liueta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology Scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

liueta

  1. (intransitive) To dissolve (to disintegrate by immersing into a liquid).
    Sokeri liukenee nopeasti kuumaan veteen.
    Sugar dissolves rapidly in hot water.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of liueta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liukenen en liukene 1st sing. olen liuennut en ole liuennut
2nd sing. liukenet et liukene 2nd sing. olet liuennut et ole liuennut
3rd sing. liukenee ei liukene 3rd sing. on liuennut ei ole liuennut
1st plur. liukenemme emme liukene 1st plur. olemme liuenneet emme ole liuenneet
2nd plur. liukenette ette liukene 2nd plur. olette liuenneet ette ole liuenneet
3rd plur. liukenevat eivät liukene 3rd plur. ovat liuenneet eivät ole liuenneet
passive liuetaan ei liueta passive on liuettu ei ole liuettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liukenin en liuennut 1st sing. olin liuennut en ollut liuennut
2nd sing. liukenit et liuennut 2nd sing. olit liuennut et ollut liuennut
3rd sing. liukeni ei liuennut 3rd sing. oli liuennut ei ollut liuennut
1st plur. liukenimme emme liuenneet 1st plur. olimme liuenneet emme olleet liuenneet
2nd plur. liukenitte ette liuenneet 2nd plur. olitte liuenneet ette olleet liuenneet
3rd plur. liukenivat eivät liuenneet 3rd plur. olivat liuenneet eivät olleet liuenneet
passive liuettiin ei liuettu passive oli liuettu ei ollut liuettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liukenisin en liukenisi 1st sing. olisin liuennut en olisi liuennut
2nd sing. liukenisit et liukenisi 2nd sing. olisit liuennut et olisi liuennut
3rd sing. liukenisi ei liukenisi 3rd sing. olisi liuennut ei olisi liuennut
1st plur. liukenisimme emme liukenisi 1st plur. olisimme liuenneet emme olisi liuenneet
2nd plur. liukenisitte ette liukenisi 2nd plur. olisitte liuenneet ette olisi liuenneet
3rd plur. liukenisivat eivät liukenisi 3rd plur. olisivat liuenneet eivät olisi liuenneet
passive liuettaisiin ei liuettaisi passive olisi liuettu ei olisi liuettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liukene älä liukene 2nd sing. ole liuennut älä ole liuennut
3rd sing. liuetkoon älköön liuetko 3rd sing. olkoon liuennut älköön olko liuennut
1st plur. liuetkaamme älkäämme liuetko 1st plur. olkaamme liuenneet älkäämme olko liuenneet
2nd plur. liuetkaa älkää liuetko 2nd plur. olkaa liuenneet älkää olko liuenneet
3rd plur. liuetkoot älkööt liuetko 3rd plur. olkoot liuenneet älkööt olko liuenneet
passive liuettakoon älköön liuettako passive olkoon liuettu älköön olko liuettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liuennen en liuenne 1st sing. lienen liuennut en liene liuennut
2nd sing. liuennet et liuenne 2nd sing. lienet liuennut et liene liuennut
3rd sing. liuennee ei liuenne 3rd sing. lienee liuennut ei liene liuennut
1st plur. liuennemme emme liuenne 1st plur. lienemme liuenneet emme liene liuenneet
2nd plur. liuennette ette liuenne 2nd plur. lienette liuenneet ette liene liuenneet
3rd plur. liuennevat eivät liuenne 3rd plur. lienevät liuenneet eivät liene liuenneet
passive liuettaneen ei liuettane passive lienee liuettu ei liene liuettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liueta present liukeneva liuettava
long 1st2 liuetakseen past liuennut liuettu
2nd inessive1 liuetessa liuettaessa agent1, 3 liukenema
instructive liueten negative liukenematon
3rd inessive liukenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liukenemasta
illative liukenemaan
adessive liukenemalla
abessive liukenematta
instructive liukeneman liuettaman
4th nominative liukeneminen
partitive liukenemista
5th2 liukenemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]