liirata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

liirata

  1. (intransitive, informal) To skid.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of liirata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liiraan en liiraaˣ 1st sing. olen liirannut en oleˣ liirannut
2nd sing. liiraat et liiraaˣ 2nd sing. olet liirannut et oleˣ liirannut
3rd sing. liiraa ei liiraaˣ 3rd sing. on liirannut ei oleˣ liirannut
1st plur. liiraamme emme liiraaˣ 1st plur. olemme liiranneet emme oleˣ liiranneet
2nd plur. liiraatte ette liiraaˣ 2nd plur. olette liiranneet ette oleˣ liiranneet
3rd plur. liiraavat eivät liiraaˣ 3rd plur. ovat liiranneet eivät oleˣ liiranneet
passive liirataan ei liirataˣ passive on liirattu ei oleˣ liirattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liirasin en liirannut 1st sing. olin liirannut en ollut liirannut
2nd sing. liirasit et liirannut 2nd sing. olit liirannut et ollut liirannut
3rd sing. liirasi ei liirannut 3rd sing. oli liirannut ei ollut liirannut
1st plur. liirasimme emme liiranneet 1st plur. olimme liiranneet emme olleet liiranneet
2nd plur. liirasitte ette liiranneet 2nd plur. olitte liiranneet ette olleet liiranneet
3rd plur. liirasivat eivät liiranneet 3rd plur. olivat liiranneet eivät olleet liiranneet
passive liirattiin ei liirattu passive oli liirattu ei ollut liirattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liiraisin en liiraisi 1st sing. olisin liirannut en olisi liirannut
2nd sing. liiraisit et liiraisi 2nd sing. olisit liirannut et olisi liirannut
3rd sing. liiraisi ei liiraisi 3rd sing. olisi liirannut ei olisi liirannut
1st plur. liiraisimme emme liiraisi 1st plur. olisimme liiranneet emme olisi liiranneet
2nd plur. liiraisitte ette liiraisi 2nd plur. olisitte liiranneet ette olisi liiranneet
3rd plur. liiraisivat eivät liiraisi 3rd plur. olisivat liiranneet eivät olisi liiranneet
passive liirattaisiin ei liirattaisi passive olisi liirattu ei olisi liirattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liiraaˣ älä liiraaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ liirannut älä oleˣ liirannut
3rd sing. liiratkoon älköön liiratkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon liirannut älköön olkoˣ liirannut
1st plur. liiratkaamme älkäämme liiratkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme liiranneet älkäämme olkoˣ liiranneet
2nd plur. liiratkaa älkää liiratkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa liiranneet älkää olkoˣ liiranneet
3rd plur. liiratkoot älkööt liiratkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot liiranneet älkööt olkoˣ liiranneet
passive liirattakoon älköön liirattakoˣ passive olkoon liirattu älköön olkoˣ liirattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liirannen en liiranneˣ 1st sing. lienen liirannut en lieneˣ liirannut
2nd sing. liirannet et liiranneˣ 2nd sing. lienet liirannut et lieneˣ liirannut
3rd sing. liirannee ei liiranneˣ 3rd sing. lienee liirannut ei lieneˣ liirannut
1st plur. liirannemme emme liiranneˣ 1st plur. lienemme liiranneet emme lieneˣ liiranneet
2nd plur. liirannette ette liiranneˣ 2nd plur. lienette liiranneet ette lieneˣ liiranneet
3rd plur. liirannevat eivät liiranneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät liiranneet eivät lieneˣ liiranneet
passive liirattaneen ei liirattaneˣ passive lienee liirattu ei lieneˣ liirattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liirataˣ present liiraava liirattava
long 1st2 liiratakseen past liirannut liirattu
2nd inessive1 liiratessa liirattaessa agent1, 3 liiraama
instructive liiraten negative liiraamaton
3rd inessive liiraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liiraamasta
illative liiraamaan
adessive liiraamalla
abessive liiraamatta
instructive liiraaman liirattaman
4th nominative liiraaminen
partitive liiraamista
5th2 liiraamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]