskeudu 2nd sing. ole laskeutunut älä ole laskeutunut
3rd sing. laskeutukoon älköön laskeutuko 3rd sing. olkoon laskeutunut älköön olko laskeutunut
1st plur. laskeutukaamme älkäämme laskeutuko 1st plur. olkaamme laskeutuneet älkäämme olko laskeutuneet
2nd plur. laskeutukaa älkää laskeutuko 2nd plur. olkaa laskeutuneet älkää olko laskeutuneet
3rd plur. laskeutukoot älkööt laskeutuko 3rd plur. olkoot laskeutuneet älkööt olko laskeutuneet
passive laskeuduttakoon älköön laskeuduttako passive olkoon laskeuduttu älköön olko laskeuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskeutunen en laskeutune 1st sing. lienen laskeutunut en liene laskeutunut
2nd sing. laskeutunet et laskeutune 2nd sing. lienet laskeutunut et liene laskeutunut
3rd sing. laskeutunee ei laskeutune 3rd sing. lienee laskeutunut ei liene laskeutunut
1st plur. laskeutunemme emme laskeutune 1st plur. lienemme laskeutuneet emme liene laskeutuneet
2nd plur. laskeutunette ette laskeutune 2nd plur. lienette laskeutuneet ette liene laskeutuneet
3rd plur. laskeutunevat eivät laskeutune 3rd plur. lienevät laskeutuneet eivät liene laskeutuneet
passive laskeuduttaneen ei laskeuduttane passive lienee laskeuduttu ei liene laskeuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laskeutua present laskeutuva laskeuduttava
long 1st2 laskeutuakseen past laskeutunut laskeuduttu
2nd inessive1 laskeutuessa laskeuduttaessa agent1, 3 laskeutuma
instructive laskeutuen negative laskeutumaton
3rd inessive laskeutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laskeutumasta
illative laskeutumaan
adessive laskeutumalla
abessive laskeutumatta
instructive laskeutuman laskeuduttaman
4th nominative laskeutuminen
partitive laskeutumista
5th2 laskeutumaisillaan