plaanata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

plaanata

  1. (nautical) to plane

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of plaanata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. plaanaan en plaanaaˣ 1st sing. olen plaanannut en oleˣ plaanannut
2nd sing. plaanaat et plaanaaˣ 2nd sing. olet plaanannut et oleˣ plaanannut
3rd sing. plaanaa ei plaanaaˣ 3rd sing. on plaanannut ei oleˣ plaanannut
1st plur. plaanaamme emme plaanaaˣ 1st plur. olemme plaananneet emme oleˣ plaananneet
2nd plur. plaanaatte ette plaanaaˣ 2nd plur. olette plaananneet ette oleˣ plaananneet
3rd plur. plaanaavat eivät plaanaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat plaananneet eivät oleˣ plaananneet
passive plaanataan ei plaanataˣ passive on plaanattu ei oleˣ plaanattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. plaanasin en plaanannut 1st sing. olin plaanannut en ollut plaanannut
2nd sing. plaanasit et plaanannut 2nd sing. olit plaanannut et ollut plaanannut
3rd sing. plaanasi ei plaanannut 3rd sing. oli plaanannut ei ollut plaanannut
1st plur. plaanasimme emme plaananneet 1st plur. olimme plaananneet emme olleet plaananneet
2nd plur. plaanasitte ette plaananneet 2nd plur. olitte plaananneet ette olleet plaananneet
3rd plur. plaanasivat eivät plaananneet 3rd plur. olivat plaananneet eivät olleet plaananneet
passive plaanattiin ei plaanattu passive oli plaanattu ei ollut plaanattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. plaanaisin en plaanaisi 1st sing. olisin plaanannut en olisi plaanannut
2nd sing. plaanaisit et plaanaisi 2nd sing. olisit plaanannut et olisi plaanannut
3rd sing. plaanaisi ei plaanaisi 3rd sing. olisi plaanannut ei olisi plaanannut
1st plur. plaanaisimme emme plaanaisi 1st plur. olisimme plaananneet emme olisi plaananneet
2nd plur. plaanaisitte ette plaanaisi 2nd plur. olisitte plaananneet ette olisi plaananneet
3rd plur. plaanaisivat eivät plaanaisi 3rd plur. olisivat plaananneet eivät olisi plaananneet
passive plaanattaisiin ei plaanattaisi passive olisi plaanattu ei olisi plaanattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. plaanaaˣ älä plaanaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ plaanannut älä oleˣ plaanannut
3rd sing. plaanatkoon älköön plaanatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon plaanannut älköön olkoˣ plaanannut
1st plur. plaanatkaamme älkäämme plaanatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme plaananneet älkäämme olkoˣ plaananneet
2nd plur. plaanatkaa älkää plaanatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa plaananneet älkää olkoˣ plaananneet
3rd plur. plaanatkoot älkööt plaanatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot plaananneet älkööt olkoˣ plaananneet
passive plaanattakoon älköön plaanattakoˣ passive olkoon plaanattu älköön olkoˣ plaanattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. plaanannen en plaananneˣ 1st sing. lienen plaanannut en lieneˣ plaanannut
2nd sing. plaanannet et plaananneˣ 2nd sing. lienet plaanannut et lieneˣ plaanannut
3rd sing. plaanannee ei plaananneˣ 3rd sing. lienee plaanannut ei lieneˣ plaanannut
1st plur. plaanannemme emme plaananneˣ 1st plur. lienemme plaananneet emme lieneˣ plaananneet
2nd plur. plaanannette ette plaananneˣ 2nd plur. lienette plaananneet ette lieneˣ plaananneet
3rd plur. plaanannevat eivät plaananneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät plaananneet eivät lieneˣ plaananneet
passive plaanattaneen ei plaanattaneˣ passive lienee plaanattu ei lieneˣ plaanattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st plaanataˣ present plaanaava plaanattava
long 1st2 plaanatakseen past plaanannut plaanattu
2nd inessive1 plaanatessa plaanattaessa agent1, 3 plaanaama
instructive plaanaten negative plaanaamaton
3rd inessive plaanaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative plaanaamasta
illative plaanaamaan
adessive plaanaamalla
abessive plaanaamatta
instructive plaanaaman plaanattaman
4th nominative plaanaaminen
partitive plaanaamista
5th2 plaanaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]