laskea

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *laskëdak, from Proto-Uralic *laćke- ~ *laśke-. Cognates include Erzya ластямс (lasťams, to saddle), Moksha ласькомс (laśkoms, to run).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑskeɑˣ/, [ˈlɑ̝s̠k̟e̞ɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑskeɑ
  • Syllabification(key): las‧ke‧a

Verb[edit]

laskea

  1. (transitive) to lower, move down
    Antonyms: nostaa, kohottaa
    1. (transitive) to put down, set down, lay down, lay
      laskea verkkoto set the fishnet
      laskea putkito lay down a pipe
      laskea vesilleto launch (a watercraft)
  2. (transitive, figuratively) to lower, decrease, bring down (e.g. prices or the amount of something)
    Synonyms: alentaa, pienentää, vähentää
    Antonyms: nostaa, kohottaa
  3. (intransitive) to move down, fall, drop, come down
    Synonym: laskeutua
    Antonyms: nousta, kohota
    1. (e.g. of a road or hill) to slope down, descend, drop off
      Synonym: viettää alas
    2. to slide down (by using some vehicle or instrument)
      Synonyms: liukua alas, laskeutua
      laskea kelkalla mäkeäto slide downhill with a sled
      laskea suksilla mäkeäto ski downhill
    3. (of the Sun) to set (go below the horizon)
      Antonym: nousta
    4. (of a river) to flow to a larger body of water
      Synonym: virrata
      Mississippi laskee Meksikon lahteen.
      The Mississippi flows into the Gulf of Mexico.
    5. (nautical) to bear down, bear away (to sail away from the wind)
      Synonyms: laskea tuuleen, (slang) fallata, fellata
    6. (nautical, of wind) to veer (shift in a clockwise direction)
      Antonym: pakata
  4. (intransitive, figuratively) to lower, decrease, come down (e.g. prices or the amount of something)
    Synonyms: aleta, vähentyä, vähetä
    Antonyms: nousta, kohota
  5. (transitive) to let (now mostly confined to fixed phrases and the more specific subsenses)
    Synonym: päästää
    laskea sisäänto let in
    laskea ulosto let out
    laskea karkuunto let escape
    laskea menemäänto let go (concretely; not in the sense "to dismiss/give notice to/fire")
    laskea irtito let loose
    1. to (let) run, (let) flow
      Synonyms: valuttaa, päästää
      laskea vettä hanastato run water from the tap
    2. to let out, issue, release (often with liikkeelle or liikkeeseen)
      Synonyms: saattaa, päästää
    3. (of speech) to let out (of one's mouth), let flow
      laskea leikkiäto joke, kid
  6. (transitive) to count, tally, calculate
    1. to count, tally (the number of something)
    2. to count (enumerate numbers)
      Laske yhdestä kymmeneen.
      Count from one to ten.
    3. to calculate, compute
    4. to calculate, figure, estimate
      Synonym: laskelmoida
    5. (figurative) to find, consider (+ translative)
      Synonym: pitää (+ partitive + essive)
      Lasken sen eduksi.
      I consider it an advantage.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laskea (Kotus type 58/laskea, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lasken en laske 1st sing. olen laskenut en ole laskenut
2nd sing. lasket et laske 2nd sing. olet laskenut et ole laskenut
3rd sing. laskee ei laske 3rd sing. on laskenut ei ole laskenut
1st plur. laskemme emme laske 1st plur. olemme laskeneet emme ole laskeneet
2nd plur. laskette ette laske 2nd plur. olette laskeneet ette ole laskeneet
3rd plur. laskevat eivät laske 3rd plur. ovat laskeneet eivät ole laskeneet
passive lasketaan ei lasketa passive on laskettu ei ole laskettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskin en laskenut 1st sing. olin laskenut en ollut laskenut
2nd sing. laskit et laskenut 2nd sing. olit laskenut et ollut laskenut
3rd sing. laski ei laskenut 3rd sing. oli laskenut ei ollut laskenut
1st plur. laskimme emme laskeneet 1st plur. olimme laskeneet emme olleet laskeneet
2nd plur. laskitte ette laskeneet 2nd plur. olitte laskeneet ette olleet laskeneet
3rd plur. laskivat eivät laskeneet 3rd plur. olivat laskeneet eivät olleet laskeneet
passive laskettiin ei laskettu passive oli laskettu ei ollut laskettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskisin en laskisi 1st sing. olisin laskenut en olisi laskenut
2nd sing. laskisit et laskisi 2nd sing. olisit laskenut et olisi laskenut
3rd sing. laskisi ei laskisi 3rd sing. olisi laskenut ei olisi laskenut
1st plur. laskisimme emme laskisi 1st plur. olisimme laskeneet emme olisi laskeneet
2nd plur. laskisitte ette laskisi 2nd plur. olisitte laskeneet ette olisi laskeneet
3rd plur. laskisivat eivät laskisi 3rd plur. olisivat laskeneet eivät olisi laskeneet
passive laskettaisiin ei laskettaisi passive olisi laskettu ei olisi laskettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laske älä laske 2nd sing.
3rd sing. laskekoon älköön laskeko 3rd sing. olkoon laskenut älköön olko laskenut
1st plur. laskekaamme älkäämme laskeko 1st plur.
2nd plur. laskekaa älkää laskeko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. laskekoot älkööt laskeko 3rd plur. olkoot laskeneet älkööt olko laskeneet
passive laskettakoon älköön laskettako passive olkoon laskettu älköön olko laskettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskenen en laskene 1st sing. lienen laskenut en liene laskenut
2nd sing. laskenet et laskene 2nd sing. lienet laskenut et liene laskenut
3rd sing. laskenee ei laskene 3rd sing. lienee laskenut ei liene laskenut
1st plur. laskenemme emme laskene 1st plur. lienemme laskeneet emme liene laskeneet
2nd plur. laskenette ette laskene 2nd plur. lienette laskeneet ette liene laskeneet
3rd plur. laskenevat eivät laskene 3rd plur. lienevät laskeneet eivät liene laskeneet
passive laskettaneen ei laskettane passive lienee laskettu ei liene laskettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laskea present laskeva laskettava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st laskeakseni laskeaksemme
2nd laskeaksesi laskeaksenne
3rd laskeakseen
laskeaksensa
past laskenut laskettu
2nd inessive2 laskiessa laskettaessa agent3 laskema
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st laskiessani laskiessamme
2nd laskiessasi laskiessanne
3rd laskiessaan
laskiessansa
negative laskematon
instructive laskien 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive laskemassa
elative laskemasta
illative laskemaan
adessive laskemalla
abessive laskematta
instructive laskeman laskettaman
4th4 verbal noun laskeminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st laskemaisillani laskemaisillamme
2nd laskemaisillasi laskemaisillanne
3rd laskemaisillaan
laskemaisillansa

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]