laskea

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index la)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑskeɑˣ/
  • Hyphenation: las‧ke‧a

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *laskedak, from Proto-Uralic *laćke- ~ *laśke-.

Verb[edit]

laskea

  1. (transitive) to lower, drop
  2. (transitive) to put down, set down, lay down
  3. (transitive) to lay (e.g. the foundation of sth)
  4. (transitive) (with adverbs or verbs) to let
    laskea sisään = to let in
    laskea ulos = to let out
    laskea karkuun = to let escape
    laskea menemään = to let go (concretely; not in the sense "to dismiss/give notice to/fire")
    laskea irti = to let loose
  5. (transitive) ~ liikkeelle/liikkeeseen = to release, put into circulation, issue
  6. (transitive) to (let) run, (let) flow
  7. (transitive) to count, tally (the number of sth)
  8. (transitive) to calculate, figure
  9. (transitive) to lower (e.g. prices), to decrease (the amount of sth)
  10. (transitive) (+ genitive-accusative + translative) to find, consider
    Lasken sen eduksi.
    I consider it an advantage.
  11. (intransitive) to fall, drop
  12. (intransitive) to lower (e.g. of prices), decrease (e.g. of the amount of sth)
  13. (intransitive, e.g. of a road or hill) to slope down, descend, drop off
  14. (intransitive) to slide (down; by using some vehicle or instrument)
    laskea kelkalla mäkeä = to slide downhill with a sled
    laskea suksilla mäkeä = to ski downhill
  15. (intransitive, of a river) to flow to a larger body of water
    Mississippi laskee Meksikon lahteen.
    The Mississippi flows into the Gulf of Mexico.
  16. (intransitive, of the Sun) to set

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laskea (Kotus type 58/laskea, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lasken en laske 1st sing. olen laskenut en ole laskenut
2nd sing. lasket et laske 2nd sing. olet laskenut et ole laskenut
3rd sing. laskee ei laske 3rd sing. on laskenut ei ole laskenut
1st plur. laskemme emme laske 1st plur. olemme laskeneet emme ole laskeneet
2nd plur. laskette ette laske 2nd plur. olette laskeneet ette ole laskeneet
3rd plur. laskevat eivät laske 3rd plur. ovat laskeneet eivät ole laskeneet
passive lasketaan ei lasketa passive on laskettu ei ole laskettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskin en laskenut 1st sing. olin laskenut en ollut laskenut
2nd sing. laskit et laskenut 2nd sing. olit laskenut et ollut laskenut
3rd sing. laski ei laskenut 3rd sing. oli laskenut ei ollut laskenut
1st plur. laskimme emme laskeneet 1st plur. olimme laskeneet emme olleet laskeneet
2nd plur. laskitte ette laskeneet 2nd plur. olitte laskeneet ette olleet laskeneet
3rd plur. laskivat eivät laskeneet 3rd plur. olivat laskeneet eivät olleet laskeneet
passive laskettiin ei laskettu passive oli laskettu ei ollut laskettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskisin en laskisi 1st sing. olisin laskenut en olisi laskenut
2nd sing. laskisit et laskisi 2nd sing. olisit laskenut et olisi laskenut
3rd sing. laskisi ei laskisi 3rd sing. olisi laskenut ei olisi laskenut
1st plur. laskisimme emme laskisi 1st plur. olisimme laskeneet emme olisi laskeneet
2nd plur. laskisitte ette laskisi 2nd plur. olisitte laskeneet ette olisi laskeneet
3rd plur. laskisivat eivät laskisi 3rd plur. olisivat laskeneet eivät olisi laskeneet
passive laskettaisiin ei laskettaisi passive olisi laskettu ei olisi laskettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laske älä laske 2nd sing. ole laskenut älä ole laskenut
3rd sing. laskekoon älköön laskeko 3rd sing. olkoon laskenut älköön olko laskenut
1st plur. laskekaamme älkäämme laskeko 1st plur. olkaamme laskeneet älkäämme olko laskeneet
2nd plur. laskekaa älkää laskeko 2nd plur. olkaa laskeneet älkää olko laskeneet
3rd plur. laskekoot älkööt laskeko 3rd plur. olkoot laskeneet älkööt olko laskeneet
passive laskettakoon älköön laskettako passive olkoon laskettu älköön olko laskettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskenen en laskene 1st sing. lienen laskenut en liene laskenut
2nd sing. laskenet et laskene 2nd sing. lienet laskenut et liene laskenut
3rd sing. laskenee ei laskene 3rd sing. lienee laskenut ei liene laskenut
1st plur. laskenemme emme laskene 1st plur. lienemme laskeneet emme liene laskeneet
2nd plur. laskenette ette laskene 2nd plur. lienette laskeneet ette liene laskeneet
3rd plur. laskenevat eivät laskene 3rd plur. lienevät laskeneet eivät liene laskeneet
passive laskettaneen ei laskettane passive lienee laskettu ei liene laskettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laskea present laskeva laskettava
long 1st2 laskeakseen past laskenut laskettu
2nd inessive1 laskiessa laskettaessa agent1, 3 laskema
instructive laskien negative laskematon
3rd inessive laskemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laskemasta
illative laskemaan
adessive laskemalla
abessive laskematta
instructive laskeman laskettaman
4th nominative laskeminen
partitive laskemista
5th2 laskemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]