Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • Hyphenation: liu‧ku‧a
  • Rhymes:
  • IPA(key): [ˈliukuɑˣ]



  1. (intransitive) to slide


Inflection of liukua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liu'un en liu'u 1st sing. olen liukunut en ole liukunut
2nd sing. liu'ut et liu'u 2nd sing. olet liukunut et ole liukunut
3rd sing. liukuu ei liu'u 3rd sing. on liukunut ei ole liukunut
1st plur. liu'umme emme liu'u 1st plur. olemme liukuneet emme ole liukuneet
2nd plur. liu'utte ette liu'u 2nd plur. olette liukuneet ette ole liukuneet
3rd plur. liukuvat eivät liu'u 3rd plur. ovat liukuneet eivät ole liukuneet
passive liu'utaan ei liu'uta passive on liu'uttu ei ole liu'uttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liu'uin en liukunut 1st sing. olin liukunut en ollut liukunut
2nd sing. liu'uit et liukunut 2nd sing. olit liukunut et ollut liukunut
3rd sing. liukui ei liukunut 3rd sing. oli liukunut ei ollut liukunut
1st plur. liu'uimme emme liukuneet 1st plur. olimme liukuneet emme olleet liukuneet
2nd plur. liu'uitte ette liukuneet 2nd plur. olitte liukuneet ette olleet liukuneet
3rd plur. liukuivat eivät liukuneet 3rd plur. olivat liukuneet eivät olleet liukuneet
passive liu'uttiin ei liu'uttu passive oli liu'uttu ei ollut liu'uttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liukuisin en liukuisi 1st sing. olisin liukunut en olisi liukunut
2nd sing. liukuisit et liukuisi 2nd sing. olisit liukunut et olisi liukunut
3rd sing. liukuisi ei liukuisi 3rd sing. olisi liukunut ei olisi liukunut
1st plur. liukuisimme emme liukuisi 1st plur. olisimme liukuneet emme olisi liukuneet
2nd plur. liukuisitte ette liukuisi 2nd plur. olisitte liukuneet ette olisi liukuneet
3rd plur. liukuisivat eivät liukuisi 3rd plur. olisivat liukuneet eivät olisi liukuneet
passive liu'uttaisiin ei liu'uttaisi passive olisi liu'uttu ei olisi liu'uttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liu'u älä liu'u 2nd sing. ole liukunut älä ole liukunut
3rd sing. liukukoon älköön liukuko 3rd sing. olkoon liukunut älköön olko liukunut
1st plur. liukukaamme älkäämme liukuko 1st plur. olkaamme liukuneet älkäämme olko liukuneet
2nd plur. liukukaa älkää liukuko 2nd plur. olkaa liukuneet älkää olko liukuneet
3rd plur. liukukoot älkööt liukuko 3rd plur. olkoot liukuneet älkööt olko liukuneet
passive liu'uttakoon älköön liu'uttako passive olkoon liu'uttu älköön olko liu'uttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liukunen en liukune 1st sing. lienen liukunut en liene liukunut
2nd sing. liukunet et liukune 2nd sing. lienet liukunut et liene liukunut
3rd sing. liukunee ei liukune 3rd sing. lienee liukunut ei liene liukunut
1st plur. liukunemme emme liukune 1st plur. lienemme liukuneet emme liene liukuneet
2nd plur. liukunette ette liukune 2nd plur. lienette liukuneet ette liene liukuneet
3rd plur. liukunevat eivät liukune 3rd plur. lienevät liukuneet eivät liene liukuneet
passive liu'uttaneen ei liu'uttane passive lienee liu'uttu ei liene liu'uttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liukua present liukuva liu'uttava
long 1st2 liukuakseen past liukunut liu'uttu
2nd inessive1 liukuessa liu'uttaessa agent1, 3 liukuma
instructive liukuen negative liukumaton
3rd inessive liukumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liukumasta
illative liukumaan
adessive liukumalla
abessive liukumatta
instructive liukuman liu'uttaman
4th nominative liukuminen
partitive liukumista
5th2 liukumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]