valua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Etymology[edit]

  • Originally a passive verb, derived from the verb valaa.

Verb[edit]

valua ‎(intransitive)

  1. (of a liquid or viscous fluid) to run, flow (slowly), stream (slowly), pour, drip
  2. to swelter (to perspire excessively due to heat); usually with hikeä ‎(sweat)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of valua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valun en valu 1st sing. olen valunut en ole valunut
2nd sing. valut et valu 2nd sing. olet valunut et ole valunut
3rd sing. valuu ei valu 3rd sing. on valunut ei ole valunut
1st plur. valumme emme valu 1st plur. olemme valuneet emme ole valuneet
2nd plur. valutte ette valu 2nd plur. olette valuneet ette ole valuneet
3rd plur. valuvat eivät valu 3rd plur. ovat valuneet eivät ole valuneet
passive valutaan ei valuta passive on valuttu ei ole valuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valuin en valunut 1st sing. olin valunut en ollut valunut
2nd sing. valuit et valunut 2nd sing. olit valunut et ollut valunut
3rd sing. valui ei valunut 3rd sing. oli valunut ei ollut valunut
1st plur. valuimme emme valuneet 1st plur. olimme valuneet emme olleet valuneet
2nd plur. valuitte ette valuneet 2nd plur. olitte valuneet ette olleet valuneet
3rd plur. valuivat eivät valuneet 3rd plur. olivat valuneet eivät olleet valuneet
passive valuttiin ei valuttu passive oli valuttu ei ollut valuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valuisin en valuisi 1st sing. olisin valunut en olisi valunut
2nd sing. valuisit et valuisi 2nd sing. olisit valunut et olisi valunut
3rd sing. valuisi ei valuisi 3rd sing. olisi valunut ei olisi valunut
1st plur. valuisimme emme valuisi 1st plur. olisimme valuneet emme olisi valuneet
2nd plur. valuisitte ette valuisi 2nd plur. olisitte valuneet ette olisi valuneet
3rd plur. valuisivat eivät valuisi 3rd plur. olisivat valuneet eivät olisi valuneet
passive valuttaisiin ei valuttaisi passive olisi valuttu ei olisi valuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valu älä valu 2nd sing. ole valunut älä ole valunut
3rd sing. valukoon älköön valuko 3rd sing. olkoon valunut älköön olko valunut
1st plur. valukaamme älkäämme valuko 1st plur. olkaamme valuneet älkäämme olko valuneet
2nd plur. valukaa älkää valuko 2nd plur. olkaa valuneet älkää olko valuneet
3rd plur. valukoot älkööt valuko 3rd plur. olkoot valuneet älkööt olko valuneet
passive valuttakoon älköön valuttako passive olkoon valuttu älköön olko valuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valunen en valune 1st sing. lienen valunut en liene valunut
2nd sing. valunet et valune 2nd sing. lienet valunut et liene valunut
3rd sing. valunee ei valune 3rd sing. lienee valunut ei liene valunut
1st plur. valunemme emme valune 1st plur. lienemme valuneet emme liene valuneet
2nd plur. valunette ette valune 2nd plur. lienette valuneet ette liene valuneet
3rd plur. valunevat eivät valune 3rd plur. lienevät valuneet eivät liene valuneet
passive valuttaneen ei valuttane passive lienee valuttu ei liene valuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valua present valuva valuttava
long 1st2 valuakseen past valunut valuttu
2nd inessive1 valuessa valuttaessa agent1, 3 valuma
instructive valuen negative valumaton
3rd inessive valumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valumasta
illative valumaan
adessive valumalla
abessive valumatta
instructive valuman valuttaman
4th nominative valuminen
partitive valumista
5th2 valumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Noun[edit]

valua

  1. Partitive singular form of valu.

Anagrams[edit]