Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index sa)


From Proto-Finnic *saattadak. Equivalent to saada +‎ -ttaa.



saattaa (transitive)

  1. to escort, usher, see, accompany, walk
    Saatatko minut kotiin?
    Will you walk me home?
  2. ~ ulos: to see off (to accompany someone to a point of departure)
  3. to bring, drive (into a situation)
    Olet saattanut minut häpeään.
    You have brought me to shame.
  4. (auxiliary, + infinitive) may (do, probably do); (in the conditional mood) might (do, probably do)
  5. (auxiliary, + infinitive; in simple past tense) to have the impudence/nerve (to do), dare ((to) do), be able to (do).
    Miten sinä saatoit arvostella meitä?
    How dare you criticize us?


Inflection of saattaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saatan en saata 1st sing. olen saattanut en ole saattanut
2nd sing. saatat et saata 2nd sing. olet saattanut et ole saattanut
3rd sing. saattaa ei saata 3rd sing. on saattanut ei ole saattanut
1st plur. saatamme emme saata 1st plur. olemme saattaneet emme ole saattaneet
2nd plur. saatatte ette saata 2nd plur. olette saattaneet ette ole saattaneet
3rd plur. saattavat eivät saata 3rd plur. ovat saattaneet eivät ole saattaneet
passive saatetaan ei saateta passive on saatettu ei ole saatettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saatoin en saattanut 1st sing. olin saattanut en ollut saattanut
2nd sing. saatoit et saattanut 2nd sing. olit saattanut et ollut saattanut
3rd sing. saattoi ei saattanut 3rd sing. oli saattanut ei ollut saattanut
1st plur. saatoimme emme saattaneet 1st plur. olimme saattaneet emme olleet saattaneet
2nd plur. saatoitte ette saattaneet 2nd plur. olitte saattaneet ette olleet saattaneet
3rd plur. saattoivat eivät saattaneet 3rd plur. olivat saattaneet eivät olleet saattaneet
passive saatettiin ei saatettu passive oli saatettu ei ollut saatettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saattaisin en saattaisi 1st sing. olisin saattanut en olisi saattanut
2nd sing. saattaisit et saattaisi 2nd sing. olisit saattanut et olisi saattanut
3rd sing. saattaisi ei saattaisi 3rd sing. olisi saattanut ei olisi saattanut
1st plur. saattaisimme emme saattaisi 1st plur. olisimme saattaneet emme olisi saattaneet
2nd plur. saattaisitte ette saattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte saattaneet ette olisi saattaneet
3rd plur. saattaisivat eivät saattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat saattaneet eivät olisi saattaneet
passive saatettaisiin ei saatettaisi passive olisi saatettu ei olisi saatettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saata älä saata 2nd sing. ole saattanut älä ole saattanut
3rd sing. saattakoon älköön saattako 3rd sing. olkoon saattanut älköön olko saattanut
1st plur. saattakaamme älkäämme saattako 1st plur. olkaamme saattaneet älkäämme olko saattaneet
2nd plur. saattakaa älkää saattako 2nd plur. olkaa saattaneet älkää olko saattaneet
3rd plur. saattakoot älkööt saattako 3rd plur. olkoot saattaneet älkööt olko saattaneet
passive saatettakoon älköön saatettako passive olkoon saatettu älköön olko saatettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saattanen en saattane 1st sing. lienen saattanut en liene saattanut
2nd sing. saattanet et saattane 2nd sing. lienet saattanut et liene saattanut
3rd sing. saattanee ei saattane 3rd sing. lienee saattanut ei liene saattanut
1st plur. saattanemme emme saattane 1st plur. lienemme saattaneet emme liene saattaneet
2nd plur. saattanette ette saattane 2nd plur. lienette saattaneet ette liene saattaneet
3rd plur. saattanevat eivät saattane 3rd plur. lienevät saattaneet eivät liene saattaneet
passive saatettaneen ei saatettane passive lienee saatettu ei liene saatettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saattaa present saattava saatettava
long 1st2 saattaakseen past saattanut saatettu
2nd inessive1 saattaessa saatettaessa agent1, 3 saattama
instructive saattaen negative saattamaton
3rd inessive saattamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saattamasta
illative saattamaan
adessive saattamalla
abessive saattamatta
instructive saattaman saatettaman
4th nominative saattaminen
partitive saattamista
5th2 saattamaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]



From Proto-Finnic *saattadak.


saattaa ‎(first-person singular present saatan, first-person singular past saatin)

  1. to send
  2. to deliver, to bring
  3. to transmit
  4. to accompany, to escort
  5. to lead, to guide


This verb needs an inflection-table template.


  • "saattaa" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat