saattaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index sa)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *saattadak. Equivalent to saada +‎ -ttaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

saattaa (transitive)

  1. to escort, usher, see, accompany, walk
    Saatatko minut kotiin?
    Will you walk me home?
  2. ~ ulos: to see off (to accompany someone to a point of departure)
  3. to bring, drive (into a situation)
    Olet saattanut minut häpeään.
    You have brought me to shame.
  4. (auxiliary, + infinitive) may (do, probably do); (in the conditional mood) might (do, probably do)
  5. (auxiliary, + infinitive; in simple past tense) to have the impudence/nerve (to do), dare ((to) do), be able to (do).
    Miten sinä saatoit arvostella meitä?
    How dare you criticize us?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of saattaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saatan en saataˣ 1st sing. olen saattanut en oleˣ saattanut
2nd sing. saatat et saataˣ 2nd sing. olet saattanut et oleˣ saattanut
3rd sing. saattaa ei saataˣ 3rd sing. on saattanut ei oleˣ saattanut
1st plur. saatamme emme saataˣ 1st plur. olemme saattaneet emme oleˣ saattaneet
2nd plur. saatatte ette saataˣ 2nd plur. olette saattaneet ette oleˣ saattaneet
3rd plur. saattavat eivät saataˣ 3rd plur. ovat saattaneet eivät oleˣ saattaneet
passive saatetaan ei saatetaˣ passive on saatettu ei oleˣ saatettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saatoin en saattanut 1st sing. olin saattanut en ollut saattanut
2nd sing. saatoit et saattanut 2nd sing. olit saattanut et ollut saattanut
3rd sing. saattoi ei saattanut 3rd sing. oli saattanut ei ollut saattanut
1st plur. saatoimme emme saattaneet 1st plur. olimme saattaneet emme olleet saattaneet
2nd plur. saatoitte ette saattaneet 2nd plur. olitte saattaneet ette olleet saattaneet
3rd plur. saattoivat eivät saattaneet 3rd plur. olivat saattaneet eivät olleet saattaneet
passive saatettiin ei saatettu passive oli saatettu ei ollut saatettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saattaisin en saattaisi 1st sing. olisin saattanut en olisi saattanut
2nd sing. saattaisit et saattaisi 2nd sing. olisit saattanut et olisi saattanut
3rd sing. saattaisi ei saattaisi 3rd sing. olisi saattanut ei olisi saattanut
1st plur. saattaisimme emme saattaisi 1st plur. olisimme saattaneet emme olisi saattaneet
2nd plur. saattaisitte ette saattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte saattaneet ette olisi saattaneet
3rd plur. saattaisivat eivät saattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat saattaneet eivät olisi saattaneet
passive saatettaisiin ei saatettaisi passive olisi saatettu ei olisi saatettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saataˣ älä saataˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ saattanut älä oleˣ saattanut
3rd sing. saattakoon älköön saattakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon saattanut älköön olkoˣ saattanut
1st plur. saattakaamme älkäämme saattakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme saattaneet älkäämme olkoˣ saattaneet
2nd plur. saattakaa älkää saattakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa saattaneet älkää olkoˣ saattaneet
3rd plur. saattakoot älkööt saattakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot saattaneet älkööt olkoˣ saattaneet
passive saatettakoon älköön saatettakoˣ passive olkoon saatettu älköön olkoˣ saatettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saattanen en saattaneˣ 1st sing. lienen saattanut en lieneˣ saattanut
2nd sing. saattanet et saattaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet saattanut et lieneˣ saattanut
3rd sing. saattanee ei saattaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee saattanut ei lieneˣ saattanut
1st plur. saattanemme emme saattaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme saattaneet emme lieneˣ saattaneet
2nd plur. saattanette ette saattaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette saattaneet ette lieneˣ saattaneet
3rd plur. saattanevat eivät saattaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät saattaneet eivät lieneˣ saattaneet
passive saatettaneen ei saatettaneˣ passive lienee saatettu ei lieneˣ saatettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saattaaˣ present saattava saatettava
long 1st2 saattaakseen past saattanut saatettu
2nd inessive1 saattaessa saatettaessa agent1, 3 saattama
instructive saattaen negative saattamaton
3rd inessive saattamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saattamasta
illative saattamaan
adessive saattamalla
abessive saattamatta
instructive saattaman saatettaman
4th nominative saattaminen
partitive saattamista
5th2 saattamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]


Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *saattadak.

Verb[edit]

saattaa (first-person singular present saatan, first-person singular past saatin)

  1. to send
  2. to deliver, to bring
  3. to transmit
  4. to accompany, to escort
  5. to lead, to guide

Inflection[edit]

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • "saattaa" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat