Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive, informal) To skid.


Inflection of liirata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liiraan en liiraa 1st sing. olen liirannut en ole liirannut
2nd sing. liiraat et liiraa 2nd sing. olet liirannut et ole liirannut
3rd sing. liiraa ei liiraa 3rd sing. on liirannut ei ole liirannut
1st plur. liiraamme emme liiraa 1st plur. olemme liiranneet emme ole liiranneet
2nd plur. liiraatte ette liiraa 2nd plur. olette liiranneet ette ole liiranneet
3rd plur. liiraavat eivät liiraa 3rd plur. ovat liiranneet eivät ole liiranneet
passive liirataan ei liirata passive on liirattu ei ole liirattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liirasin en liirannut 1st sing. olin liirannut en ollut liirannut
2nd sing. liirasit et liirannut 2nd sing. olit liirannut et ollut liirannut
3rd sing. liirasi ei liirannut 3rd sing. oli liirannut ei ollut liirannut
1st plur. liirasimme emme liiranneet 1st plur. olimme liiranneet emme olleet liiranneet
2nd plur. liirasitte ette liiranneet 2nd plur. olitte liiranneet ette olleet liiranneet
3rd plur. liirasivat eivät liiranneet 3rd plur. olivat liiranneet eivät olleet liiranneet
passive liirattiin ei liirattu passive oli liirattu ei ollut liirattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liiraisin en liiraisi 1st sing. olisin liirannut en olisi liirannut
2nd sing. liiraisit et liiraisi 2nd sing. olisit liirannut et olisi liirannut
3rd sing. liiraisi ei liiraisi 3rd sing. olisi liirannut ei olisi liirannut
1st plur. liiraisimme emme liiraisi 1st plur. olisimme liiranneet emme olisi liiranneet
2nd plur. liiraisitte ette liiraisi 2nd plur. olisitte liiranneet ette olisi liiranneet
3rd plur. liiraisivat eivät liiraisi 3rd plur. olisivat liiranneet eivät olisi liiranneet
passive liirattaisiin ei liirattaisi passive olisi liirattu ei olisi liirattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liiraa älä liiraa 2nd sing. ole liirannut älä ole liirannut
3rd sing. liiratkoon älköön liiratko 3rd sing. olkoon liirannut älköön olko liirannut
1st plur. liiratkaamme älkäämme liiratko 1st plur. olkaamme liiranneet älkäämme olko liiranneet
2nd plur. liiratkaa älkää liiratko 2nd plur. olkaa liiranneet älkää olko liiranneet
3rd plur. liiratkoot älkööt liiratko 3rd plur. olkoot liiranneet älkööt olko liiranneet
passive liirattakoon älköön liirattako passive olkoon liirattu älköön olko liirattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liirannen en liiranne 1st sing. lienen liirannut en liene liirannut
2nd sing. liirannet et liiranne 2nd sing. lienet liirannut et liene liirannut
3rd sing. liirannee ei liiranne 3rd sing. lienee liirannut ei liene liirannut
1st plur. liirannemme emme liiranne 1st plur. lienemme liiranneet emme liene liiranneet
2nd plur. liirannette ette liiranne 2nd plur. lienette liiranneet ette liene liiranneet
3rd plur. liirannevat eivät liiranne 3rd plur. lienevät liiranneet eivät liene liiranneet
passive liirattaneen ei liirattane passive lienee liirattu ei liene liirattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liirata present liiraava liirattava
long 1st2 liiratakseen past liirannut liirattu
2nd inessive1 liiratessa liirattaessa agent1, 3 liiraama
instructive liiraten negative liiraamaton
3rd inessive liiraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liiraamasta
illative liiraamaan
adessive liiraamalla
abessive liiraamatta
instructive liiraaman liirattaman
4th nominative liiraaminen
partitive liiraamista
5th2 liiraamaisillaan