liukua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: liu‧ku‧a
  • Rhymes:
  • IPA(key): [ˈliukuɑˣ]

Verb[edit]

liukua

  1. (intransitive) to slide

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of liukua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liu'un en liu'uˣ 1st sing. olen liukunut en oleˣ liukunut
2nd sing. liu'ut et liu'uˣ 2nd sing. olet liukunut et oleˣ liukunut
3rd sing. liukuu ei liu'uˣ 3rd sing. on liukunut ei oleˣ liukunut
1st plur. liu'umme emme liu'uˣ 1st plur. olemme liukuneet emme oleˣ liukuneet
2nd plur. liu'utte ette liu'uˣ 2nd plur. olette liukuneet ette oleˣ liukuneet
3rd plur. liukuvat eivät liu'uˣ 3rd plur. ovat liukuneet eivät oleˣ liukuneet
passive liu'utaan ei liu'utaˣ passive on liu'uttu ei oleˣ liu'uttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liu'uin en liukunut 1st sing. olin liukunut en ollut liukunut
2nd sing. liu'uit et liukunut 2nd sing. olit liukunut et ollut liukunut
3rd sing. liukui ei liukunut 3rd sing. oli liukunut ei ollut liukunut
1st plur. liu'uimme emme liukuneet 1st plur. olimme liukuneet emme olleet liukuneet
2nd plur. liu'uitte ette liukuneet 2nd plur. olitte liukuneet ette olleet liukuneet
3rd plur. liukuivat eivät liukuneet 3rd plur. olivat liukuneet eivät olleet liukuneet
passive liu'uttiin ei liu'uttu passive oli liu'uttu ei ollut liu'uttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liukuisin en liukuisi 1st sing. olisin liukunut en olisi liukunut
2nd sing. liukuisit et liukuisi 2nd sing. olisit liukunut et olisi liukunut
3rd sing. liukuisi ei liukuisi 3rd sing. olisi liukunut ei olisi liukunut
1st plur. liukuisimme emme liukuisi 1st plur. olisimme liukuneet emme olisi liukuneet
2nd plur. liukuisitte ette liukuisi 2nd plur. olisitte liukuneet ette olisi liukuneet
3rd plur. liukuisivat eivät liukuisi 3rd plur. olisivat liukuneet eivät olisi liukuneet
passive liu'uttaisiin ei liu'uttaisi passive olisi liu'uttu ei olisi liu'uttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liu'uˣ älä liu'uˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ liukunut älä oleˣ liukunut
3rd sing. liukukoon älköön liukukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon liukunut älköön olkoˣ liukunut
1st plur. liukukaamme älkäämme liukukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme liukuneet älkäämme olkoˣ liukuneet
2nd plur. liukukaa älkää liukukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa liukuneet älkää olkoˣ liukuneet
3rd plur. liukukoot älkööt liukukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot liukuneet älkööt olkoˣ liukuneet
passive liu'uttakoon älköön liu'uttakoˣ passive olkoon liu'uttu älköön olkoˣ liu'uttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liukunen en liukuneˣ 1st sing. lienen liukunut en lieneˣ liukunut
2nd sing. liukunet et liukuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet liukunut et lieneˣ liukunut
3rd sing. liukunee ei liukuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee liukunut ei lieneˣ liukunut
1st plur. liukunemme emme liukuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme liukuneet emme lieneˣ liukuneet
2nd plur. liukunette ette liukuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette liukuneet ette lieneˣ liukuneet
3rd plur. liukunevat eivät liukuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät liukuneet eivät lieneˣ liukuneet
passive liu'uttaneen ei liu'uttaneˣ passive lienee liu'uttu ei lieneˣ liu'uttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liukuaˣ present liukuva liu'uttava
long 1st2 liukuakseen past liukunut liu'uttu
2nd inessive1 liukuessa liu'uttaessa agent1, 3 liukuma
instructive liukuen negative liukumaton
3rd inessive liukumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liukumasta
illative liukumaan
adessive liukumalla
abessive liukumatta
instructive liukuman liu'uttaman
4th nominative liukuminen
partitive liukumista
5th2 liukumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]