valuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb valua; valu- +‎ -ttaa

Verb[edit]

valuttaa

  1. (transitive) to trickle
  2. (transitive) to tap
  3. (transitive) to instill

Declension[edit]

Inflection of valuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valutan en valuta 1st sing. olen valuttanut en ole valuttanut
2nd sing. valutat et valuta 2nd sing. olet valuttanut et ole valuttanut
3rd sing. valuttaa ei valuta 3rd sing. on valuttanut ei ole valuttanut
1st plur. valutamme emme valuta 1st plur. olemme valuttaneet emme ole valuttaneet
2nd plur. valutatte ette valuta 2nd plur. olette valuttaneet ette ole valuttaneet
3rd plur. valuttavat eivät valuta 3rd plur. ovat valuttaneet eivät ole valuttaneet
passive valutetaan ei valuteta passive on valutettu ei ole valutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valutin en valuttanut 1st sing. olin valuttanut en ollut valuttanut
2nd sing. valutit et valuttanut 2nd sing. olit valuttanut et ollut valuttanut
3rd sing. valutti ei valuttanut 3rd sing. oli valuttanut ei ollut valuttanut
1st plur. valutimme emme valuttaneet 1st plur. olimme valuttaneet emme olleet valuttaneet
2nd plur. valutitte ette valuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte valuttaneet ette olleet valuttaneet
3rd plur. valuttivat eivät valuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat valuttaneet eivät olleet valuttaneet
passive valutettiin ei valutettu passive oli valutettu ei ollut valutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valuttaisin en valuttaisi 1st sing. olisin valuttanut en olisi valuttanut
2nd sing. valuttaisit et valuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit valuttanut et olisi valuttanut
3rd sing. valuttaisi ei valuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi valuttanut ei olisi valuttanut
1st plur. valuttaisimme emme valuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme valuttaneet emme olisi valuttaneet
2nd plur. valuttaisitte ette valuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte valuttaneet ette olisi valuttaneet
3rd plur. valuttaisivat eivät valuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat valuttaneet eivät olisi valuttaneet
passive valutettaisiin ei valutettaisi passive olisi valutettu ei olisi valutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valuta älä valuta 2nd sing. ole valuttanut älä ole valuttanut
3rd sing. valuttakoon älköön valuttako 3rd sing. olkoon valuttanut älköön olko valuttanut
1st plur. valuttakaamme älkäämme valuttako 1st plur. olkaamme valuttaneet älkäämme olko valuttaneet
2nd plur. valuttakaa älkää valuttako 2nd plur. olkaa valuttaneet älkää olko valuttaneet
3rd plur. valuttakoot älkööt valuttako 3rd plur. olkoot valuttaneet älkööt olko valuttaneet
passive valutettakoon älköön valutettako passive olkoon valutettu älköön olko valutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valuttanen en valuttane 1st sing. lienen valuttanut en liene valuttanut
2nd sing. valuttanet et valuttane 2nd sing. lienet valuttanut et liene valuttanut
3rd sing. valuttanee ei valuttane 3rd sing. lienee valuttanut ei liene valuttanut
1st plur. valuttanemme emme valuttane 1st plur. lienemme valuttaneet emme liene valuttaneet
2nd plur. valuttanette ette valuttane 2nd plur. lienette valuttaneet ette liene valuttaneet
3rd plur. valuttanevat eivät valuttane 3rd plur. lienevät valuttaneet eivät liene valuttaneet
passive valutettaneen ei valutettane passive lienee valutettu ei liene valutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valuttaa present valuttava valutettava
long 1st2 valuttaakseen past valuttanut valutettu
2nd inessive1 valuttaessa valutettaessa agent1, 3 valuttama
instructive valuttaen negative valuttamaton
3rd inessive valuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valuttamasta
illative valuttamaan
adessive valuttamalla
abessive valuttamatta
instructive valuttaman valutettaman
4th nominative valuttaminen
partitive valuttamista
5th2 valuttamaisillaan